FC Lugano vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 24/25
Sun 13 Apr··Matchday 32·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 7Corners9
- 0Cards2
- 9Shots12
- 3Shots on target2
- 10Fouls15
- 19Throw-ins18
- 5Offsides0
- 9Goal kicks8
- 1Saves2
- 17Tackles15
- 9Interceptions8
- 9Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 7 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 12 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 17 | Tackles | 15 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 1.85 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.84 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 487 | Passes | 352 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 394 | Accurate passes | 272 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 21 | Touches in penalty area | 25 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 18 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 51 | Final third entries | 58 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 12 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 9 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 30 | Clearances | 17 |
| 60 | Ball recoveries | 64 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 3 | High claims | 0 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Tackles | 10 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 254 | Passes | 211 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 211 | Accurate passes | 169 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 15 | Clearances | 5 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 9 | Tackles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 61 | Ball possession | 39 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| 233 | Passes | 141 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 103 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 3 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 10% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 15 | Clearances | 12 |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano3-4-3
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano15 rated
FC St. Gallen 187916 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 2 | 35/46 | 3 | 2/8 | |||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 65/72 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 33/45 | 1 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||
| Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/31 | 2/2 | 1 | 1 | ||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/28 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 51/58 | 7/12 | 4 | ||||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 31/40 | 16/22 | 7 | ||||||
| 25Uran BislimiForward | 83′ | 6.4 | 1 | 38/47 | 2 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| Georgios KoutsiasForward | 68′ | 6.8 | 1 | 9/13 | 3/11 | |||||||
| Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | 68′ | 6.6 | 33/37 | 8/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Albian HajdariDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 33/36 | 3/6 | |||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | 45′ | 6.1 | 12/13 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Roman MacekMidfielder | 22′ | 6.8 | 7/13 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Shkelqim VladiForward | 22′ | 6.4 | 1 | 3/4 | 2/2 | |||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 11′ | 6.3 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 1′ | — | 2/3 | |||||||||
| Allan ArigoniDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ayman El WafiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fotis PseftisGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kacper PrzybyłkoForward | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 28/37 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 33/46 | 3 | 5/13 | 4 | |||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 35/40 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 3 | 11/16 | 6/16 | 1 | |||||
| 5Stephan AmbrosiusDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 31/34 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.1 | 13/27 | 2 | ||||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 84′ | 6.7 | 3 | 37/44 | 7/12 | 3 | ||||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 75′ | 7.1 | 1 | 15/20 | 1 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 75′ | 6.8 | 17/21 | 1 | 5/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 75′ | 6.4 | 13/16 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 7Christian WitzigForward | 69′ | 6.1 | 1 | 14/18 | 1 | 1/6 | ||||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | 21′ | 6.6 | 7/10 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| Felix MambimbiForward | 15′ | 7.1 | 1 | 5/7 | 2/4 | |||||||
| 27Kevin CsobothMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 8/9 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| Konrad FaberDefender | 15′ | 6.4 | 3/5 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 16 SepFC Lugano 4-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 10 MayFC Lugano 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 17 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Lugano
- Wed 26 NovFC Lugano 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 13 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Lugano
- Wed 5 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 1 SepFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 4 MayFC Lugano 0-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 28 JanFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Lugano