FC Luzern vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sun 2 Feb··Matchday 21·FC Luzern won
- 4Corners2
- 2Cards2
- 14Shots14
- 6Shots on target4
- 10Fouls15
- 23Throw-ins20
- 1Offsides1
- 7Goal kicks9
- 4Saves4
- 16Tackles14
- 13Interceptions20
- 6Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 1.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.01 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 14 | Total shots | 14 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 16 | Tackles | 14 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 13 | Interceptions | 20 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 398 | Passes | 427 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 286 | Accurate passes | 319 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 16 | Touches in penalty area | 26 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 36 | Accurate long balls | 29 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 69 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 20% | Aerial duels (%) | 21% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 13 | Interceptions | 20 |
| 25 | Clearances | 18 |
| 68 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 4 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 2 | High claims | 3 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 200 | Passes | 224 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 148 | Accurate passes | 174 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 9 | Clearances | 4 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 10 | Tackles | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 198 | Passes | 203 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 138 | Accurate passes | 145 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 16 | Clearances | 14 |
| 42 | Ball recoveries | 30 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 8 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern15 rated
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 33/47 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 22/25 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 27/43 | 2 | 6/8 | 4 | ||||||
| Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 24/38 | 4 | ||||||||
| 20Pius DornDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 26/36 | 1 | 8/15 | 3 | |||||
| Aleksandar StankovićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 39/56 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 16/24 | 1 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 80′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 13/16 | 1 | 3/10 | |||||
| Thibault KlidjéForward | 80′ | 7.2 | 1 | 3 | 8/17 | 1 | 8/12 | |||||
| Donat RrudhaniMidfielder | 80′ | 7.1 | 1 | 29/34 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Jesper LofgrenDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 16/19 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 27/33 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Sofyan ChaderMidfielder | 10′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1/1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Sinan KarweinaForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 4/7 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | 10′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1/2 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Jakub KadákMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mattia WalkerMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Rúben DantasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Severin OttigerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 21/27 | 4 | ||||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 40/52 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 5Stephan AmbrosiusDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 43/50 | 10/12 | 3 | ||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 36/40 | 1 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 41/56 | 4/9 | ||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 5.5 | 1 | 27/46 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | |||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 82′ | 6.3 | 2 | 15/21 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 68′ | 7.7 | 35/46 | 2 | 5/8 | 3 | ||||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 68′ | 7.1 | 3 | 9/18 | 1 | 5/10 | ||||||
| 27Kevin CsobothForward | 57′ | 7.1 | 1 | 7/10 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| Bastien TomaForward | 56′ | 6.3 | 1 | 19/21 | 0/6 | |||||||
| Jean-Pierre NsameForward | 34′ | 7.1 | 1 | 8/13 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | 33′ | 6.3 | 7/9 | 3/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | 22′ | 7.1 | 6/9 | 4/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Moustapha CisséForward | 22′ | 6.3 | 4/6 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Konrad FaberDefender | 8′ | 6.0 | 1/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Albert VallciDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noah YannickDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 12 AprFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 1 FebFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 24 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 0-1 FC Luzern
- Thu 3 AprFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 21 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Luzern
- Mon 1 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 FebFC Luzern 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 6 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sat 20 MayFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879