FC Luzern vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 1 Feb··Matchday 22·Drawn
- 6Corners2
- 1Cards6
- 11Shots10
- 3Shots on target5
- 17Fouls16
- 26Throw-ins16
- 0Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks12
- 2Saves1
- 12Tackles18
- 9Interceptions11
- 10Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 63 | Ball possession | 37 |
| 1.87 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.72 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 6 |
| 17 | Fouls | 16 |
| 11 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| 12 | Tackles | 18 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 413 | Passes | 244 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 320 | Accurate passes | 171 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 34 | Touches in penalty area | 22 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 33 |
| 64 | Final third entries | 58 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 35% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 28 | Clearances | 45 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 12 |
| -0.88 | Goals prevented | -0.42 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 0.09 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.46 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 11 |
| 2 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 207 | Passes | 137 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 163 | Accurate passes | 103 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 24% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 13 | Clearances | 21 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 1.78 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.26 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 5 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 6 | Tackles | 9 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 206 | Passes | 107 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 157 | Accurate passes | 68 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 15 | Clearances | 24 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187914 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 44/60 | 6/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 45/52 | 2 | ||||||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 21/29 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | |||
| 20Pius DornDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.12 | 18/32 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 14/16 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 60/70 | 3/9 | ||||||||
| 6Taisei AbeMidfielder | 78′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 25/31 | 6/7 | 3 | |||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | 76′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.91 | 11/21 | 1 | 5/9 | |||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 76′ | 7.2 | 34/41 | 1 | 9/13 | 3 | ||||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 59′ | 6.4 | 11/15 | 5/12 | 1 | |||||||
| 16Oscar KabwitForward | 45′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.25 | 4/7 | 2 | 3/7 | |||
| 81Julian Von MoosForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 4/6 | 2/7 | ||||||||
| 73Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 31′ | 6.0 | 12/15 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 4Adrian BajramiDefender | 14′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/11 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 10Sinan KarweinaForward | 14′ | 6.1 | 5/6 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 19Andrej VasovicForward | 12′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.37 | 1/1 | 0/2 | |||||
| 34Demir XhemalijaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Rúben DantasDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Severin OttigerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 90Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 19/28 | 1 | ||||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 19/28 | 1 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 19/30 | 3 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 19/22 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 15/20 | 1/6 | ||||||||
| 72Cyrill MayDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 17/22 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 90′ | 5.5 | 2 | 0.87 | 18/27 | 1 | 10/18 | 3 | ||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 89′ | 6.3 | 12/19 | 4/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 7Christian WitzigDefender | 81′ | 6.7 | 1 | 17/21 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 71′ | 8.7 | 2 | 5 | 0.61 | 5/9 | 5/10 | |||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 71′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.12 | 5/9 | 6/14 | 1 | |||||
| 69Diego BesioForward | 19′ | 7.1 | 5/6 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 20Albert VallciDefender | 9′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.04 | 0/1 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 19Antonio VerinacForward | 3′ | 4.3 | 1/1 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 74Joel RuizDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Malamine EfekeleForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 66Nino WeibelMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 77Tiemoko OuattaraForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 12 AprFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 24 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 0-1 FC Luzern
- Thu 3 AprFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 2 FebFC Luzern 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 21 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Luzern
- Mon 1 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 FebFC Luzern 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 6 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Luzern
- Sat 20 MayFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879