FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 9 Aug··Matchday 3·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners5
- 0Cards1
- 18Shots19
- 8Shots on target4
- 9Fouls13
- 16Throw-ins20
- 1Offsides1
- 10Goal kicks10
- 3Saves3
- 15Tackles14
- 14Interceptions7
- 7Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 18 | Total shots | 19 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 9 | Fouls | 13 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 15 | Tackles | 14 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 36 | Ball possession | 64 |
| 2.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 |
| 7 | Big chances | 1 |
| 254 | Passes | 435 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 161 | Accurate passes | 323 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 30 | Touches in penalty area | 37 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 30 | Accurate long balls | 47 |
| 76 | Final third entries | 62 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 23% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 14 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 33 | Clearances | 14 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 58 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.12 | Goals prevented | -0.79 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Tackles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 1.52 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.40 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 136 | Passes | 247 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 81 | Accurate passes | 188 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 28 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 13% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 15 | Clearances | 4 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.99 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.52 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 118 | Passes | 188 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 80 | Accurate passes | 135 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 24 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 34 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 18 | Clearances | 10 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18793-1-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
FC Winterthur16 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 9/12 | 1 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Behar NeziriMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/22 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.35 | 7/12 | 1 | 2/7 | ||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 12/22 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 15/32 | 3 | ||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 12/25 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 2Cyrill MayDefender | 83′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 13/18 | 2/10 | 2 | |||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 78′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.01 | 26/34 | 1 | 9/14 | 5 | ||||
| Alessandro VogtForward | 67′ | 9.6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.40 | 7/12 | 3 | 3/11 | |||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 66′ | 7.8 | 2 | 0.29 | 17/26 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 66′ | 7.4 | 4 | 1.00 | 7/17 | 1 | 9/15 | 1 | ||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 24′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 4/5 | 1 | 0/1 | ||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | 24′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.13 | 3/4 | ||||||
| Shkelqim VladiForward | 23′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.17 | 4/4 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Albert VallciDefender | 12′ | 7.1 | 7/8 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 47Enoch OwusuMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Janis WidmerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Kevin CsobothMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 33/42 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Christian GomisForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 31/36 | 3 | 4/10 | |||||
| Dario UlrichDefender | 90′ | 5.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 36/48 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Lukas MühlDefender | 90′ | 5.7 | 3 | 0.17 | 21/32 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 90′ | 5.6 | 4 | 0.13 | 28/32 | 1 | 5/12 | 1 | ||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 4.7 | 36/45 | 7/13 | 2 | |||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 73′ | 5.5 | 35/47 | 2 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 67′ | 6.8 | 27/34 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| 68Brian BeyerForward | 67′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.23 | 9/21 | 2 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 13/17 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 8/12 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 18/23 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Nishan BurkartForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.10 | 10/12 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Andrin HunzikerForward | 23′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 6/14 | 3/7 | ||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 23′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 5/9 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 17′ | 6.0 | 7/11 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 28 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Wed 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-5 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 10 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Winterthur
- Sat 1 MarFC Winterthur 4-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 30 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 20 JulFC Winterthur 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Mon 20 MayFC Winterthur 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 17 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 11 NovFC St. Gallen 1879 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 OctFC Winterthur 2-1 FC St. Gallen 1879