FC Lugano vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sun 10 May··Matchday 36·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 2Corners6
- 3Cards7
- 11Shots19
- 6Shots on target9
- 10Fouls15
- 26Throw-ins31
- 2Offsides0
- 9Goal kicks4
- 7Saves4
- 13Tackles16
- 10Interceptions9
- 7Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 7 |
| 11 | Total shots | 19 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 31 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 7 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 13 | Tackles | 16 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 2.44 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.91 |
| 3 | Big chances | 4 |
| 406 | Passes | 286 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 310 | Accurate passes | 210 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 14 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 28 | Touches in penalty area | 30 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Throw-ins | 31 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 28 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 50 | Final third entries | 56 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 34% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 23% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 29 | Clearances | 26 |
| 41 | Ball recoveries | 41 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Saves | 4 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1.55 | Goals prevented | 0.65 |
| 0 | High claims | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.3 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 4 | Fouls | 5 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Tackles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 1.45 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.50 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 211 | Passes | 178 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 167 | Accurate passes | 140 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 16 | Clearances | 12 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 6 |
| 3 | Total shots | 10 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 6 | Fouls | 10 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 64 | Ball possession | 36 |
| 0.99 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.42 |
| 1 | Big chances | 4 |
| 195 | Passes | 108 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 143 | Accurate passes | 70 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 32 | Final third entries | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 57% | Duels won (%) | 43% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 13 | Clearances | 14 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano3-4-2-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.0 | 35/55 | 7 | ||||||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.30 | 26/32 | 1 | 8/12 | 1 | ||||
| 3Hannes DelcroixDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.11 | 43/46 | 9/11 | 3 | |||||
| 25Uran BislimiForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 39/50 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.83 | 20/23 | 5/10 | 1 | |||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 5.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 15/22 | 3/12 | 1 | |||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 86′ | 6.4 | 31/45 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 77′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.30 | 17/20 | 3/11 | |||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 77′ | 7.1 | 34/37 | 5/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 69′ | 7.2 | 1 | 16/28 | 3 | 11/17 | ||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 69′ | 7.1 | 26/33 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 7Ezgjan AlioskiDefender | 21′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.75 | 4/6 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 21′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmForward | 14′ | 6.1 | 0/2 | |||||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | 13′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 2/4 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 44CarboneDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 1.02 | 21/27 | 1 | 10/14 | 4 | |||
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 15/23 | 4 | ||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.08 | 21/29 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||
| 28Hugo VandermerschDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.01 | 16/23 | 2 | 1/5 | |||||
| 3Colin Noah Kleine-BekelDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 31/37 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 11Carlo BoukhalfaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.40 | 10/18 | 2 | 5/9 | 1 | ||||
| 10Lukas DaschnerMidfielder | 89′ | 6.4 | 4 | 0.13 | 23/31 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||
| 14Aliou BaldeForward | 84′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.08 | 15/20 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||
| 69Diego BesioForward | 58′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.21 | 5/12 | 1 | 3/9 | 1 | ||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 28/33 | 5/9 | ||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 0.77 | 5/5 | 1 | 2/5 | 2 | |||
| 74Joel RuizDefender | 45′ | 6.1 | 10/16 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||||
| 18Alessandro VogtForward | 45′ | 5.6 | 2 | 0.18 | 1/1 | 1/10 | ||||||
| 66Nino WeibelDefender | 32′ | 6.8 | 4/6 | 1 | 3/7 | 3 | ||||||
| 70Nevio ScherrerForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | 2 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 23Betim FazlijiMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 63Corsin KonietzkeMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 77Tiemoko OuattaraForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Tom GaalDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 81Yannick BujardGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 16 SepFC Lugano 4-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 17 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Lugano
- Wed 26 NovFC Lugano 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 13 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 13 AprFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 5 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 1 SepFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 4 MayFC Lugano 0-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 28 JanFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Lugano