FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 23/24
Sat 11 Nov··Matchday 14·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners7
- 7Cards1
- 15Shots15
- 11Shots on target7
- 19Fouls11
- 18Throw-ins25
- 1Offsides4
- 6Goal kicks7
- 4Saves6
- 19Tackles25
- 10Interceptions8
- 17Dribbles16
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 7 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Total shots | 15 |
| 11 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 19 | Fouls | 11 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 19 | Tackles | 25 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 2.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.24 |
| 4 | Big chances | 4 |
| 358 | Passes | 413 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 18 |
| 263 | Accurate passes | 315 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| 63 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 17 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 47% | Ground duels (%) | 59% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 13 | Clearances | 17 |
| 71 | Ball recoveries | 73 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 8 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 12 | Tackles | 11 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 186 | Passes | 192 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 136 | Accurate passes | 147 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Clearances | 12 |
| 41 | Ball recoveries | 37 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 7 | Tackles | 14 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 172 | Passes | 221 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 127 | Accurate passes | 168 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 33% | Duels won (%) | 67% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Clearances | 5 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 36 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18794-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
FC Winterthur16 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 33/44 | 4 | 9/16 | 2 | |||||
| Gregory KarlenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 32/36 | 2 | 4/13 | 2 | |||||
| Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 25/31 | 3/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 11/27 | 0/2 | 4 | |||||||
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 18/26 | 1 | 3/6 | 3 | ||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 25/34 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 83′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 12/20 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 75′ | 7.9 | 2 | 2 | 13/22 | 3 | 3/16 | 1 | ||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 62′ | 9.6 | 3 | 4 | 12/16 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 62′ | 6.6 | 1 | 25/30 | 2/7 | |||||||
| Isaac SchmidtDefender | 45′ | 7.7 | 20/22 | 1 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 7/9 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Albin KrasniqiForward | 28′ | 6.8 | 10/11 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | 28′ | 6.7 | 2 | 17/21 | 5/9 | |||||||
| Nikolaj MöllerForward | 15′ | 6.4 | 3/7 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 12′ | 6.1 | 0/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Fabian SchubertForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Patrick SutterDefender | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 41/42 | 2 | 7/7 | 3 | |||||
| Sayfallah LtaiefForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 18/21 | 9/17 | 1 | |||||
| 22Aldin TurkešForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 18/26 | 3 | 6/13 | |||||
| Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 23/35 | 6 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 38/49 | 6/7 | 5 | |||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 19/32 | 1 | 2/9 | 2 | ||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | 82′ | 6.6 | 3 | 42/55 | 1 | 7/17 | 3 | |||||
| Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 67′ | 6.8 | 1 | 22/25 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 67′ | 6.3 | 1 | 19/29 | 1 | 3/4 | ||||||
| Samuel BalletForward | 67′ | 6.0 | 14/25 | 10/17 | 1 | |||||||
| Loïc LüthiDefender | 59′ | 7.2 | 1 | 33/39 | 8/11 | 6 | ||||||
| Yannick SchmidDefender | 31′ | 5.8 | 4/6 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 10Nishan BurkartForward | 23′ | 7.1 | 2/3 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 23′ | 6.4 | 9/11 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Adrian GantenbeinDefender | 23′ | 6.3 | 9/11 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 8′ | 6.4 | 4/4 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| 1Markus KusterGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Samir RamiziMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Thibault CorbazMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tobias SchättinDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 28 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Wed 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-5 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 5-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 10 MayFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Winterthur
- Sat 1 MarFC Winterthur 4-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 30 OctFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 20 JulFC Winterthur 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Mon 20 MayFC Winterthur 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 17 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 22 OctFC Winterthur 2-1 FC St. Gallen 1879