FC Twente vs SC Heerenveen — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 23/24
Sat 30 Sep··Matchday 7·FC Twente won
- 8Corners1
- 3Cards1
- 11Shots5
- 3Shots on target1
- 10Fouls12
- 25Throw-ins17
- 2Offsides1
- 11Goal kicks11
- 1Saves2
- 23Tackles12
- 9Interceptions8
- 4Dribbles15
Period
Match statistics
| FC Twente | Statistic | SC Heerenveen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.70 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 11 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 23 | Tackles | 12 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 576 | Passes | 294 |
| 479 | Accurate passes | 201 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 72 | Final third entries | 54 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| Defending | ||
| 20 | Clearances | 33 |
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 70 | Ball recoveries | 79 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 0.06 | Goals prevented | -0.58 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | SC Heerenveen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 76 | Ball possession | 24 |
| 0.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.08 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 13 | Tackles | 6 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 322 | Passes | 103 |
| 281 | Accurate passes | 66 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 42 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 0 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 23 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | SC Heerenveen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 0.47 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 254 | Passes | 191 |
| 198 | Accurate passes | 135 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 36 |
| Duels | ||
| 4 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| Defending | ||
| 14 | Clearances | 10 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 37 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
FC Twente4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Twente16 rated
SC Heerenveen16 rated
Player statistics
FC Twente
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfons SampstedDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 53/61 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Michel VlapForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 47/63 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| Mees HilgersDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 70/75 | 6/9 | 4 | |||||||
| Michal SadílekMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 59/67 | 4 | 2/8 | 2 | ||||
| 3Robin PröpperDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.03 | 88/95 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| 1Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 24/34 | 1 | ||||||||
| Sem SteijnMidfielder | 87′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.34 | 17/24 | 1 | 6/8 | 2 | ||||
| 11Daan RotsForward | 87′ | 6.1 | 1 | 17/27 | 1 | 5/18 | ||||||
| Manfred UgaldeForward | 70′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 5/8 | 1 | 3/9 | |||||
| Youri RegeerDefender | 64′ | 6.7 | 40/40 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Mathias KjøløMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 30/35 | 1 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Carel EitingMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 13/25 | 6/8 | 4 | |||||||
| Mitchell Van BergenForward | 26′ | 6.3 | 6/8 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 9Ricky van WolfswinkelForward | 20′ | 6.4 | 7/10 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Alec Van HoorenbeeckDefender | 9′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 10Younes TahaMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.15 | 2/3 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 41Gijs BesselinkMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Issam El MaachGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Julien MesbahiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mats RotsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Przemysław TytońGoalkeeper | — | — |
SC Heerenveen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pelle van AmersfoortForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 16/30 | 1 | 12/22 | 1 | ||||||
| Mats KöhlertDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 22/32 | 2 | 10/15 | 5 | ||||||
| Simon OlssonMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 14/19 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Thom HayeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 28/40 | 1 | 6/14 | 1 | ||||
| Osame SahraouiForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 15/21 | 7/20 | ||||||
| 44Andries NoppertGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 14/31 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Paweł BochniewiczDefender | 82′ | 7.1 | 22/27 | 7/9 | ||||||||
| Sven van BeekDefender | 82′ | 6.8 | 19/25 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Luuk BrouwersMidfielder | 82′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 12/14 | 1/5 | ||||||
| Patrik WålemarkForward | 59′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.27 | 3/4 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Hussein AliDefender | 52′ | 6.8 | 2/4 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Denzel HallDefender | 38′ | 6.3 | 13/18 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Ché NunnelyForward | 31′ | 7.1 | 0.02 | 5/6 | 3/5 | |||||||
| Ion NicolaescuForward | 8′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 0/1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Anas TahiriMidfielder | 8′ | 6.4 | 13/15 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Syb Van OtteleDefender | 8′ | 6.3 | 3/7 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Charlie WebsterMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel KarlsbakkForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Djenahro NunumeteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jan BekkemaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mickey van der HartGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Oliver BraudeDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugSC Heerenveen 1-0 FC Twente
- Sat 7 FebFC Twente 5-0 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 24 AugSC Heerenveen 1-2 FC Twente
- Sun 9 FebSC Heerenveen 3-3 FC Twente
- Tue 17 SepFC Twente 2-0 SC Heerenveen
- Wed 3 AprSC Heerenveen 3-3 FC Twente
- Thu 1 JunSC Heerenveen 1-2 FC Twente
- Sat 4 MarFC Twente 3-3 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 18 SepSC Heerenveen 2-1 FC Twente
- Sun 26 SepSC Heerenveen 2-3 FC Twente