FC Luzern vs FC Thun — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 9 Aug··Matchday 3·FC Thun won
- 6Corners5
- 2Cards2
- 13Shots20
- 2Shots on target4
- 12Fouls15
- 24Throw-ins22
- 1Offsides0
- 9Goal kicks12
- 2Saves1
- 17Tackles13
- 11Interceptions7
- 4Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Thun |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 1.36 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.59 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 15 |
| 13 | Total shots | 20 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 24 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 17 | Tackles | 13 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances | 4 |
| 395 | Passes | 313 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 296 | Accurate passes | 223 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 10 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 14 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 31 | Touches in penalty area | 40 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 11 |
| 26 | Accurate long balls | 30 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 59 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 22% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 24 | Clearances | 41 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| -0.43 | Goals prevented | 0.22 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.6 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Thun |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.69 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.16 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 15 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 7 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 164 | Passes | 197 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 125 | Accurate passes | 152 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 9 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 13 | Clearances | 5 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Thun |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 67 | Ball possession | 33 |
| 0.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.43 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 231 | Passes | 116 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 171 | Accurate passes | 71 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 11 | Clearances | 36 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 7 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
FC Thun16 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 30/37 | 1 | 8/12 | |||||||
| 20Pius DornForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.14 | 21/30 | 2 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 48/61 | 6/11 | 2 | |||||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 28/36 | 7/14 | 2 | |||||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.06 | 26/30 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||
| Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 38/50 | 2 | ||||||||
| Sascha BritschgiDefender | 75′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.08 | 20/34 | 2 | 8/15 | 2 | ||||
| 10Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 63′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.55 | 7/10 | 1 | 2/6 | 2 | |||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 63′ | 7.1 | 4/9 | 4/6 | ||||||||
| Adrian BajramiDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 21/26 | 2/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Kevin SpadanudaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 10/11 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/31 | 2 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Taisei AbeMidfielder | 45′ | 6.3 | 10/12 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Sinan KarweinaForward | 27′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.07 | 5/7 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Andrej VasovicForward | 27′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.18 | 0/2 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 80Mio ZimmermannMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.21 | 4/9 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Jakub KadákMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Severin OttigerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC Thun
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael HeuleDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 19/29 | 4 | 8/9 | 2 | |||
| 4Genís MontolioDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.14 | 34/42 | 2 | 4/4 | |||||
| 47Fabio FehrDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.15 | 20/29 | 2 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||
| 23Marco BürkiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.08 | 35/47 | 2/7 | ||||||
| Leonardo BertoneMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 24/35 | 3 | 5/9 | 2 | |||
| 1Niklas SteffenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 17/26 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Elmin RastoderForward | 88′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 12/17 | 1 | 3/8 | |||||
| 70Nils ReichmuthMidfielder | 72′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.13 | 11/17 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| Christopher IbayiForward | 67′ | 8.7 | 2 | 4 | 1.60 | 8/14 | 1 | 4/12 | 1 | |||
| 14Mattias KäitMidfielder | 67′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 20/25 | 0/6 | ||||||
| Franz-Ethan MeichtryMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.26 | 8/10 | 6/11 | 3 | |||||
| 96Brighton LabeauForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 5/6 | 5/13 | ||||||||
| 16Justin RothMidfielder | 23′ | 7.1 | 3/6 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Valmir MatoshiMidfielder | 23′ | 6.4 | 3/5 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| Vasilije JanjičićMidfielder | 18′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 19Jan BamertDefender | 9′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Layton StewartForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Lucien DählerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 33Marc GutbubForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nino ZiswilerGoalkeeper | — | — |