FC Lugano vs FC Luzern — Swiss Super League
Swiss Super LeagueSuper League 25/26
Thu 30 Oct··Matchday 11·FC Lugano won
Match overview
12 priority stats · full time- 0Corners8
- 3Cards2
- 8Shots22
- 4Shots on target3
- 14Fouls10
- 18Throw-ins25
- 2Offsides0
- 15Goal kicks3
- 3Saves2
- 20Tackles14
- 7Interceptions4
- 3Dribbles4
Period
Match statistics
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 8 | Total shots | 22 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 14 | Fouls | 10 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 15 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 20 | Tackles | 14 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 46 | Ball possession | 54 |
| 0.31 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.92 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 404 | Passes | 456 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 336 | Accurate passes | 395 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 10 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 9 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 13 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 9 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 5 | Touches in penalty area | 40 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 6 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 32 |
| 31 | Final third entries | 55 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 32% | Ground duels (%) | 31% |
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 27 | Clearances | 12 |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 42 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 15 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0.39 | Goals prevented | -1.00 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.9 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 2 | Total shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 6 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 48 | Ball possession | 52 |
| 0.04 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.55 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 196 | Passes | 213 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 163 | Accurate passes | 181 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Shots off target | 8 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 13 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 43% | Duels won (%) | 57% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 0 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 11 | Clearances | 6 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 9 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| FC Lugano | Statistic | FC Luzern |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 0 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 10 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 4 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 10 | Tackles | 8 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.28 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.36 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 208 | Passes | 243 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 173 | Accurate passes | 214 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 1 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 29 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 0 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 16 | Clearances | 6 |
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 18 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
FC Lugano3-5-2
Bench
Player ratings
FC Lugano16 rated
FC Luzern16 rated
Player statistics
FC Lugano
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16David von BallmoosGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 18/29 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 8Anto GrgićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 47/52 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 6Antonios PapadopoulosDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/29 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 17Lars Lukas MaiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 41/47 | 5/7 | 3 | |||||||
| 25Uran BislimiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.10 | 53/67 | 1 | 6/11 | 3 | |||
| 26Martim MarquesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 26/31 | 6/16 | 5 | |||||||
| 29Mohamed Belhadj MahmoudMidfielder | 87′ | 7.4 | 25/29 | 1 | 6/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 91Kevin BehrensForward | 82′ | 6.0 | 16/21 | 2 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| 21Yanis CimignaniMidfielder | 45′ | 8.5 | 1 | 3 | 0.15 | 15/18 | 1/2 | |||||
| 18Hicham MahouMidfielder | 45′ | 8.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 20/20 | 2 | 6/6 | 2 | |||
| 46Mattia ZanottiDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 17/18 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 22Ayman El WafiDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 17/21 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| 2Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 8/11 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Georgios KoutsiasForward | 45′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.03 | 4/5 | 1/6 | ||||||
| 20Ousmane DoumbiaMidfielder | 10′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 97Alexandre ParsemainForward | 8′ | 6.1 | 2/4 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 1Amir SaipiGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Claudio CassanoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Damian KelvinDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Daniel Dos SantosMidfielder | — | — |
FC Luzern
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20Pius DornDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 38/41 | 4 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||
| 24Tyron OwusuMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 47/50 | 2 | 5/6 | 2 | ||||||
| 46Bung Meng FreimannDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 48/56 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 5Stefan KneževićDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.04 | 52/55 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| 6Taisei AbeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.3 | 38/40 | 1 | 1/7 | |||||||
| 1Pascal LoretzGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.6 | 25/31 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Adrian GrbićForward | 74′ | 6.3 | 5 | 0.68 | 9/15 | 2 | 3/5 | |||||
| 73Lucas SilvaForward | 74′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.65 | 29/31 | 1 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| 11Matteo Di GiustoMidfielder | 74′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.10 | 23/31 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||
| 81Julian Von MoosForward | 64′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.07 | 18/25 | 1 | 5/15 | 2 | ||||
| 4Adrian BajramiDefender | 45′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.05 | 18/23 | 7/9 | ||||||
| 14Andrejs CigaņiksDefender | 45′ | 6.0 | 2 | 0.03 | 26/26 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| 7Kevin SpadanudaMidfielder | 26′ | 6.8 | 10/13 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 16Oscar KabwitForward | 16′ | 6.8 | 4/6 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Sinan KarweinaForward | 16′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.06 | 8/10 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| 27Lars VilligerForward | 16′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 19Andrej VasovicForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 34Demir XhemalijaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Severin OttigerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 90Vaso VasićGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 10 OctFC Lugano 4-0 FC Luzern
- Sat 7 MarFC Lugano 1-3 FC Luzern
- Sat 17 JanFC Luzern 2-5 FC Lugano
- Sun 4 MayFC Luzern 0-2 FC Lugano
- Sat 15 FebFC Lugano 2-0 FC Luzern
- Sat 7 DecFC Luzern 1-4 FC Lugano
- Sun 11 AugFC Lugano 2-3 FC Luzern
- Sun 3 MarFC Luzern 0-1 FC Lugano
- Sun 3 DecFC Lugano 1-0 FC Luzern
- Sun 3 SepFC Luzern 3-2 FC Lugano