FC Lugano vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Sat 29 Nov··Matchday 15·Drawn
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 2Corners7
- 2Cards2
- 10Shots8
- 5Shots on target3
- 18Fouls14
- 15Throw-ins21
- 3Offsides1
- 6Goal kicks4
- 2Saves4
- 21Tackles20
- 6Interceptions7
- 7Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 10 | Total shots | 8 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 18 | Fouls | 14 |
| 15 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 21 | Tackles | 20 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 47 | Ball possession | 53 |
| 0.82 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.30 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 419 | Passes | 468 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 17 |
| 373 | Accurate passes | 406 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 22 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 15 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 49 | Accurate long balls | 39 |
| 41 | Final third entries | 68 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 8 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 18% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 29 | Clearances | 13 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 49 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| -0.50 | Goals prevented | 0.35 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 5 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 6 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 6 | Tackles | 12 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.27 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.13 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 219 | Passes | 262 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 197 | Accurate passes | 231 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 29 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 14 | Clearances | 4 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 15 | Tackles | 8 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.55 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.17 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 200 | Passes | 206 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 176 | Accurate passes | 175 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 17 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 15 | Clearances | 9 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 1 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano4-2-3-1
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 59/63 | 9/13 | 4 | |||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 29/29 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 38/40 | 2 | 2/4 | 2 | ||||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.03 | 31/38 | 1 | 10/16 | 5 | ||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 62/65 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 34/44 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniForward | 81′ | 8.2 | 1 | 4 | 0.55 | 30/38 | 6/10 | 3 | ||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 81′ | 6.6 | 9/11 | 6/8 | ||||||||
| 20Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | 75′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 22/23 | 0/4 | ||||||
| 18Hicham MahouForward | 75′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.03 | 23/29 | 5/9 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 61′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.05 | 10/11 | 4/12 | ||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | 29′ | 7.4 | 10/11 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 8/8 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 15′ | 6.3 | 5/5 | |||||||||
| 11Renato SteffenMidfielder | 9′ | 6.4 | 3/4 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 97Alexandre ParsemainForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 99Diego MinaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 47/55 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 57/68 | 6/14 | 2 | |||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 30/32 | 2/2 | 4 | |||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 30/33 | 4/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 49/55 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 36/43 | 2 | 4/10 | 2 | ||||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 88′ | 7.7 | 76/82 | 3/4 | 3 | |||||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 82′ | 5.2 | 2 | 0.85 | 5/6 | 2/9 | ||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 72′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 22/29 | 5/9 | 3 | ||||
| 77Donat RrudhaniForward | 72′ | 6.8 | 18/23 | 8/11 | 3 | |||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 72′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.04 | 16/18 | 3/10 | ||||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 18′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 18′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.18 | 7/9 | 2/4 | ||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesForward | 18′ | 6.1 | 3/3 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | 9′ | 6.4 | 4/6 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 11Theo BouchlarhemMidfielder | 8′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 30 AugFC Sion 1-2 FC Lugano
- Thu 14 MayFC Sion 2-2 FC Lugano
- Wed 4 MarFC Lugano 2-1 FC Sion
- Sun 3 AugFC Sion 4-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 9 MarFC Sion 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 1 FebFC Lugano 3-2 FC Sion
- Sun 22 SepFC Sion 0-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 23 AprFC Lugano 2-0 FC Sion
- Sun 5 MarFC Sion 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 22 JanFC Sion 2-3 FC Lugano