FC Lugano vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Wed 26 Nov··Matchday 12·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 4Corners3
- 3Cards4
- 15Shots10
- 6Shots on target4
- 14Fouls17
- 13Throw-ins16
- 0Offsides2
- 10Goal kicks6
- 1Saves5
- 12Tackles9
- 8Interceptions2
- 15Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 15 | Total shots | 10 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 14 | Fouls | 17 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 12 | Tackles | 9 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 0.90 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.18 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 446 | Passes | 267 |
| 17 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 367 | Accurate passes | 176 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 13 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 26 | Touches in penalty area | 16 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 39 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 60 | Final third entries | 43 |
| Duels | ||
| 64% | Duels won (%) | 36% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 43% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| 24% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 12 | Clearances | 16 |
| 50 | Ball recoveries | 48 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| -1.46 | Goals prevented | 0.37 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Fouls | 9 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.11 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 232 | Passes | 170 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 188 | Accurate passes | 121 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 27 | Final third entries | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 67% | Duels won (%) | 33% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 7 | Clearances | 2 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 6 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 4 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 69 | Ball possession | 31 |
| 0.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.07 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 214 | Passes | 97 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 179 | Accurate passes | 55 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 9 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 33 | Final third entries | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 62% | Duels won (%) | 38% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 0 |
| 10 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 0 |
| 5 | Clearances | 14 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187914 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 52/63 | 7 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| 20Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 32/36 | 2 | 7/11 | 1 | |||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 36/41 | 1 | 9/14 | 3 | ||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 29/34 | 3 | 5/6 | 1 | ||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 46/63 | 1 | ||||||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.05 | 31/34 | 4/7 | ||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniForward | 79′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.10 | 19/25 | 1 | 6/13 | |||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 79′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.29 | 17/22 | 3/7 | ||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoForward | 61′ | 7.1 | 12/17 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 60′ | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 9/13 | 4/6 | |||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 53′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 48/52 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||
| 22Ayman El WafiDefender | 37′ | 6.1 | 16/18 | 3/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 30′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.02 | 4/10 | 7/9 | ||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 29′ | 6.4 | 10/12 | 5/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 97Alexandre ParsemainForward | 11′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.11 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 5/5 | |||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 99Diego MinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 31Jason ParenteMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 | 22/35 | 2 | 6/14 | 3 | ||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 19/29 | 2 | 6/10 | |||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 6/10 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 30/37 | 6/11 | ||||||||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 15/34 | 5 | ||||||||
| 72Cyrill MayDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 18/21 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 89′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 16/25 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | |||
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 | 1/5 | 1 | 4/13 | 1 | |||
| 5Stephan AmbrosiusDefender | 70′ | 5.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 31/42 | 1 | 2/10 | ||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 45′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.81 | 2/5 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| 77Tiemoko OuattaraForward | 45′ | 6.8 | 4/6 | 1 | 4/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 5/8 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 21Malamine EfekeleForward | 45′ | 6.0 | 3/6 | 1 | 1/8 | |||||||
| 20Albert VallciDefender | 20′ | 6.6 | 4/4 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 8Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| 69Diego BesioForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 74Joel RuizDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 66Nino WeibelMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 16 SepFC Lugano 4-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 10 MayFC Lugano 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 17 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 13 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 13 AprFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 5 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 1 SepFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 4 MayFC Lugano 0-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 28 JanFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Lugano