FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 22/23
Sat 13 Aug··Matchday 5·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 10Corners3
- 0Cards1
- 22Shots1
- 12Shots on target1
- 9Fouls15
- 31Throw-ins16
- 1Offsides2
- 5Goal kicks15
- 0Saves9
- 14Tackles20
- 21Interceptions14
- 8Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 10 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 22 | Total shots | 1 |
| 12 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 15 |
| 31 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 9 |
| 14 | Tackles | 20 |
| 21 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 2.17 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.04 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 409 | Passes | 284 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 305 | Accurate passes | 181 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 3 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 31 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 35 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 82 | Final third entries | 46 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| 21 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 7 | Clearances | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 9 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 9 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 192 | Passes | 140 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 131 | Accurate passes | 84 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 4 | Clearances | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 15 | Total shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 7 |
| 9 | Tackles | 11 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 217 | Passes | 144 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 174 | Accurate passes | 97 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 17 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 7 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18794-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
FC Luzern16 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 35/47 | 2 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||
| Daouda GuindoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 36/47 | 1 | 6/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Basil StillhartDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 40/47 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||
| Patrick SutterDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 24/36 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Leonidas StergiouDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 27/35 | 6/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/31 | |||||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 16/24 | 3 | 3/12 | ||||||
| Fabian SchubertMidfielder | 67′ | 6.4 | 2 | 15/19 | 2 | 3/7 | ||||||
| Emmanuel Latte LathForward | 66′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 13/20 | 7/10 | ||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 54′ | 7.3 | 1 | 18/24 | 3 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 54′ | 6.8 | 16/22 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 36′ | 7.1 | 1 | 15/19 | 2 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Matej MaglicaDefender | 36′ | 6.6 | 14/20 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Jérémy GuillemenotForward | 24′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 5/7 | 3 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 23′ | 7.3 | 1 | 4 | 10/11 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| Albert VallciDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Alessio BesioForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 35Bela DumrathGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| David JacovicMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gregory KarlenMidfielder | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius MüllerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.8 | 19/37 | 1/1 | 9 | |||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 17/26 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 20Pius DornForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 21/30 | 6/11 | 1 | |||||||
| Martin FrýdekDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 18/28 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Denis SimaniDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 18/27 | 9/11 | 4 | |||||||
| Luca JaquezDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 14/19 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Mohamed DrägerDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 17/30 | 4/12 | 1 | |||||||
| Jakub KadákMidfielder | 82′ | 6.4 | 16/24 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||||
| Dejan SorgićForward | 57′ | 6.3 | 6/6 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Joaquín ArdaizForward | 57′ | 6.1 | 2/7 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| Samuele CampoMidfielder | 47′ | 6.0 | 11/21 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Varol TasarMidfielder | 33′ | 6.8 | 3/4 | 5/8 | 4 | |||||||
| Sofyan ChaderMidfielder | 33′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 9/9 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||
| Asumah AbubakarForward | 33′ | 6.4 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Nicky BelokoMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Christian GentnerMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 5/8 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Leny MeyerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lorik EminiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pascal SchürpfMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 12 AprFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 1 FebFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 24 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 0-1 FC Luzern
- Thu 3 AprFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 2 FebFC Luzern 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 21 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Luzern
- Mon 1 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 FebFC Luzern 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 6 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Luzern