FC Sion vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 3 Aug··Matchday 2·FC Sion won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 1Corners4
- 2Cards3
- 12Shots17
- 8Shots on target3
- 13Fouls15
- 9Throw-ins25
- 0Offsides4
- 15Goal kicks4
- 3Saves4
- 22Tackles11
- 7Interceptions8
- 9Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 12 | Total shots | 17 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 13 | Fouls | 15 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 15 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 22 | Tackles | 11 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 1.00 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.18 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 303 | Passes | 598 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 223 | Accurate passes | 525 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 10 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 15 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 17 | Touches in penalty area | 34 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 43 | Final third entries | 67 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 46% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 25% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 26 | Clearances | 14 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 55 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 15 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0.79 | Goals prevented | -2.51 |
| 2 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.2 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 0.32 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.76 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 166 | Passes | 335 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 130 | Accurate passes | 297 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 13 | Clearances | 8 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 12 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 14 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 34 | Ball possession | 66 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.42 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 137 | Passes | 263 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 93 | Accurate passes | 228 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 13 | Clearances | 6 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 0 |
Line-ups
FC Sion4-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Sion16 rated
FC Lugano16 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.1 | 22/45 | 3/3 | 1 | 3 | ||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 2 | 17/22 | 3 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 13/18 | 8/13 | 5 | |||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 24/33 | 8/13 | 3 | |||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 18/20 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 5Noé SowMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/24 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 81′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | 9/15 | 1 | 6/20 | ||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 75′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 40/45 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||
| 9Josias LukembilaForward | 66′ | 9.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.16 | 15/19 | 2 | 5/10 | 4 | ||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefMidfielder | 66′ | 9.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 7/10 | 1 | 11/17 | 1 | |||
| 10Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 66′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.23 | 11/16 | 2 | 3/10 | 1 | |||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 24′ | 7.1 | 3/4 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Theo BouchlarhemMidfielder | 24′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 7/8 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | |||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 24′ | 6.8 | 7/10 | |||||||||
| Lamine DiackMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 9/9 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 4/5 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Anton MiranchukMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Nevio BinerDefender | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 84/93 | 1 | 8/11 | 4 | ||||||
| Ayman El WafiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 72/79 | 9/15 | 1 | |||||||
| Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.42 | 45/48 | 2 | 4/9 | |||||
| Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 20/22 | 4 | ||||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 57/64 | 7/14 | 2 | |||||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 59/70 | 4 | 5/9 | 1 | ||||
| Georgios KoutsiasForward | 73′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.23 | 16/17 | 5/7 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 60′ | 6.1 | 23/30 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 60′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 44/55 | 2 | 2/8 | |||||
| 11Renato SteffenMidfielder | 60′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.44 | 26/31 | 2 | 1/6 | |||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 32/32 | 5/6 | ||||||
| Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 23/25 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| Mattia BottaniForward | 30′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.25 | 8/11 | 1 | 3/4 | |||||
| 24Elias PihlströmForward | 30′ | 6.6 | 3 | 0.25 | 11/12 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 30′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.32 | 3/6 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| Alexandre ParsemainForward | 17′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Fotis PseftisGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 30 AugFC Sion 1-2 FC Lugano
- Thu 14 MayFC Sion 2-2 FC Lugano
- Wed 4 MarFC Lugano 2-1 FC Sion
- Sat 29 NovFC Lugano 1-1 FC Sion
- Sun 9 MarFC Sion 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 1 FebFC Lugano 3-2 FC Sion
- Sun 22 SepFC Sion 0-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 23 AprFC Lugano 2-0 FC Sion
- Sun 5 MarFC Sion 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 22 JanFC Sion 2-3 FC Lugano