FC Luzern vs Basel — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Wed 17 Dec··Matchday 18·Basel won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 11Corners6
- 4Cards3
- 22Shots13
- 3Shots on target6
- 15Fouls10
- 19Throw-ins11
- 0Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks7
- 4Saves2
- 24Tackles21
- 12Interceptions14
- 9Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Luzern | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 11 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 22 | Total shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 15 | Fouls | 10 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 24 | Tackles | 21 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 1.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.45 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 361 | Passes | 457 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 278 | Accurate passes | 389 |
| Shots | ||
| 10 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 9 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 9 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 41 | Touches in penalty area | 22 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 54 | Final third entries | 60 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 14 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 43% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 15% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 12 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 20 | Clearances | 38 |
| 61 | Ball recoveries | 54 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0.97 | Goals prevented | -0.19 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 5 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 12 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 7 | Fouls | 6 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 13 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.97 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.16 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 162 | Passes | 216 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 120 | Accurate passes | 182 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 14 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 16 | Clearances | 19 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| FC Luzern | Statistic | Basel |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 8 | Fouls | 4 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 14 | Tackles | 8 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.29 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 199 | Passes | 241 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 158 | Accurate passes | 207 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 31 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 4 | Clearances | 19 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
FC Luzern4-3-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Luzern16 rated
Basel16 rated
Player statistics
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 5 | 0.28 | 29/42 | 2 | 4/8 | 2 | |||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 21/28 | 1 | 5/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 18/23 | 4 | ||||||||
| 6Taisei AbeMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 43/51 | 3 | 12/14 | 6 | ||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.05 | 44/53 | 6/12 | 2 | |||||
| 2Severin OttigerDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 18/27 | 1 | 9/18 | 6 | ||||
| 22Rúben DantasDefender | 84′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.07 | 35/41 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| 81Julian Von MoosForward | 78′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 7/9 | 2/9 | 1 | ||||
| 7Kevin SpadanudaMidfielder | 78′ | 6.7 | 4 | 0.33 | 21/25 | 1 | 7/15 | 1 | ||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | 62′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.35 | 7/14 | 3 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| 29Levin WinklerMidfielder | 62′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/18 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| 19Andrej VasovicForward | 28′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.12 | 2/2 | 2/5 | ||||||
| 73Lucas SilvaMidfielder | 28′ | 6.1 | 8/12 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 16Oscar KabwitForward | 12′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 4/7 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 12′ | 6.1 | 1/1 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 11′ | 6.4 | 6/8 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| 4Adrian BajramiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 34Demir XhemalijaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10Sinan KarweinaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 90Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Basel
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31Dominik SchmidDefender | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 53/55 | 2 | 9/11 | 1 | |||||
| 24Flavius DaniliucDefender | 90′ | 8.8 | 62/70 | 8/10 | 5 | |||||||
| 32Jonas Adjei AdjeteyDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 49/52 | 5/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 17Moritz BroschinskiForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 6/8 | 1 | 5/13 | ||||
| 22Leo LeroyMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 38/46 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Marwin HitzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 14/18 | 2 | ||||||||
| 7Philip OteleForward | 83′ | 6.1 | 5 | 0.36 | 13/17 | 6/17 | 1 | |||||
| 10Xherdan ShaqiriMidfielder | 83′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.79 | 30/42 | 4 | 5/10 | |||||
| 14Andrej BačaninMidfielder | 70′ | 7.4 | 37/46 | 1 | 5/9 | 5 | ||||||
| 3Nicolas VouillozDefender | 59′ | 6.8 | 27/30 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Koba KoindrediMidfielder | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.94 | 27/31 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| 11Bénie TraoréForward | 45′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.06 | 10/14 | 2/9 | 1 | |||||
| 6Keigo TsunemotoDefender | 31′ | 6.6 | 10/13 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 5MetinhoMidfielder | 20′ | 7.1 | 8/9 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Ibrahim SalahForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 3/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 19Marin ŠotičekMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||||
| 26Adrian Leon BarišićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 23Albian AjetiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Mirko SalviGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Moussa CisséDefender | — | — |