FC Twente vs FC Groningen — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 24/25
Sun 15 Dec··Matchday 16·FC Twente won
- 3Corners5
- 1Cards2
- 11Shots8
- 5Shots on target3
- 12Fouls7
- 20Throw-ins21
- 4Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks6
- 3Saves3
- 20Tackles19
- 10Interceptions13
- 3Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| FC Twente | Statistic | FC Groningen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.15 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 7 |
| 11 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 20 | Tackles | 19 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 525 | Passes | 453 |
| 441 | Accurate passes | 357 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 23 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 34 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 57 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 32% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 15% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 13 |
| 29 | Clearances | 22 |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0.78 | Goals prevented | 0.17 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | FC Groningen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.21 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 336 | Passes | 201 |
| 296 | Accurate passes | 160 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 19 | Clearances | 14 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Twente | Statistic | FC Groningen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.20 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 14 | Tackles | 10 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 189 | Passes | 252 |
| 145 | Accurate passes | 197 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 10 | Clearances | 8 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC Twente4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Twente11 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.14 xG
FC Groningen8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.41 xG
FC Twente5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.46 xG
FC Groningen6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.21 xG
FC Twente6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.68 xG
FC Groningen2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.20 xG
- FC Twente
- FC Groningen
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Twente16 rated
FC Groningen16 rated
Player statistics
FC Twente
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28Bart van RooijDefender | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 55/59 | 6/9 | 4 | ||||
| Alec Van HoorenbeeckDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 64/72 | 4/10 | 3 | |||||||
| Gustaf LagerbielkeDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 66/73 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Lars UnnerstallGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 25/36 | 3 | ||||||||
| Anass Salah-EddineDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 46/51 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| 9Ricky van WolfswinkelForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.22 | 12/18 | 6/16 | 3 | |||||
| 11Daan RotsForward | 86′ | 7.7 | 2 | 1 | 0.24 | 25/31 | 3 | 5/10 | 3 | |||
| Michel VlapMidfielder | 71′ | 7.9 | 64/70 | 4 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Sem SteijnMidfielder | 71′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 20/27 | 2/6 | |||||
| Sam LammersForward | 55′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.31 | 8/12 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Youri RegeerMidfielder | 55′ | 6.7 | 26/33 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Sayfallah LtaiefMidfielder | 35′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 10/13 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Michal SadílekMidfielder | 35′ | 6.0 | 14/16 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Mathias KjøløMidfielder | 19′ | 6.8 | 2/4 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Carel EitingMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 4/9 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| Harrie KusterMidfielder | 11′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 0/1 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Bas KuipersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 41Gijs BesselinkMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Issam El MaachGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mats RotsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Max BrunsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Przemysław TytońGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Groningen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thijs OostingForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 26/32 | 2 | 1/5 | |||||||
| Johan HoveMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 36/40 | 1 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||
| 5Marco RenteDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 54/63 | 1 | 6/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Marvin PeersmanDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 44/55 | 7/11 | 3 | |||||||
| 3Thijmen BlokzijlDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 50/56 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| 1Etienne VaessenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 26/46 | 0/2 | 3 | |||||||
| Romano PostemaMidfielder | 77′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 10/15 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| 26Thom van BergenForward | 77′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/13 | 1 | 8/11 | 3 | ||||
| Leandro BacunaDefender | 77′ | 6.3 | 22/31 | 4/8 | 3 | |||||||
| 14Jorg SchreudersMidfielder | 63′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 19/25 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| Stije ResinkMidfielder | 63′ | 6.4 | 29/37 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Brynjólfur Darri WillumssonForward | 27′ | 6.8 | 3/8 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Joey PelupessyMidfielder | 27′ | 6.4 | 14/15 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| Finn StamDefender | 13′ | 7.1 | 6/9 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 17David van der WerffMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.20 | 4/4 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Rui MendesForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 2/4 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Dirk BaronGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hidde JurjusGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxim MarianiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noam EmeranForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Wouter PrinsDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 6 SepFC Groningen 2-2 FC Twente
- Sun 22 FebFC Twente 2-1 FC Groningen
- Sun 2 NovFC Groningen 1-1 FC Twente
- Sat 1 MarFC Groningen 1-1 FC Twente
- Sun 16 OctFC Twente 3-0 FC Groningen
- Wed 11 MayFC Twente 3-0 FC Groningen
- Fri 1 OctFC Groningen 1-1 FC Twente
- Sun 17 JanFC Groningen 2-2 FC Twente
- Fri 25 SepFC Twente 3-1 FC Groningen