FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Zürich — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sat 17 May··Matchday 37·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
- 9Corners2
- 4Cards2
- 13Shots19
- 7Shots on target7
- 15Fouls21
- 12Throw-ins27
- 3Offsides1
- 10Goal kicks5
- 5Saves4
- 24Tackles22
- 10Interceptions7
- 4Dribbles27
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 3.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.46 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Fouls | 21 |
| 13 | Total shots | 19 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 24 | Tackles | 22 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 27 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 6 | Big chances | 5 |
| 288 | Passes | 387 |
| 19 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 205 | Accurate passes | 319 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 10 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 23 | Touches in penalty area | 33 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 27 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 48 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 27 |
| 46% | Ground duels (%) | 62% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 30 | Clearances | 29 |
| 37 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 8 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Big chances | 3 |
| 154 | Passes | 181 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 118 | Accurate passes | 156 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 11 | Clearances | 15 |
| 11 | Ball recoveries | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 6 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 16 | Tackles | 15 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 134 | Passes | 206 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 87 | Accurate passes | 163 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 15 |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 19 | Clearances | 14 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18793-4-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
FC Zürich13 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 28/37 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | ||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 12/23 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 25/32 | 2 | 5/13 | 1 | ||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 2 | 16/29 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 13/19 | 7/10 | 5 | |||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 36/41 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 2Cyrill MayDefender | 78′ | 6.1 | 11/17 | 4/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | 75′ | 6.4 | 1 | 3 | 10/14 | 1 | 7/18 | 4 | ||||
| Konrad FaberDefender | 75′ | 6.0 | 6/10 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | 69′ | 7.9 | 1 | 12/17 | 2 | 9/15 | 6 | |||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 10/13 | 1 | 2/7 | |||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 45′ | 5.5 | 1 | 9/11 | 3/12 | 3 | ||||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 21′ | 6.8 | 8/12 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 27Kevin CsobothMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 2/3 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Jean-Pierre NsameForward | 15′ | 6.0 | 4/6 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Noah YannickDefender | 12′ | 6.6 | 3/4 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Leonit IbraimovMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Moustapha CisséForward | — | — |
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jahnoah MarkeloForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 3 | 21/25 | 2 | 11/14 | ||||||
| Mounir ChouiarForward | 90′ | 8.1 | 1 | 3 | 21/28 | 5 | 13/22 | 3 | ||||
| Steven ZuberMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 7 | 19/26 | 3 | 4/11 | 2 | ||||
| Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 42/52 | 1 | 4 | |||||||
| Jean-Philippe GbaminDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 51/55 | 12/16 | 4 | |||||||
| Mariano GómezDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 31/34 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||||
| 2Lindrit KamberiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 33/41 | 1 | 4/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Junior LigueDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 1 | 26/35 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||
| 7Bledian KrasniqiMidfielder | 89′ | 6.7 | 39/46 | 2 | 9/14 | 3 | ||||||
| Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 57′ | 6.3 | 11/11 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Samuel BalletForward | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 5/7 | 3/8 | 1 | |||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 8/11 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||||
| 18Mohamed BangouraMidfielder | 33′ | 7.1 | 12/16 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Aaron TchamdaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Armstrong Oko-FlexMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Aron MartinsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mattia RizzoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rodrigo ConceiçãoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Silas HuberGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Zürich
- Mon 6 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 6 DecFC St. Gallen 1879 1-2 FC Zürich
- Sat 27 SepFC Zürich 3-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 9 FebFC Zürich 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 15 DecFC Zürich 0-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 24 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 4-1 FC Zürich
- Sat 25 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-2 FC Zürich
- Sun 21 AprFC Zürich 0-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 16 DecFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Zürich