FC Lugano vs FC Sion — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Wed 4 Mar··Matchday 28·FC Lugano won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 2Corners5
- 2Cards2
- 7Shots9
- 3Shots on target2
- 10Fouls15
- 23Throw-ins21
- 3Goal kicks7
- 1Saves2
- 17Tackles22
- 11Interceptions4
- 5Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 2 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 9 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 17 | Tackles | 22 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.68 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.29 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 454 | Passes | 386 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 9 |
| 389 | Accurate passes | 322 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 12 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Throw-ins | 21 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| 39 | Accurate long balls | 33 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 57 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 36% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 18 | Clearances | 15 |
| 51 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 0.24 | Goals prevented | -0.31 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.7 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 3 | Total shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Fouls | 5 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 11 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.01 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 235 | Passes | 196 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 205 | Accurate passes | 161 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 21 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 6 | Clearances | 10 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Sion |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 4 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 10 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 9 | Tackles | 11 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.17 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.28 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 219 | Passes | 190 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 184 | Accurate passes | 161 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 12 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 33 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 12 | Clearances | 5 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 19 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano14 rated
FC Sion16 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 61/65 | 1 | 8/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 53/54 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||
| 3Hannes DelcroixDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 41/54 | 5/9 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 42/50 | 1 | ||||||||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.06 | 29/33 | 7/9 | 3 | |||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 37/45 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 23/26 | 1 | 1/8 | ||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniDefender | 89′ | 6.8 | 30/37 | 1 | 7/16 | |||||||
| 11Renato SteffenForward | 82′ | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 25/29 | 3/7 | 1 | ||||
| 14Ahmed KendouciMidfielder | 58′ | 6.6 | 27/29 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 58′ | 6.0 | 6/8 | 1 | 2/5 | |||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 32′ | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 5/13 | 5/7 | 2 | ||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 32′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.05 | 9/9 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 8′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 44CarboneDefender | 1′ | — | 0/1 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Elias PihlströmMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 10Mattia BottaniForward | — | — |
FC Sion
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8BaltazarMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 40/44 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | ||||||
| 14Numa LavanchyDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 29/34 | 9/14 | 7 | |||||||
| 17Jan KronigDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 42/47 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 28Kreshnik HajriziDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 36/43 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Anthony RacioppiGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 22/33 | 2 | ||||||||
| 20Nias HeftiDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 34/45 | 1 | 3/7 | 2 | ||||
| 88Ali KabacalmanMidfielder | 73′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 33/36 | 1/1 | |||||
| 33Rilind NivokaziForward | 73′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.18 | 14/15 | 3/9 | ||||||
| 29Théo BerdayesMidfielder | 72′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.18 | 15/20 | 2/4 | 2 | |||||
| 19Franck SurdezForward | 59′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 13/18 | 1 | 8/17 | 3 | ||||
| 39Josias LukembilaForward | 59′ | 5.6 | 8/11 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 21Liam Scott ChipperfieldMidfielder | 31′ | 6.8 | 15/15 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| 7Ylyas ChouarefForward | 31′ | 5.6 | 5/6 | 1 | 2/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 70Benjamin KololliMidfielder | 18′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.05 | 14/16 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||
| 13Winsley Boteli MokangoForward | 17′ | 6.6 | ||||||||||
| 22Adrien LlukesMidfielder | 17′ | 6.4 | 2/3 | 4/6 | 2 | |||||||
| 12Francesco RubertoGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Lamine DiackMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 6Marquinhos CiprianoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 5Noé SowDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 30 AugFC Sion 1-2 FC Lugano
- Thu 14 MayFC Sion 2-2 FC Lugano
- Sat 29 NovFC Lugano 1-1 FC Sion
- Sun 3 AugFC Sion 4-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 9 MarFC Sion 2-1 FC Lugano
- Sat 1 FebFC Lugano 3-2 FC Sion
- Sun 22 SepFC Sion 0-0 FC Lugano
- Sun 23 AprFC Lugano 2-0 FC Sion
- Sun 5 MarFC Sion 1-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 22 JanFC Sion 2-3 FC Lugano