FC Schalke 04 vs 1. FSV Mainz 05 — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 22/23
Wed 9 Nov··Matchday 14·FC Schalke 04 won
- 1Corners6
- 3Cards1
- 14Shots11
- 4Shots on target1
- 16Fouls17
- 14Throw-ins23
- 2Offsides1
- 8Goal kicks10
- 1Saves3
- 15Tackles15
- 13Interceptions12
- 5Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| FC Schalke 04 | Statistic | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.78 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 16 | Fouls | 17 |
| 14 | Total shots | 11 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 15 | Tackles | 15 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 290 | Passes | 355 |
| 189 | Accurate passes | 234 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 6 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| Passing | ||
| 54 | Final third entries | 72 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 20% |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 23 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.03 | Goals prevented | 0.01 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| FC Schalke 04 | Statistic | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.89 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.39 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 139 | Passes | 175 |
| 91 | Accurate passes | 114 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| Duels | ||
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 10 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| FC Schalke 04 | Statistic | 1. FSV Mainz 05 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.38 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 13 | Tackles | 7 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 151 | Passes | 180 |
| 98 | Accurate passes | 120 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Final third entries | 33 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 4 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 13 | Clearances | 11 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
Line-ups
FC Schalke 044-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Schalke 0415 rated
1. FSV Mainz 0516 rated
Player statistics
FC Schalke 04
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marius BülterForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.57 | 10/15 | 2 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Tobias MohrDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/34 | 3 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||
| Maya YoshidaDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 21/38 | 6/10 | ||||||
| Alexander SchwolowGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 18/33 | 1 | ||||||||
| Henning MatricianiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 21/27 | 8/12 | 1 | |||||||
| Tom KraußMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 21/27 | 10/17 | 3 | |||||
| Alex KrálMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.15 | 16/28 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||
| Cédric BrunnerDefender | 89′ | 6.7 | 1 | 16/20 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | |||||
| Simon TeroddeForward | 84′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.57 | 13/18 | 1 | 6/13 | 2 | |||
| 19Kenan KaramanForward | 72′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.11 | 4/8 | 6/13 | 1 | |||||
| 24Dominick DrexlerMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 9/14 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Florent MolletMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/15 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||
| Danny LatzaMidfielder | 18′ | 6.6 | 3/6 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Sebastian PolterForward | 13′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Mehmet AydınMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 0/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Florian FlickMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordan LarssonMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Justin HeekerenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sidi SanéForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Timothée KolodziejczakDefender | — | — |
1. FSV Mainz 05
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19Anthony CaciDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 35/50 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 31Dominik KohrMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 29/44 | 9/13 | 3 | |||||||
| Karim OnisiwoForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 9/15 | 2 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Anton StachMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 21/27 | 8/11 | 2 | |||||||
| Edimilson FernandesDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 28/39 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 27Robin ZentnerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 5/29 | 3 | ||||||||
| Marcus IngvartsenForward | 75′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.26 | 12/21 | 5/18 | ||||||
| 21Danny da CostaDefender | 74′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.06 | 21/25 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||
| Aarón MartínDefender | 59′ | 7.1 | 11/17 | 2 | 4/4 | 3 | ||||||
| 16Stefan BellDefender | 58′ | 6.8 | 24/29 | 3/8 | ||||||||
| 7Jae-sung LeeMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 12/17 | 2/2 | ||||||
| Jonathan BurkardtForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.22 | 2/8 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Alexander HackDefender | 32′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 7/11 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| Angelo FulginiMidfielder | 31′ | 6.8 | 10/13 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||||
| 30Silvan WidmerDefender | 16′ | 6.4 | 4/5 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Leandro BarreiroMidfielder | 15′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Aymen BarkokMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Delano BurgzorgForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Finn DahmenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Niklas TauerMidfielder | — | — |