FC Sion vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Thu 14 May··Matchday 37·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners4
- 4Cards1
- 13Shots14
- 2Shots on target7
- 15Fouls15
- 19Throw-ins19
- 0Offsides2
- 5Goal kicks10
- 5Saves1
- 18Tackles12
- 6Interceptions4
- 9Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Total shots | 14 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 15 | Fouls | 15 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 18 | Tackles | 12 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 49 | Ball possession | 51 |
| 1.16 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.79 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 428 | Passes | 466 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 377 | Accurate passes | 404 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 34 | Touches in penalty area | 20 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 22 | Clearances | 32 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.72 | Goals prevented | -0.54 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.0 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 8 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Fouls | 9 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 7 | Tackles | 5 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0.21 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.53 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 254 | Passes | 231 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 225 | Accurate passes | 207 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 12 | Clearances | 21 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 6 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 11 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.95 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.26 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 174 | Passes | 235 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 152 | Accurate passes | 197 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 26 | Final third entries | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 10 | Clearances | 11 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
Player ratings
FC Sion16 rated
FC Lugano14 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 45/57 | 2 | 9/12 | 1 | |||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 50/52 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 28/36 | 5 | ||||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 31/41 | 9/13 | 7 | |||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 37/38 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.09 | 35/39 | 6/12 | ||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 81′ | 9.6 | 1 | 4 | 0.52 | 30/32 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | |||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 81′ | 7.3 | 1 | 73/75 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 70′ | 6.6 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 8/9 | 2 | 1/4 | ||||
| 39Josias LukembilaMidfielder | 64′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.12 | 11/17 | 2 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 64′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/18 | 1 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 26′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 26′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.27 | 6/6 | 4/11 | ||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 20′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 77Donat RrudhaniMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 2/2 | |||||||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 9′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 38Ryan KesslerMidfielder | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.72 | 37/40 | 1 | 9/14 | 4 | |||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 62/71 | 7/10 | 3 | |||||
| 3Hannes DelcroixDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 40/47 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 23/30 | |||||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 90′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.36 | 10/15 | 1 | 6/13 | |||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 66/71 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.04 | 31/37 | 1 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 89′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 51/54 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudForward | 74′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 16/17 | 1 | 6/15 | 1 | |||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 68′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.38 | 21/24 | 1 | 4/8 | ||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 68′ | 7.4 | 24/30 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmForward | 22′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.18 | 9/10 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 22′ | 6.4 | 8/11 | |||||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 16′ | 6.6 | 5/7 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44CarboneDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Gjan AjdinMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Jason ParenteMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 30 AugFC Sion 1-2 FC Lugano
- Wed 4 MarFC Lugano 2-1 FC Sion
- Sat 29 NovFC Lugano 1-1 FC Sion
- Sun 3 AugFC Sion 4-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 9 MarFC Sion 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 1 FebFC Lugano 3-2 FC Sion
- Sun 22 SepFC Sion 0-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 23 AprFC Lugano 2-0 FC Sion
- Sun 5 MarFC Sion 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 22 JanFC Sion 2-3 FC Lugano