FC Luzern vs Young Boys — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 14 Sep··Matchday 6·Young Boys won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 1Corners6
- 3Cards2
- 10Shots15
- 3Shots on target5
- 15Fouls10
- 14Throw-ins20
- 3Offsides1
- 9Goal kicks8
- 3Saves2
- 21Tackles16
- 5Interceptions6
- 6Dribbles13
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 15 | Fouls | 10 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 21 | Tackles | 16 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 42 | Ball possession | 58 |
| 0.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.91 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 307 | Passes | 424 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 15 |
| 234 | Accurate passes | 363 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 31 | Touches in penalty area | 38 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 60 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 13 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 43% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 31 | Clearances | 29 |
| 51 | Ball recoveries | 50 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -0.63 | Goals prevented | -0.48 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 2 | Total shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 33 | Ball possession | 67 |
| 0.12 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.27 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 120 | Passes | 246 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 83 | Accurate passes | 221 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 14 | Clearances | 15 |
| 18 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | Young Boys |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 10 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.50 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 187 | Passes | 178 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 151 | Accurate passes | 142 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 28% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 17 | Clearances | 14 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-4-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
Young Boys15 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 36/45 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 30/34 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 16/25 | 1 | 6/9 | 3 | ||||||
| 4Adrian BajramiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 38/43 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 28/36 | 1 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||||
| 20Pius DornDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 12/19 | 1 | 8/17 | 3 | |||
| 81Julian Von MoosForward | 75′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 9/12 | 2 | 2/4 | |||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 70′ | 5.5 | 18/24 | 2/12 | 1 | |||||||
| 73Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 68′ | 6.6 | 1 | 3 | 0.17 | 8/11 | 1/12 | 1 | ||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 68′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 9/15 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| 7Kevin SpadanudaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 6/9 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 2Severin OttigerDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 12/16 | 7/12 | 5 | |||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 22′ | 7.1 | 8/13 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 22′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.12 | 1/2 | 2/6 | ||||||
| 6Taisei AbeMidfielder | 20′ | 6.4 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| 16Oscar KabwitForward | 15′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10Sinan KarweinaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 90Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Young Boys
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4Tanguy ZoukrouDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 63/66 | 7/8 | 4 | |||||
| 23Loris BenitoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 48/53 | 1 | 5/6 | |||||||
| 3Jaouen HadjamDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 35/45 | 3 | 11/17 | 2 | |||||
| 1Marvin KellerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 27/40 | 1/2 | 2 | |||||||
| 77Joël MonteiroMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.10 | 21/26 | 3 | 11/24 | 4 | ||||
| 17Saidy JankoDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 37/43 | 1 | 4/6 | |||||||
| 6Edimilson FernandesMidfielder | 87′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 42/49 | 3 | 3/4 | 1 | |||
| 29Chris BediaForward | 81′ | 7.8 | 1 | 2 | 0.13 | 11/13 | 9/17 | 2 | ||||
| 16Christian FassnachtForward | 81′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.23 | 13/15 | 1/2 | |||||
| 37Armin GigovićMidfielder | 67′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.03 | 35/35 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 39Darian MalešMidfielder | 67′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 12/14 | 2/6 | ||||||
| 7Alan VirginiusForward | 23′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.31 | 5/5 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||
| 45Rayan RavelosonMidfielder | 23′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.01 | 6/12 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||
| 30Sandro LauperMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 9Sergio CórdovaForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 13Dominik PechMidfielder | 3′ | — | 3/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 11Ebrima ColleyForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Heinz LindnerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 57Olivier MambwaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Ryan AndrewsDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 5 SepYoung Boys 3-3 FC Luzern
- Wed 4 MarFC Luzern 1-2 Young Boys
- Sun 14 DecYoung Boys 2-0 FC Luzern
- Thu 15 MayYoung Boys 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 13 AprFC Luzern 5-0 Young Boys
- Sat 23 NovFC Luzern 1-1 Young Boys
- Sat 19 OctYoung Boys 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 14 AprYoung Boys 4-2 FC Luzern
- Sat 11 NovYoung Boys 6-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 13 AugFC Luzern 1-1 Young Boys