FC Sion vs Young Boys — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 22 Feb··Matchday 26·FC Sion won
- 2Corners3
- 1Cards2
- 16Shots14
- 9Shots on target5
- 14Fouls21
- 18Throw-ins21
- 2Offsides0
- 7Goal kicks6
- 4Saves6
- 22Tackles17
- 7Interceptions7
- 6Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 3.10 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.05 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 21 |
| 16 | Total shots | 14 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 22 | Tackles | 17 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 7 | Big chances | 2 |
| 355 | Passes | 463 |
| 20 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 273 | Accurate passes | 394 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 87 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 11 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 48% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 26 | Clearances | 21 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -0.43 | Goals prevented | 1.35 |
| 2 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.18 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Fouls | 9 |
| 5 | Total shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 13 | Tackles | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 204 | Passes | 234 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 163 | Accurate passes | 202 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 45 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 14 | Clearances | 9 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.87 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Fouls | 12 |
| 11 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 9 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 151 | Passes | 229 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 110 | Accurate passes | 192 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 42 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 12 | Clearances | 12 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
Player ratings
FC Sion15 rated
Young Boys16 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 25/29 | 6/8 | 5 | |||||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 20/35 | 2/2 | 4 | |||||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 22/33 | 1 | 7/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 28/42 | 3 | 11/17 | 1 | ||||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 56/62 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 28/34 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 41/48 | 3/7 | 3 | |||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 85′ | 9.6 | 3 | 4 | 1.35 | 6/8 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 85′ | 7.7 | 1 | 4 | 0.12 | 22/27 | 3 | 10/14 | 3 | |||
| 29Théo BerdayesMidfielder | 69′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 6/9 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldForward | 69′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.94 | 12/17 | 2 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.44 | 1/3 | 1 | 0/2 | ||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 21′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.47 | 3/3 | 1 | 1/6 | 1 | ||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 11′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesMidfielder | 11′ | 6.4 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Maxime DubossonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Ryan KesslerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | — | — |
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.0 | 31/32 | 6 | ||||||||
| 5Gregory WüthrichDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 53/61 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 33Stefan BukinacDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 37/46 | 2 | 8/9 | 3 | ||||||
| 6Edimilson FernandesMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 47/54 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||
| 16Christian FassnachtForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.26 | 14/17 | 4/12 | 2 | |||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 55/66 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 10Alvyn SanchesMidfielder | 76′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 33/37 | 3 | 4/4 | 2 | ||||
| 99Samuel EssendeForward | 68′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.13 | 12/15 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||
| 37Armin GigovićMidfielder | 67′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 34/39 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||
| 77Joël MonteiroForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.29 | 14/16 | 1 | 4/12 | ||||
| 22Yan ValeryDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 26/29 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 12/18 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Alan VirginiusForward | 45′ | 5.6 | 7/9 | 2/12 | 1 | |||||||
| 30Sandro LauperMidfielder | 23′ | 6.3 | 13/17 | |||||||||
| 29Chris BediaForward | 22′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.22 | 3/4 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 39Darian MalešMidfielder | 14′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 45Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 26 JulYoung Boys 4-2 FC Sion
- Sun 17 MayYoung Boys 3-3 FC Sion
- Sun 7 DecFC Sion 2-0 Young Boys
- Sun 10 AugYoung Boys 0-0 FC Sion
- Sat 8 FebYoung Boys 5-1 FC Sion
- Sat 7 DecFC Sion 3-1 Young Boys
- Sun 21 JulYoung Boys 1-2 FC Sion
- Sun 21 MayFC Sion 0-2 Young Boys
- Sat 11 MarYoung Boys 4-0 FC Sion
- Sat 22 OctYoung Boys 1-1 FC Sion