FC Sion vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 7 Mar··Matchday 29·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 9Corners4
- 3Cards4
- 23Shots11
- 7Shots on target4
- 15Fouls18
- 20Throw-ins9
- 3Offsides0
- 3Goal kicks15
- 3Saves5
- 11Tackles16
- 4Interceptions9
- 9Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 9 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 23 | Total shots | 11 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 15 | Fouls | 18 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 11 | Tackles | 16 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 1.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.57 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 521 | Passes | 252 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 455 | Accurate passes | 172 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 45 | Touches in penalty area | 14 |
| 8 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 11 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 71 | Final third entries | 45 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 14% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 12 | Clearances | 34 |
| 48 | Ball recoveries | 38 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 0.14 | Goals prevented | 0.90 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 8 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 73 | Ball possession | 27 |
| 0.27 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 303 | Passes | 117 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 268 | Accurate passes | 72 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Clearances | 17 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 15 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 10 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 4 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.44 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 218 | Passes | 135 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 187 | Accurate passes | 100 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 10 | Clearances | 17 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Player ratings
FC Sion16 rated
FC Winterthur15 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 4 | 0.21 | 86/93 | 4 | 6/11 | 2 | ||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.23 | 48/58 | 12/22 | 3 | |||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 27/32 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.08 | 52/64 | 6/17 | 1 | |||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 44/45 | 1/7 | ||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 89′ | 6.3 | 40/50 | 1 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 85′ | 7.9 | 3 | 0.49 | 37/41 | 3 | 7/12 | 1 | ||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 84′ | 7.3 | 46/53 | 2 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 60′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.12 | 11/11 | 2 | 1/4 | |||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldForward | 60′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.10 | 25/30 | 1 | 1/8 | |||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.13 | 10/12 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| 29Théo BerdayesMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 8/10 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 30′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.23 | 3/3 | 1/1 | |||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 30′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.12 | 13/14 | 3 | |||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | 11′ | 6.6 | 5/5 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 10′ | 6.6 | ||||||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 23/36 | 5 | ||||||||
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 5 | 0.12 | 9/21 | 13/28 | 2 | ||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 12/18 | 7/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.15 | 17/20 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||
| 5Lukas MühlDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 10/16 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 11/16 | 8/15 | 2 | |||||||
| 99Nishan BurkartDefender | 89′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 22/27 | 2 | 5/5 | 2 | |||
| 21Loïc LüthiDefender | 78′ | 6.4 | 21/24 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 27Fabian RohnerDefender | 78′ | 6.1 | 6/16 | 1 | 3/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 45Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | 69′ | 6.6 | 12/21 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 8/10 | 1 | 3/7 | |||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 5/9 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| 10Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 21′ | 6.6 | 9/9 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 12′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 4/5 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 11Bafode DansokoForward | 12′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 14Francis MomohForward | 1′ | — | 1 | 0.07 | 2/3 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Dario UlrichMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 3Rhodri SmithDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 14 JanFC Sion 2-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 14 SepFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Sion
- Thu 22 MayFC Winterthur 2-0 FC Sion
- Wed 2 AprFC Sion 1-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 1 DecFC Winterthur 1-3 FC Sion
- Sat 10 AugFC Sion 2-0 FC Winterthur
- Sat 6 MayFC Sion 0-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-1 FC Sion
- Tue 18 OctFC Winterthur 1-0 FC Sion
- Sun 2 OctFC Sion 1-3 FC Winterthur