FC Luzern vs FC Zürich — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 3 Aug··Matchday 2·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners5
- 2Cards3
- 14Shots5
- 1Shots on target2
- 11Fouls13
- 26Throw-ins18
- 4Offsides1
- 6Goal kicks11
- 1Saves0
- 20Tackles14
- 6Interceptions3
- 5Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 14 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 13 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 20 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1.14 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.35 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 363 | Passes | 427 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 303 | Accurate passes | 378 |
| Shots | ||
| 9 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 8 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 18 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 28 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 53 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 34% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 19 | Clearances | 23 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| -0.29 | Goals prevented | -0.28 |
| 0 | High claims | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 7 | Total shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 3 | Tackles | 5 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.25 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 205 | Passes | 197 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 180 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 32% | Duels won (%) | 68% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 7 | Clearances | 14 |
| 14 | Ball recoveries | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 17 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.28 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 158 | Passes | 230 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 123 | Accurate passes | 203 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 12 | Clearances | 9 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-4-1-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
FC Zürich16 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.06 | 32/35 | 1 | 7/10 | 1 | ||||
| 20Pius DornMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 22/26 | 6/9 | 4 | |||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/37 | 1 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Adrian BajramiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 55/58 | 1 | 5/7 | |||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 26/32 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 21/29 | 1 | ||||||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 82′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.23 | 5/6 | 1/3 | |||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 82′ | 6.6 | 1 | 4 | 0.18 | 26/33 | 3 | 0/9 | ||||
| Sascha BritschgiDefender | 82′ | 6.3 | 16/22 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| 10Lucas SilvaForward | 74′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.24 | 12/15 | 2 | 4/16 | 3 | ||||
| Taisei AbeMidfielder | 61′ | 6.3 | 39/45 | 2 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Kevin SpadanudaMidfielder | 29′ | 6.4 | 6/10 | 6/10 | 3 | |||||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 16′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.09 | 6/6 | |||||||
| 17Sandro WyssForward | 8′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Severin OttigerDefender | 8′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.23 | 2/3 | 3/3 | 3 | |||||
| Andrej VasovicForward | 8′ | 6.3 | 3/3 | |||||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 80Mio ZimmermannMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sinan KarweinaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson PalacioMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 43/49 | 7/11 | 4 | |||||||
| 27Ilan SauterDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 66/71 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Yanick BrecherGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 33/38 | |||||||||
| 2Lindrit KamberiDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 46/50 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 43Neil VolkenDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 39/45 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Mariano GómezDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 43/44 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| Matthias PhaëtonForward | 82′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 10/12 | 4/5 | ||||||
| Cheveyo TsawaMidfielder | 81′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 31/34 | 8/14 | 1 | |||||
| Jahnoah MarkeloForward | 81′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 13/18 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||
| 29Damienus ReversonForward | 66′ | 6.6 | 9/14 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| 7Bledian KrasniqiMidfielder | 65′ | 6.8 | 1 | 24/27 | 2 | 5/13 | ||||||
| 38Miguel ReichmuthMidfielder | 25′ | 7.1 | 8/8 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 11Umeh EmmanuelForward | 24′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 3/5 | 1/4 | |||||
| 18Mohamed BangouraMidfielder | 9′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Lisandru TramoniForward | 9′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 5/6 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| Vincent NvendoForward | 8′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Gian StorkDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Jorge SeguraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 3Selmin HodzaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Yevgen MorozovGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Tue 12 MayFC Luzern 1-0 FC Zürich
- Sat 14 FebFC Zürich 1-4 FC Luzern
- Sat 8 NovFC Zürich 3-2 FC Luzern
- Sat 15 MarFC Zürich 3-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 26 JanFC Luzern 3-1 FC Zürich
- Sun 1 SepFC Zürich 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 18 FebFC Luzern 0-1 FC Zürich
- Sun 10 DecFC Zürich 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 1 OctFC Luzern 1-4 FC Zürich
- Sat 15 AprFC Luzern 4-1 FC Zürich