FC Luzern vs FC Lugano — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 17 Jan··Matchday 20·FC Lugano won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners5
- 0Cards2
- 15Shots13
- 5Shots on target7
- 6Fouls10
- 14Throw-ins12
- 2Offsides1
- 4Goal kicks11
- 2Saves3
- 16Tackles6
- 4Interceptions7
- 12Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 15 | Total shots | 13 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 6 | Fouls | 10 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 16 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.07 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.30 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 387 | Passes | 477 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 332 | Accurate passes | 411 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 6 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 23 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| Defending | ||
| 10% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 22 | Clearances | 20 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 44 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 11 |
| -2.09 | Goals prevented | -1.17 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.4 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Fouls | 5 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 7 | Tackles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 39 | Ball possession | 61 |
| 0.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.61 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 181 | Passes | 279 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 161 | Accurate passes | 248 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 13 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 19 | Clearances | 4 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | FC Lugano |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 4 | Fouls | 5 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 9 | Tackles | 3 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 0.77 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.68 |
| 1 | Big chances | 3 |
| 206 | Passes | 198 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 171 | Accurate passes | 163 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 8% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Clearances | 16 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 5 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
FC Lugano16 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.08 | 19/23 | 2 | 4/8 | 3 | |||
| 20Pius DornMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 2 | 0.10 | 31/36 | 1 | 4/7 | |||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 37/42 | 2 | 6/7 | ||||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.27 | 51/59 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| 1Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 35/41 | 2 | ||||||||
| 4Adrian BajramiDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.29 | 48/49 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | 77′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 13/15 | 1 | 5/9 | |||||
| 81Julian Von MoosForward | 71′ | 7.1 | 10/12 | 1 | 3/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 7Kevin SpadanudaMidfielder | 60′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.05 | 11/12 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 16/18 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 17/24 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| 22Rúben DantasDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/21 | 3 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||
| 2Severin OttigerDefender | 45′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 8/12 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 73Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 30′ | 6.3 | 14/17 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 19′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 4/5 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| 19Andrej VasovicForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 41Julian BockGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Oscar KabwitForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10Sinan KarweinaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | — | — |
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 90′ | 9.1 | 2 | 3 | 0.40 | 12/15 | 5/11 | |||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 60/70 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.12 | 37/41 | 2 | 6/13 | 3 | ||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 25/41 | 3 | ||||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 58/62 | 3/8 | ||||||||
| 3Hannes DelcroixDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 44/49 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 85′ | 9.7 | 3 | 3 | 0.25 | 53/58 | 1 | 1/7 | ||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 85′ | 6.3 | 27/32 | 1 | 1/5 | |||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 77′ | 7.8 | 1 | 0.01 | 32/36 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 77′ | 6.3 | 1 | 26/30 | 1 | 2/5 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosForward | 52′ | 7.3 | 3 | 3 | 0.32 | 11/11 | 3 | 3/10 | ||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 38′ | 6.1 | 16/18 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 13′ | 7.1 | 2/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | 13′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.12 | 5/6 | |||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 9′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 10 OctFC Lugano 4-0 FC Luzern
- Sat 7 MarFC Lugano 1-3 FC Luzern
- Thu 30 OctFC Lugano 2-0 FC Luzern
- Sun 4 MayFC Luzern 0-2 FC Lugano
- Sat 15 FebFC Lugano 2-0 FC Luzern
- Sat 7 DecFC Luzern 1-4 FC Lugano
- Sun 11 AugFC Lugano 2-3 FC Luzern
- Sun 3 MarFC Luzern 0-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 3 DecFC Lugano 1-0 FC Luzern
- Sun 3 SepFC Luzern 3-2 FC Lugano