FC Twente vs SC Heerenveen — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 24/25
Tue 17 Sep··Matchday 3·FC Twente won
- 6Corners3
- 2Cards2
- 18Shots12
- 9Shots on target4
- 13Fouls15
- 24Throw-ins17
- 1Offsides0
- 6Goal kicks9
- 4Saves7
- 15Tackles15
- 10Interceptions11
- 8Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Twente | Statistic | SC Heerenveen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 3.03 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.70 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 15 |
| 18 | Total shots | 12 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 15 | Tackles | 15 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 5 | Big chances | 1 |
| 445 | Passes | 439 |
| 364 | Accurate passes | 356 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 30 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 56 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 8 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 17 | Clearances | 21 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 7 |
| 0.43 | Goals prevented | 0.99 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.7 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | SC Heerenveen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 2.18 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 4 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 252 | Passes | 192 |
| 211 | Accurate passes | 153 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Clearances | 12 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | SC Heerenveen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.86 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.35 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 193 | Passes | 247 |
| 153 | Accurate passes | 203 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 10 | Clearances | 9 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
FC Twente4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Twente18 shots · 9 on target · 2 goals · 3.07 xG
SC Heerenveen12 shots · 4 on target · 0 goals · 0.68 xG
FC Twente10 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 2.23 xG
SC Heerenveen4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.34 xG
FC Twente8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.84 xG
SC Heerenveen8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.34 xG
- FC Twente
- SC Heerenveen
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Twente16 rated
SC Heerenveen15 rated
Player statistics
FC Twente
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Daan RotsForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/31 | 2 | 6/12 | 1 | ||||||
| Mees HilgersDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 45/51 | 2/4 | ||||||
| Youri RegeerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.08 | 54/67 | 1 | 6/10 | 1 | ||||
| 1Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 33/38 | 4 | ||||||||
| 28Bart van RooijDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 20/30 | 1 | 5/6 | 4 | ||||||
| 38Max BrunsDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.68 | 46/52 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Sem SteijnMidfielder | 81′ | 9.3 | 2 | 4 | 1.44 | 22/25 | 4 | 2/3 | 1 | |||
| Mitchell Van BergenForward | 69′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 14/21 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||
| Anass Salah-EddineDefender | 68′ | 7.4 | 34/45 | 10/15 | 2 | |||||||
| Carel EitingMidfielder | 56′ | 7.4 | 29/35 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Sam LammersForward | 56′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.57 | 10/12 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Michel VlapMidfielder | 34′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/14 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 9Ricky van WolfswinkelForward | 34′ | 6.6 | 5/5 | 2 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Bas KuipersDefender | 22′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 5/7 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| Sayfallah LtaiefMidfielder | 21′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 7/10 | 2/5 | ||||||
| 41Gijs BesselinkMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Alec Van HoorenbeeckDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gustaf LagerbielkeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Issam El MaachGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Julien MesbahiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mathias KjøløMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mats RotsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sam KarssiesGoalkeeper | — | — |
SC Heerenveen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickey van der HartGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.9 | 29/43 | 1/2 | 7 | |||||||
| 20Jacob TrenskowForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 4 | 0.16 | 34/37 | 1 | 7/17 | 3 | ||||
| 4Sam KerstenDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 53/58 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Ion NicolaescuForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.32 | 6/11 | 7/10 | ||||||
| Luuk BrouwersMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 23/29 | 2 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Mats KöhlertDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 32/34 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||||
| Espen Van EeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 41/50 | 4/11 | 2 | |||||
| Simon OlssonMidfielder | 80′ | 6.8 | 15/23 | 2 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Ilias SebaouiForward | 74′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.10 | 11/14 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| 45Oliver BraudeDefender | 74′ | 6.1 | 35/50 | 1 | 4/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Paweł BochniewiczDefender | 62′ | 7.1 | 32/40 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Nikolai Soyset HoplandDefender | 28′ | 7.1 | 29/31 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Danilo Al-SaedMidfielder | 16′ | 6.8 | 5/5 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Denzel HallDefender | 16′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 6/8 | |||||||
| 14Levi SmansMidfielder | 10′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 5/6 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||
| 44Andries NoppertGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Bernt KlaverboerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ché NunnelyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Daniel KarlsbakkForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Dimitris RallisForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hussein AliDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Isaiah AhmedMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mateja MilovanovićDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugSC Heerenveen 1-0 FC Twente
- Sat 7 FebFC Twente 5-0 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 24 AugSC Heerenveen 1-2 FC Twente
- Sun 9 FebSC Heerenveen 3-3 FC Twente
- Wed 3 AprSC Heerenveen 3-3 FC Twente
- Sat 30 SepFC Twente 1-0 SC Heerenveen
- Thu 1 JunSC Heerenveen 1-2 FC Twente
- Sat 4 MarFC Twente 3-3 SC Heerenveen
- Sun 18 SepSC Heerenveen 2-1 FC Twente
- Sun 26 SepSC Heerenveen 2-3 FC Twente