FC St. Gallen 1879 vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 21/22
Sat 19 Mar··Matchday 27·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners4
- 1Cards4
- 7Shots12
- 4Shots on target3
- 17Fouls11
- 29Throw-ins29
- 3Offsides1
- 11Goal kicks4
- 1Saves1
- 16Tackles22
- 13Interceptions11
- 13Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 7 | Total shots | 12 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 17 | Fouls | 11 |
| 29 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 16 | Tackles | 22 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 383 | Passes | 369 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 262 | Accurate passes | 254 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 37 |
| 62 | Final third entries | 69 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 13 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 13 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 39% | Ground duels (%) | 49% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 15 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 11 | Tackles | 12 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 199 | Passes | 152 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 138 | Accurate passes | 92 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 4 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC St. Gallen 1879 | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 2 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 5 | Tackles | 10 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 184 | Passes | 217 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 124 | Accurate passes | 162 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 2% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 11 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 0 |
Line-ups
FC St. Gallen 18794-3-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
FC Luzern16 rated
Player statistics
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 26/38 | 2 | 4/15 | 1 | ||||
| Leonidas StergiouDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/28 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 37/50 | 6/11 | 1 | |||||||
| Euclides CabralDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 26/38 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Matej MaglicaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 19/37 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 9/19 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Isaac SchmidtDefender | 73′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 32/43 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| Kwadwo DuahForward | 70′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 8/15 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 70′ | 6.8 | 1 | 13/17 | 1 | 6/16 | 2 | |||||
| Jérémy GuillemenotForward | 70′ | 6.6 | 1 | 14/24 | 1 | 3/13 | 2 | |||||
| Victor RuizMidfielder | 61′ | 6.7 | 1 | 19/24 | 2 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 29′ | 6.6 | 1 | 13/17 | 1 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||
| Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 20′ | 7.4 | 1 | 5/10 | 7/8 | |||||||
| Fabian SchubertForward | 20′ | 6.8 | 2/5 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Alessio BesioForward | 20′ | 6.3 | 7/8 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | 17′ | 6.1 | 8/10 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Christopher LungoyiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Patrick SutterDefender | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filip UgrinićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 32/45 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| Marco BurchDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 32/38 | 7/9 | 1 | |||||
| Mohamed DrägerDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 2 | 22/29 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||
| Samuele CampoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 33/50 | 2 | 8/14 | 2 | |||||
| Denis SimaniDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 28/37 | 7/9 | 4 | |||||||
| Marius MüllerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.5 | 15/31 | 1 | ||||||||
| Nikola ČumićForward | 75′ | 6.8 | 1 | 2 | 7/13 | 1 | 1/9 | |||||
| Marvin SchulzMidfielder | 62′ | 7.4 | 12/16 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Asumah AbubakarForward | 62′ | 6.3 | 10/13 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||||
| Lorik EminiMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 24/31 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 45′ | 6.7 | 8/15 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Martin FrýdekDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 11/21 | 8/13 | 5 | |||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | 45′ | 6.0 | 6/10 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Christian GentnerMidfielder | 28′ | 6.3 | 10/14 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Dejan SorgićForward | 28′ | 6.1 | 2 | 3/4 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Varol TasarMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 1/2 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Ibrahima NdiayeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Serkan IzmirliogluDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon GretherDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 12 AprFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 1 FebFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 24 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 0-1 FC Luzern
- Thu 3 AprFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 2 FebFC Luzern 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 21 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Luzern
- Mon 1 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 FebFC Luzern 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 6 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Luzern