FC Lugano vs KAA Gent — UEFA Conference League
UEFA Conference LeagueUEFA Conference League 24/25
Thu 28 Nov··Matchday 4·FC Lugano won
- 3Corners10
- 4Cards4
- 10Shots17
- 3Shots on target6
- 16Fouls14
- 16Throw-ins20
- 9Goal kicks5
- 6Saves1
- 15Tackles14
- 15Interceptions9
- 9Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | KAA Gent |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.19 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.14 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 16 | Fouls | 14 |
| 10 | Total shots | 17 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 15 | Tackles | 14 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 6 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 362 | Passes | 526 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 286 | Accurate passes | 457 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 12 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 14 | Touches in penalty area | 38 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 8 |
| 44 | Final third entries | 80 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 20 |
| 37 | Accurate long balls | 34 |
| Duels | ||
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 36% |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 24% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| 15 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 33 | Clearances | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| 6 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 2.12 | Goals prevented | -0.10 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.1 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | KAA Gent |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.80 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 7 | Tackles | 7 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 198 | Passes | 277 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 161 | Accurate passes | 242 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 43 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| Duels | ||
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 12 | Clearances | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | KAA Gent |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.39 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.50 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 5 | Total shots | 11 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 164 | Passes | 249 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 125 | Accurate passes | 215 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 37 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 14% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| Defending | ||
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 21 | Clearances | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Lugano10 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.30 xG
KAA Gent17 shots · 6 on target · 0 goals · 2.12 xG
FC Lugano5 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.86 xG
KAA Gent6 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.64 xG
FC Lugano5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.44 xG
KAA Gent11 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.48 xG
- FC Lugano
- KAA Gent
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Lugano14 rated
KAA Gent15 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 27/43 | 6 | ||||||||
| Ayman El WafiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 36/40 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 21/26 | 5/8 | ||||||||
| Milton ValenzuelaDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 24/34 | 3/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.02 | 36/42 | 9/14 | 4 | |||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 34/40 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 37/42 | 3 | 8/19 | 1 | |||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 89′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 25/30 | 2 | 2/3 | |||||
| Hicham MahouForward | 71′ | 7.3 | 1 | 2 | 0.47 | 17/25 | 1 | 6/7 | 3 | |||
| Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 71′ | 6.6 | 17/22 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| Shkelqim VladiForward | 63′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.19 | 5/7 | 2 | 4/14 | ||||
| Kacper PrzybyłkoForward | 27′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | 3/10 | ||||||||
| Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | 19′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.29 | 2/3 | 1/3 | |||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | 19′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 99Diego MinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Sebastian OsigweGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yannis RyterMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |
KAA Gent
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20Tiago AraújoDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.06 | 46/55 | 2 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| Andri GuðjohnsenForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.38 | 21/25 | 6/9 | ||||||
| 17Mathias DelorgeMidfielder | 90′ | 7.2 | 3 | 0.18 | 59/69 | 2 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Atsuki ItoMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 60/67 | 2 | 6/15 | 3 | ||||
| Daniel SchmidtGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 10/15 | 1 | ||||||||
| Tsuyoshi WatanabeDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 3 | 0.14 | 61/66 | 8/12 | ||||||
| Jordan TorunarighaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 56/66 | 2 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Matisse SamoiseDefender | 87′ | 7.3 | 41/45 | 2 | 8/12 | 4 | ||||||
| 11Momodou SonkoForward | 77′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.23 | 17/19 | 1/8 | ||||||
| Sven KumsMidfielder | 66′ | 7.7 | 42/46 | 2 | 5/6 | 3 | ||||||
| Franck SurdezForward | 66′ | 7.4 | 21/23 | 1 | 7/15 | |||||||
| Hélio VarelaForward | 24′ | 6.8 | 12/17 | 4/7 | ||||||||
| Omri GandelmanMidfielder | 24′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.89 | 5/7 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | ||||
| 21Max DeanForward | 13′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/4 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Archie BrownDefender | 9′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.15 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 33Davy RoefGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gilles De MeyerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hugo GamborDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 8Pieter GerkensMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Stefan MitrovićDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Tibe De VliegerMidfielder | — | — |