FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Zürich — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 6 Dec··Matchday 16·FC Zürich won
- 2Corners10
- 1Cards5
- 10Shots11
- 1Shots on target7
- 20Fouls23
- 25Throw-ins23
- 3Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks6
- 5Saves0
- 19Tackles15
- 8Interceptions12
- 14Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 1.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.62 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 20 | Fouls | 23 |
| 10 | Total shots | 11 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 19 | Tackles | 15 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 261 | Passes | 280 |
| 23 | Free kicks | 20 |
| 160 | Accurate passes | 172 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 19 | Touches in penalty area | 14 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 25 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 68 | Final third entries | 77 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 54% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| 21% | Aerial duels (%) | 36% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 56 | Clearances | 24 |
| 41 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0.33 | Goals prevented | -0.14 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.6 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.53 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.34 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 10 |
| 7 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 8 | Tackles | 10 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances | 3 |
| 121 | Passes | 152 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 72 | Accurate passes | 97 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 40 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 35 | Clearances | 12 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.28 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 13 |
| 3 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 5 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 140 | Passes | 128 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 88 | Accurate passes | 75 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 21 | Clearances | 12 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18793-1-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187914 rated
FC Zürich15 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.12 | 30/40 | 2 | 14/23 | 3 | ||||
| 7Christian WitzigDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 3 | 0.85 | 17/25 | 1 | 10/14 | 1 | |||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 8/21 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 19/33 | 1 | 9/16 | 3 | ||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.27 | 15/19 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 17/36 | 13/24 | 2 | |||||||
| 6Behar NeziriMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 8/22 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||
| 72Cyrill MayDefender | 89′ | 6.0 | 7/15 | 5/9 | ||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 82′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 15/19 | 1 | 3/13 | 3 | ||||
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 62′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.26 | 6/7 | 2 | 3/9 | |||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 62′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 2 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 19Shkelqim VladiForward | 28′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 28′ | 6.1 | 4/4 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 2/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 21Malamine EfekeleForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 20Albert VallciDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 74Joel RuizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | — | — |
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Steven ZuberMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.28 | 16/25 | 1 | 7/18 | 3 | |||
| 27Ilan SauterDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 27/40 | 9/12 | 2 | |||||
| 19Philippe KenyForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.44 | 9/28 | 18/35 | |||||
| 25Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/33 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 35David VujevićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 12/19 | 5/9 | ||||||||
| 2Lindrit KamberiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 17/28 | 10/15 | 4 | |||||||
| 38Miguel ReichmuthMidfielder | 89′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 18/25 | 1 | 6/16 | 3 | ||||
| 17Matthias PhaëtonForward | 74′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.61 | 12/16 | 2 | 5/8 | 1 | |||
| 20Junior LigueDefender | 69′ | 6.0 | 7/14 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 7/10 | 1 | 4/8 | ||||||
| 18Mohamed BangouraMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 12/17 | 5/8 | ||||||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 7/10 | 1/5 | ||||||
| 6Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 5/8 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 43Neil VolkenDefender | 21′ | 7.1 | 3/3 | 1 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 33Damien Osborne OderaForward | 16′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 36Aaron TchamdaMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 48Daniel IhenduDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Lisandru TramoniMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Silas HuberGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 40Vincent NvendoForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Zürich
- Mon 6 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 27 SepFC Zürich 3-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 17 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 3-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 9 FebFC Zürich 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 15 DecFC Zürich 0-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 24 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 4-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 25 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 21 AprFC Zürich 0-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 16 DecFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Zürich