FC Sion vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sat 10 Aug··Matchday 4·FC Sion won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners2
- 2Cards2
- 17Shots5
- 6Shots on target1
- 7Fouls9
- 15Throw-ins32
- 0Offsides2
- 9Goal kicks10
- 1Saves4
- 20Tackles11
- 12Interceptions10
- 6Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 17 | Total shots | 5 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 9 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 20 | Tackles | 11 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 3.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.78 |
| 5 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 506 | Passes | 445 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 440 | Accurate passes | 369 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 5 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 38 | Touches in penalty area | 15 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 32 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 55 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 13 | Clearances | 26 |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 14 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 223 | Passes | 217 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 182 | Accurate passes | 176 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 8 | Clearances | 16 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 3 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 283 | Passes | 228 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 258 | Accurate passes | 193 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 25 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 0% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Clearances | 10 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
FC Sion4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Sion16 rated
FC Winterthur16 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel SchmiedDefender | 90′ | 8.1 | 1 | 2 | 58/61 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 32/43 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 46/51 | 1 | 7/8 | 4 | |||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 35/41 | 1 | 5/9 | |||||||
| Gora DioufDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 61/66 | 5/8 | 4 | ||||||
| Timothy FayuluGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 24/25 | 0/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefMidfielder | 86′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 23/28 | 2 | 4/8 | |||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 77′ | 7.9 | 1 | 70/82 | 2 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Dejan SorgićForward | 70′ | 6.1 | 1 | 9/12 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Cristian SouzaMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 21/25 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||
| Kevin BuaMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 25/27 | 2 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||
| Theo BouchlarhemForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 3 | 9/13 | 3/4 | 3 | ||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 14/17 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Dejan ĐokićForward | 20′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 6/7 | 1 | 1/2 | |||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 2 | 4/5 | 2/2 | |||||||
| Georgi RusevForward | 9′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pierrick MoulinMidfielder | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loïc LüthiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 58/65 | 3/6 | |||||||
| Granit LekajDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 53/61 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 1Markus KusterGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 25/29 | 4 | ||||||||
| Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 37/42 | 1 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 30/40 | 1 | 1/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Luca ZuffiMidfielder | 80′ | 6.8 | 32/36 | 2 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 80′ | 6.4 | 34/39 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||||
| Carmine ChiappettaForward | 62′ | 7.4 | 13/15 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 62′ | 6.4 | 21/25 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| Antoine BaroanForward | 52′ | 6.0 | 1 | 4/8 | 6/13 | 2 | ||||||
| 27Fabian RohnerForward | 50′ | 6.1 | 11/21 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Albin KrasniqiForward | 40′ | 6.3 | 8/15 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Musa ArazMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 18/19 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Christian GomisForward | 28′ | 6.3 | 5/7 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 8/8 | |||||||||
| Tobias SchättinDefender | 10′ | 6.1 | 12/15 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Basil StillhartMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Boubacar FofanaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Elias MaluvunuMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 7 MarFC Sion 1-1 FC Winterthur
- Wed 14 JanFC Sion 2-0 FC Winterthur
- Sun 14 SepFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Sion
- Thu 22 MayFC Winterthur 2-0 FC Sion
- Wed 2 AprFC Sion 1-2 FC Winterthur
- Sun 1 DecFC Winterthur 1-3 FC Sion
- Sat 6 MayFC Sion 0-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 18 FebFC Winterthur 1-1 FC Sion
- Tue 18 OctFC Winterthur 1-0 FC Sion
- Sun 2 OctFC Sion 1-3 FC Winterthur