FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 24 Aug··Matchday 4·FC Luzern won
- 6Corners3
- 2Cards5
- 21Shots13
- 8Shots on target4
- 20Fouls18
- 23Throw-ins21
- 0Offsides2
- 7Goal kicks14
- 3Saves7
- 18Tackles15
- 8Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 2.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.46 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 20 | Fouls | 18 |
| 21 | Total shots | 13 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| 18 | Tackles | 15 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 5 | Big chances | 3 |
| 264 | Passes | 314 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 20 |
| 191 | Accurate passes | 234 |
| Shots | ||
| 11 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 16 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 36 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 61 | Final third entries | 61 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 43% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 26% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 32 | Clearances | 38 |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 7 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 14 |
| -0.21 | Goals prevented | 1.78 |
| 0 | High claims | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.52 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 8 | Tackles | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 130 | Passes | 160 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 100 | Accurate passes | 119 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 25% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 15 | Clearances | 19 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 2.00 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.95 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 13 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 134 | Passes | 154 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 91 | Accurate passes | 115 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 17 | Clearances | 19 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18793-1-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
FC Luzern15 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 8.1 | 5 | 0.72 | 22/29 | 1 | 11/16 | 1 | ||||
| 6Behar NeziriMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 2 | 0.17 | 23/25 | 3 | 6/15 | 2 | ||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.13 | 28/36 | 1 | 13/17 | 4 | ||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 17/24 | 1/1 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| 2Cyrill MayDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/29 | 4/10 | 4 | |||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 4 | 0.18 | 19/22 | 1 | 3/12 | |||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 19/31 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 72′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.12 | 6/9 | 2 | 3/6 | |||||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 72′ | 6.4 | 14/21 | 1 | 5/10 | |||||||
| Alessandro VogtForward | 72′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.48 | 2/3 | 5/14 | ||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 64′ | 7.4 | 10/16 | 2 | 5/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 47Enoch OwusuMidfielder | 26′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 7/10 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| Shkelqim VladiForward | 18′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | 18′ | 6.4 | 6/6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 18′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.81 | 0/2 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||
| Albert VallciDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Kevin CsobothMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.7 | 22/36 | 7 | ||||||||
| Adrian BajramiDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 29/34 | 11/15 | 4 | |||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 35/46 | 7/11 | ||||||||
| 20Pius DornDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 27/37 | 2 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 14/15 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.10 | 19/31 | 2 | 12/20 | 2 | ||||
| Taisei AbeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 23/27 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | ||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 82′ | 7.4 | 15/20 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 82′ | 6.4 | 5 | 0.51 | 19/25 | 2 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||
| Kevin SpadanudaForward | 75′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.12 | 8/11 | 1 | 8/17 | 3 | ||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 70′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.10 | 8/15 | 3/16 | ||||||
| 10Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 20′ | 6.3 | 8/9 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Sinan KarweinaForward | 15′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.55 | 4/4 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Severin OttigerDefender | 8′ | 6.4 | 2/3 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Andrej VasovicForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 80Mio ZimmermannMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Rúben DantasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 12 AprFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 1 FebFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Thu 3 AprFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 2 FebFC Luzern 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 21 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Luzern
- Mon 1 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 FebFC Luzern 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 6 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sat 20 MayFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879