FC Sion vs Basel — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 30 Aug··Matchday 5·Basel won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 3Corners4
- 4Cards2
- 8Shots11
- 3Shots on target3
- 17Fouls12
- 27Throw-ins30
- 1Offsides2
- 11Goal kicks9
- 2Saves3
- 19Tackles9
- 7Interceptions7
- 2Dribbles12
Period
Match statistics
| FC Sion | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 11 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 17 | Fouls | 12 |
| 27 | Throw-ins | 30 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 19 | Tackles | 9 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.60 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.08 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 377 | Passes | 548 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 284 | Accurate passes | 451 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 14 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Throw-ins | 30 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 63 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 12 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 25 | Clearances | 18 |
| 49 | Ball recoveries | 46 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0.24 | Goals prevented | 0.33 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.1 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 36 | Ball possession | 64 |
| 0.37 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.60 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 168 | Passes | 307 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 123 | Accurate passes | 260 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 17 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 8 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 36% | Duels won (%) | 64% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 0% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 13 | Clearances | 9 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Sion | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 13 | Tackles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 209 | Passes | 241 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 161 | Accurate passes | 191 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 30 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 12 | Clearances | 9 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC Sion4-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Sion16 rated
Basel16 rated
Player statistics
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 49/55 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 56/65 | 5/9 | ||||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 18/27 | 1 | 8/11 | 7 | ||||||
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 26/39 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 33/49 | 2 | ||||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 28/38 | 1 | 0/5 | |||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefMidfielder | 75′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 75′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.14 | 4/6 | 0/8 | ||||||
| 9Josias LukembilaMidfielder | 68′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 6/11 | 6/11 | 4 | |||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 67′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 26/39 | 6/7 | 3 | |||||
| 10Benjamin KololliForward | 67′ | 6.8 | 4 | 0.18 | 7/10 | 1/4 | ||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 23′ | 6.8 | 2/5 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 23′ | 6.6 | 1/1 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Theo BouchlarhemMidfielder | 22′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.12 | 8/9 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Lamine DiackMidfielder | 15′ | 6.4 | 9/9 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 15′ | 6.1 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44Nevio BinerDefender | — | — |
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Leon BarišićDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 68/74 | 5/7 | ||||||||
| Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 32/39 | 3/3 | 3 | |||||||
| 3Nicolas VouillozDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 81/91 | 6/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 6Keigo TsunemotoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 48/57 | 1 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||||
| Leo LeroyMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 47/59 | 2 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 5MetinhoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 43/48 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| Junior ZéForward | 87′ | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.42 | 28/32 | 10/15 | 1 | ||||
| Koba KoindrediMidfielder | 87′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.19 | 11/17 | 4/7 | ||||||
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriForward | 72′ | 7.4 | 1 | 37/49 | 3 | 3/4 | ||||||
| Dominik SchmidDefender | 62′ | 7.4 | 34/42 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Albian AjetiForward | 61′ | 6.0 | 4 | 0.39 | 4/9 | 6/9 | ||||||
| Moritz BroschinskiForward | 29′ | 5.5 | 3/6 | 1 | 1/8 | |||||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | 28′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 9/13 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Marin ŠotičekMidfielder | 18′ | 7.1 | 5/10 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 14Andrej BačaninMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/2 | |||||||||
| 7Philip OteleForward | 8′ | 6.3 | ||||||||||
| Jeremy AgbonifoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jonas Adjei AdjeteyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 46Kaio EduardoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — |