FC Luzern vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 21/22
Mon 18 Apr··Matchday 30·FC Luzern won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 5Corners5
- 1Cards3
- 21Shots15
- 9Shots on target4
- 8Fouls14
- 29Throw-ins25
- 4Offsides0
- 11Goal kicks15
- 2Saves6
- 29Tackles25
- 7Interceptions8
- 9Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 21 | Total shots | 15 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 8 | Fouls | 14 |
| 29 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 29 | Tackles | 25 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 4 | Big chances | 2 |
| 391 | Passes | 334 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 269 | Accurate passes | 232 |
| Shots | ||
| 8 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 15 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 29 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 46 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 67 | Final third entries | 68 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 18 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 51% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 19% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 20 | Clearances | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 11 | Goal kicks | 15 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 13 | Tackles | 15 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 211 | Passes | 179 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 155 | Accurate passes | 132 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 26 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 40 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 7 | Clearances | 15 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 9 | Total shots | 9 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 16 | Tackles | 10 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 180 | Passes | 155 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 114 | Accurate passes | 100 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 13 | Clearances | 10 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 7 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187914 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin SchulzDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 25/35 | 6/9 | 4 | |||||
| Martin FrýdekDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 22/35 | 3 | 9/13 | 7 | |||||
| Filip UgrinićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 36/50 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||
| Denis SimaniDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 32/39 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 1 | 33/45 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Marius MüllerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 24/40 | 2 | ||||||||
| Mohamed DrägerDefender | 78′ | 6.0 | 2 | 22/28 | 1 | 6/15 | 3 | |||||
| Nikola ČumićMidfielder | 72′ | 7.4 | 1 | 17/27 | 3 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| Marko KvasinaForward | 72′ | 6.8 | 4 | 8/17 | 5/9 | |||||||
| Christian GentnerMidfielder | 62′ | 6.7 | 2 | 18/23 | 1 | 7/12 | 4 | |||||
| Asumah AbubakarForward | 62′ | 6.4 | 2 | 7/11 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||||
| Ibrahima NdiayeMidfielder | 28′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 6/6 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||
| Varol TasarMidfielder | 28′ | 6.3 | 1 | 2/5 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Dejan SorgićForward | 18′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 3/6 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Pascal SchürpfMidfielder | 18′ | 6.4 | 1 | 5/13 | 0/3 | |||||||
| Silvan SidlerDefender | 12′ | 6.4 | 9/11 | 2 | 2/3 | |||||||
| Jordy WehrmannMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luca JaquezDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Simon GretherDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 18/32 | 2/2 | 6 | |||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 35/51 | 2 | 8/13 | 6 | ||||||
| Matej MaglicaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 13/23 | 6/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Isaac SchmidtDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 26/36 | 5/9 | 3 | ||||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 5 | 27/36 | 6/12 | 3 | |||||
| Leonidas StergiouDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Euclides CabralDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 18/28 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | ||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 90′ | 5.6 | 36/38 | 1 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 13/18 | 4 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||
| Victor RuizMidfielder | 67′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 19/23 | 4/9 | 3 | |||||
| Jérémy GuillemenotForward | 66′ | 7.1 | 1 | 14/27 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Fabian SchubertForward | 24′ | 6.3 | 1 | 3/6 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Alessio BesioForward | 23′ | 6.1 | 1 | 1/2 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Christopher LungoyiForward | 13′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0/2 | 2/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Alexandre JankewitzMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Michael KempterDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Musah NuhuDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Patrick SutterDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 9 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-2 FC Luzern
- Sun 12 AprFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 1 FebFC Luzern 2-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 24 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 0-1 FC Luzern
- Thu 3 AprFC Luzern 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 2 FebFC Luzern 2-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 21 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Luzern
- Mon 1 AprFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 FebFC Luzern 1-0 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 6 AugFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Luzern