FC Lugano vs Grasshopper Club Zürich — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 27 Sep··Matchday 7·FC Lugano won
- 1Corners9
- 1Cards4
- 12Shots15
- 3Shots on target10
- 7Fouls16
- 21Throw-ins14
- 4Offsides1
- 5Goal kicks8
- 9Saves1
- 20Tackles15
- 14Interceptions8
- 7Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | Grasshopper Club Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 3.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.56 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 7 | Fouls | 16 |
| 12 | Total shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 10 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 21 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 20 | Tackles | 15 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 14 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 9 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 520 | Passes | 336 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 444 | Accurate passes | 252 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 22 | Touches in penalty area | 25 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 21 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 52 |
| Duels | ||
| 61% | Duels won (%) | 39% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 30% |
| 18% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 16% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 14 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 36 | Clearances | 24 |
| 64 | Ball recoveries | 68 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 9 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| -0.27 | Goals prevented | 0.10 |
| 1 | High claims | 0 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | Grasshopper Club Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 0.65 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 9 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 10 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 292 | Passes | 183 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 249 | Accurate passes | 132 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 14 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 19 | Clearances | 9 |
| 39 | Ball recoveries | 40 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | Grasshopper Club Zürich |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 2.66 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.20 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 8 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 228 | Passes | 153 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 120 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 65% | Duels won (%) | 35% |
| 1 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 17 | Clearances | 15 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
Grasshopper Club Zürich16 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.6 | 38/45 | 9 | ||||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 58/62 | 8/10 | 4 | ||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.01 | 40/48 | 2 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 65/68 | 1 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 58/67 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.79 | 27/31 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 89′ | 7.8 | 1 | 4 | 1.39 | 9/11 | 6/12 | |||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 89′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.19 | 62/72 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 77′ | 6.6 | 24/29 | 1 | 3/3 | 2 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosForward | 77′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 16/23 | 2 | 8/13 | 3 | |||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 64′ | 6.4 | 24/27 | 2 | 2/7 | |||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | 26′ | 7.4 | 14/21 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 13′ | 6.6 | 2/3 | 4/4 | 3 | |||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 13′ | 6.6 | 4/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 20Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| 97Alexandre ParsemainForward | 10′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 22Ayman El WafiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — |
Grasshopper Club Zürich
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Dirk AbelsDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.05 | 26/34 | 2 | 5/7 | 3 | ||||
| 10Jonathan Asp JensenForward | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.05 | 20/27 | 1 | 3/10 | ||||
| 15Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 30/37 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||
| 14Lovro ZvonarekMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 28/32 | 4 | 4/11 | 2 | ||||
| 71Justin HammelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 17/27 | 1 | ||||||||
| 5Hassane ImouraneMidfielder | 82′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 17/23 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||
| 28Simone StroscioDefender | 82′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.05 | 21/32 | 4/12 | 3 | |||||
| 52Samuel MarquesDefender | 77′ | 6.1 | 8/16 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 7Luke PlangeForward | 77′ | 6.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 23/27 | 3 | 0/3 | ||||
| 73Dorian PaloschiDefender | 54′ | 5.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 17/24 | 2/7 | 1 | |||||
| 18Young-Jun LeeMidfielder | 53′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 8/12 | 2 | 3/8 | |||||
| 17Óscar ClementeMidfielder | 37′ | 6.4 | 15/18 | 3/3 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Nikolas MuciForward | 13′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 6/7 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 34Allan ArigoniDefender | 13′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 6/7 | 1/5 | ||||||
| 8Tim MeyerMidfielder | 8′ | 6.8 | 8/9 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 51Loris GiandomenicoDefender | 8′ | 6.4 | 2/4 | |||||||||
| 1Nicolas GlausGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Salifou DiarrassoubaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Tomas Veron LupiMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 2 AugGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-4 FC Lugano
- Sun 1 MarGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-0 FC Lugano
- Sat 31 JanGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 8 FebFC Lugano 1-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Thu 31 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 20 JulFC Lugano 2-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sat 13 AprGrasshopper Club Zürich 0-1 FC Lugano
- Wed 31 JanFC Lugano 0-0 Grasshopper Club Zürich
- Sun 22 OctGrasshopper Club Zürich 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 29 AprFC Lugano 5-1 Grasshopper Club Zürich