FC Lugano vs FC Winterthur — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 24 Jan··Matchday 21·FC Lugano won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners3
- 1Cards1
- 16Shots14
- 7Shots on target6
- 13Fouls13
- 20Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides0
- 9Goal kicks6
- 5Saves3
- 10Tackles22
- 3Interceptions9
- 5Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 16 | Total shots | 14 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 13 | Fouls | 13 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 22 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 2.30 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.04 |
| 4 | Big chances | 3 |
| 657 | Passes | 288 |
| 13 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 585 | Accurate passes | 220 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 25 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 35 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 56 | Final third entries | 45 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 11 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 38% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 19 | Clearances | 21 |
| 53 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0.07 | Goals prevented | -0.81 |
| 0 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.0 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 4 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 4 | Tackles | 16 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 1.39 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.40 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 341 | Passes | 128 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 309 | Accurate passes | 93 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 40% | Duels won (%) | 60% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 10% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| Defending | ||
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 2 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 8 | Clearances | 10 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Winterthur |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 5 | Fouls | 9 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 6 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 65 | Ball possession | 35 |
| 0.92 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.64 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 316 | Passes | 160 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 276 | Accurate passes | 127 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 27 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 18% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 1 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 11 | Clearances | 11 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
FC Winterthur15 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 75/80 | 2 | 1/3 | ||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 52/58 | 1/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.09 | 38/45 | 1 | 1/6 | |||||
| 3Hannes DelcroixDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 82/89 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 81/90 | 2 | 3/9 | 2 | ||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 70/76 | 5/10 | ||||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 81′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.31 | 11/19 | 2 | 6/10 | |||
| 11Renato SteffenMidfielder | 81′ | 5.6 | 3 | 0.57 | 28/36 | 1 | 3/6 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 63′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 28/34 | 4/4 | 2 | ||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosForward | 63′ | 6.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 24/26 | 2 | 3/7 | ||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 60′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 37/42 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 30′ | 6.7 | 17/18 | 2 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 27′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.65 | 15/15 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | |||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 27′ | 6.6 | 19/21 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 9′ | 6.6 | 2/2 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 9′ | 6.3 | 6/6 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | — | — |
FC Winterthur
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Andrin HunzikerForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 0.36 | 7/13 | 1 | 9/19 | 2 | |||
| 37Elias MaluvunuForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.10 | 5/9 | 4/9 | 3 | |||||
| 24Silvan SidlerDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 25/30 | 2 | 4/7 | 4 | |||
| 44Stéphane CueniMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 15/20 | 7/10 | 5 | |||||||
| 16Remo ArnoldDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 38/44 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Stefanos KapinoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 16/24 | 3 | ||||||||
| 23Pajtim KasamiMidfielder | 86′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.05 | 23/32 | 1 | 3/5 | 3 | ||||
| 27Fabian RohnerForward | 78′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.12 | 10/17 | 1 | 7/10 | 2 | ||||
| 11Bafode DansokoForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.30 | 22/25 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||
| 10Randy SchneiderMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 7/9 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Theo GolliardMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 15/18 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| 33Tibault CitherletDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 10/13 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| 22Adrian DurrerDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 12/13 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 18Souleymane DiabyDefender | 45′ | 5.5 | 11/15 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 9Roman BuessForward | 12′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 2/4 | 1/1 | ||||||
| 35Leandro MaksutajMidfielder | 4′ | — | 2/2 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 75Antonio SpagnoliGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 68Brian BeyerForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Ledjan SahitajDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Lukas MühlDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 7 FebFC Winterthur 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 5 OctFC Winterthur 2-4 FC Lugano
- Sun 16 MarFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 25 JanFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 29 SepFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Thu 16 MayFC Lugano 4-2 FC Winterthur
- Sat 6 AprFC Winterthur 2-2 FC Lugano
- Sun 10 DecFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur
- Sat 30 SepFC Winterthur 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 14 MayFC Lugano 2-1 FC Winterthur