FC Lugano vs FC St. Gallen 1879 — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 23/24
Sat 4 May··Matchday 34·FC St. Gallen 1879 won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 8Corners1
- 2Cards3
- 21Shots8
- 4Shots on target2
- 12Fouls15
- 22Throw-ins11
- 4Offsides1
- 8Goal kicks8
- 1Saves4
- 21Tackles15
- 7Interceptions14
- 9Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 8 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 21 | Total shots | 8 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 15 |
| 22 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 21 | Tackles | 15 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 1.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.66 |
| 0 | Big chances | 4 |
| 555 | Passes | 237 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 11 |
| 462 | Accurate passes | 176 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 12 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 22 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 55 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 75 | Final third entries | 45 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 13 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 33% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 17% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 6 | Clearances | 44 |
| 52 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 8 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 279 | Passes | 144 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 232 | Accurate passes | 108 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 34 | Accurate long balls | 7 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 22 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 4 | Clearances | 19 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC St. Gallen 1879 |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 4 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 11 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 10 | Tackles | 7 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 75 | Ball possession | 25 |
| 0 | Big chances | 3 |
| 276 | Passes | 93 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 230 | Accurate passes | 68 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 4 |
| 7 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 38 | Final third entries | 23 |
| Duels | ||
| 58% | Duels won (%) | 42% |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 8 |
| 2 | Clearances | 25 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 28 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano3-4-2-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
FC St. Gallen 187915 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 2 | 36/46 | 4 | 13/17 | 5 | |||||
| Albian HajdariDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 4 | 49/59 | 1 | 7/12 | 2 | |||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 64/70 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| Ousmane DoumbiaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 50/60 | 7/13 | 5 | |||||||
| Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 35/41 | 1 | ||||||||
| Žan CelarForward | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 8/11 | 3/11 | |||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 77′ | 7.1 | 2 | 50/59 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 68′ | 7.3 | 3 | 33/40 | 1 | 9/11 | 4 | |||||
| 25Uran BislimiDefender | 61′ | 7.4 | 2 | 24/31 | 2 | 4/8 | 1 | |||||
| Mattia BottaniForward | 61′ | 6.4 | 19/24 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 61′ | 6.3 | 1 | 33/42 | 1 | 3/8 | ||||||
| Milton ValenzuelaDefender | 29′ | 7.4 | 24/27 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| Shkelqim VladiForward | 29′ | 6.8 | 2 | 4/5 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Ignacio AlisedaForward | 29′ | 6.4 | 1 | 14/16 | 1 | 1/1 | ||||||
| Jonathan SabbatiniMidfielder | 22′ | 7.4 | 3 | 11/12 | 3/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Jhon EspinozaDefender | 13′ | 6.3 | 8/12 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Ayman El WafiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Roman MacekMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Serif BerbićGoalkeeper | — | — |
FC St. Gallen 1879
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Lawrence Ati ZigiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.2 | 13/28 | 4/4 | 1 | 4 | ||||||
| Isaac SchmidtDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 9/11 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Albert VallciDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 20/23 | 4/6 | 2 | ||||||
| Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 14/21 | 2 | 6/9 | 1 | ||||||
| Jordi QuintillàMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 24/28 | 1 | 7/15 | 5 | ||||||
| 4Jozo StanićDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 8/13 | 1/4 | |||||||
| 16Lukas GörtlerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 22/26 | 1 | 4/16 | 2 | ||||||
| 7Christian WitzigMidfielder | 81′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 15/19 | 3 | 5/17 | |||||
| Willem GeubbelsForward | 71′ | 6.8 | 1 | 15/18 | 4/8 | |||||||
| Chadrac AkoloForward | 71′ | 6.1 | 1 | 3 | 10/16 | 2 | 3/6 | |||||
| Victor RuizMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 8/11 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||||
| 64Mihailo StevanovićMidfielder | 45′ | 6.6 | 10/11 | |||||||||
| Jovan MiloševićForward | 19′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0/2 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Julian Von MoosForward | 19′ | 6.1 | 7/7 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 36Chima OkorojiDefender | 9′ | 6.3 | 1/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Abdoulaye DiabyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Bastien TomaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Fabian SchubertForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lukas WatkowiakGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Patrick SutterDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 16 SepFC Lugano 4-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sun 10 MayFC Lugano 1-2 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Tue 17 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 1-1 FC Lugano
- Wed 26 NovFC Lugano 1-3 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 13 SepFC St. Gallen 1879 1-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 13 AprFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Wed 5 FebFC St. Gallen 1879 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 1 SepFC Lugano 1-1 FC St. Gallen 1879
- Sat 9 MarFC St. Gallen 1879 2-3 FC Lugano
- Sun 28 JanFC St. Gallen 1879 1-4 FC Lugano