FC Sion vs Young Boys — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 7 Dec··Matchday 16·FC Sion won
- 7Corners3
- 1Cards3
- 14Shots19
- 5Shots on target9
- 14Fouls11
- 12Throw-ins24
- 5Offsides4
- 5Goal kicks5
- 9Saves3
- 19Tackles14
- 9Interceptions6
- 11Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 2.40 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.27 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 14 | Total shots | 19 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 5 | Offsides | 4 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 19 | Tackles | 14 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 9 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 4 | Big chances | 4 |
| 398 | Passes | 493 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 311 | Accurate passes | 412 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 15 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 4 |
| 30 | Touches in penalty area | 36 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 5 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 24 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 10 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 49 | Final third entries | 84 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 27 | Clearances | 28 |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1.48 | Goals prevented | 0.69 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.3 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 1.73 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Fouls | 6 |
| 6 | Total shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 3 | Offsides | 4 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 244 | Passes | 252 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 210 | Accurate passes | 225 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 45 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 9 | Clearances | 15 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.91 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 5 |
| 8 | Total shots | 16 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 154 | Passes | 241 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 101 | Accurate passes | 187 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 39 |
| Duels | ||
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 18 | Clearances | 13 |
| 34 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Player ratings
FC Sion16 rated
Young Boys16 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.9 | 26/42 | 9 | ||||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.07 | 29/35 | 12/18 | 4 | |||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.05 | 31/40 | 4 | 2/7 | |||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 36/48 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 35/39 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 24/30 | 9/19 | 9 | |||||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 79′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.08 | 62/67 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 79′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.35 | 20/24 | 2 | 5/13 | |||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 63′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.79 | 6/11 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| 77Donat RrudhaniForward | 63′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 14/20 | 6/10 | 3 | |||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 63′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 14/18 | 3 | 2/5 | 1 | |||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 27′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 4/6 | 0/2 | ||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 27′ | 6.3 | 1/3 | 0/5 | ||||||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 27′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.10 | 6/9 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 11′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 11′ | 6.8 | 2/5 | |||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Theo BouchlarhemMidfielder | — | — |
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30Sandro LauperDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 53/60 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 29Chris BediaForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 4 | 0.51 | 8/10 | 1 | 6/10 | |||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.11 | 66/82 | 7/10 | ||||||
| 2Ryan AndrewsDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 29/41 | 1 | 6/9 | 3 | ||||||
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 23/23 | 0/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 16Christian FassnachtMidfielder | 90′ | 6.0 | 6 | 0.87 | 13/19 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||
| 7Alan VirginiusMidfielder | 79′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.05 | 20/23 | 2 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| 37Armin GigovićMidfielder | 69′ | 6.0 | 28/33 | 1 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 3Jaouen HadjamDefender | 69′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.02 | 53/59 | 6/15 | 2 | |||||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 27/31 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| 45Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 24/29 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Alvyn SanchesForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 28/33 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 77Joël MonteiroForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.16 | 14/18 | 2 | 6/10 | 1 | ||||
| 66Rhodri SmithDefender | 21′ | 6.4 | 13/17 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 9Sergio CórdovaForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.38 | 4/6 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | 11′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.12 | 9/9 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||
| 39Darian MalešMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Felix TsimbaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulYoung Boys 4-2 FC Sion
- Sun 17 MayYoung Boys 3-3 FC Sion
- Sun 22 FebFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 10 AugYoung Boys 0-0 FC Sion
- Sat 8 FebYoung Boys 5-1 FC Sion
- Sat 7 DecFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 21 JulYoung Boys 1-2 FC Sion
- Sun 21 MayFC Sion 0-2 Young Boys
- Sat 11 MarYoung Boys 4-0 FC Sion
- Sat 22 OctYoung Boys 1-1 FC Sion