FC Groningen vs PSV Eindhoven — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 24/25
Sat 5 Apr··Matchday 28·PSV Eindhoven won
- 4Corners5
- 2Cards2
- 14Shots15
- 3Shots on target4
- 6Fouls11
- 12Throw-ins16
- 1Offsides4
- 8Goal kicks10
- 1Saves2
- 23Tackles25
- 17Interceptions6
- 12Dribbles8
Period
Match statistics
| FC Groningen | Statistic | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 38 | Ball possession | 62 |
| 0.70 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.49 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Fouls | 11 |
| 14 | Total shots | 15 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 23 | Tackles | 25 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 17 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 2 |
| 345 | Passes | 571 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 255 | Accurate passes | 475 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 20 | Touches in penalty area | 29 |
| 5 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 46 | Final third entries | 80 |
| 20 | Accurate long balls | 51 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 12 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 15% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 19% |
| 45 | Ball recoveries | 53 |
| 17 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 22 | Clearances | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 8 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| -1.03 | Goals prevented | -0.16 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.5 |
| FC Groningen | Statistic | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 35 | Ball possession | 65 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.30 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 14 | Tackles | 13 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 176 | Passes | 326 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 1 |
| 128 | Accurate passes | 265 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 24 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 25 |
| Duels | ||
| 55% | Duels won (%) | 45% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 24% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 14 | Clearances | 8 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| FC Groningen | Statistic | PSV Eindhoven |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.20 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.19 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 10 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 9 | Tackles | 12 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| 169 | Passes | 245 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 127 | Accurate passes | 210 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 22% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 8 | Clearances | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 7 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
FC Groningen4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Groningen14 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.76 xG
PSV Eindhoven15 shots · 4 on target · 3 goals · 1.46 xG
FC Groningen10 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.54 xG
PSV Eindhoven5 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.30 xG
FC Groningen4 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.22 xG
PSV Eindhoven10 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.16 xG
- FC Groningen
- PSV Eindhoven
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Groningen14 rated
PSV Eindhoven15 rated
Player statistics
FC Groningen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stije ResinkMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 2 | 0.04 | 34/38 | 2 | 14/23 | 7 | ||||
| Luciano ValenteMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 3 | 0.18 | 22/27 | 2 | 4/9 | 1 | |||
| Hjalmar EkdalDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 36/43 | 8/12 | 2 | |||||||
| Marvin PeersmanDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 21/28 | 5/12 | 1 | |||||
| 26Thom van BergenForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 2 | 0.13 | 21/28 | 1 | 5/13 | 3 | ||||
| 5Marco RenteDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 20/31 | 1 | 2/10 | 1 | ||||||
| 1Etienne VaessenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.0 | 16/35 | 1 | ||||||||
| Dave KwakmanForward | 89′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 16/23 | 1 | 9/16 | 3 | |||
| 8Tika de JongeMidfielder | 63′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 24/35 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||
| 2Wouter PrinsDefender | 57′ | 6.3 | 6/12 | 4/5 | 3 | |||||||
| 9Brynjólfur Darri WillumssonForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.07 | 7/7 | 1/2 | ||||||
| Mats SeuntjensForward | 45′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 9/11 | 2 | 1/4 | 1 | ||||
| Finn StamDefender | 33′ | 6.3 | 16/17 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Leandro BacunaDefender | 27′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.04 | 6/9 | |||||||
| 14Jorg SchreudersMidfielder | 1′ | — | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Hidde JurjusGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jasper MeijsterGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noam EmeranForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Romano PostemaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rui MendesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Thijs OostingForward | — | — |
PSV Eindhoven
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malik TillmanMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 29/34 | 1 | 11/16 | 5 | |||
| Ismael SaibariMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 4 | 0.27 | 33/40 | 4 | 7/15 | 4 | |||
| Olivier BoscagliDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 69/88 | 2 | 4/5 | 2 | ||||||
| Luuk de JongForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.53 | 19/23 | 13/23 | 4 | |||||
| 6Ryan FlamingoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 58/65 | 4/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Joey VeermanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 56/66 | 2 | 2/10 | 2 | ||||||
| 17Mauro JúniorDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 49/61 | 5/12 | 4 | |||||||
| Richard LedezmaDefender | 67′ | 7.1 | 1 | 49/57 | 1 | 4/7 | ||||||
| Noa LangForward | 67′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 28/32 | 3/10 | ||||||
| 5Ivan PerišićForward | 66′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.07 | 22/28 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||
| Walter BenítezGoalkeeper | 45′ | 6.8 | 16/22 | 2 | ||||||||
| Joël DrommelGoalkeeper | 45′ | 6.4 | 18/25 | |||||||||
| Couhaib DriouechForward | 24′ | 6.1 | 3 | 0.24 | 8/9 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Johan BakayokoForward | 23′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 9/9 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||
| Tyrell MalaciaDefender | 23′ | 6.4 | 12/12 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 39Adamo NagaloDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 4Armando ObispoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 20Guus TilMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Isaac BabadiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Niek SchiksGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 23 AugPSV Eindhoven 5-1 FC Groningen
- Sun 8 FebFC Groningen 1-2 PSV Eindhoven
- Sat 23 AugPSV Eindhoven 4-2 FC Groningen
- Sat 23 NovPSV Eindhoven 5-0 FC Groningen
- Sat 11 FebPSV Eindhoven 6-0 FC Groningen
- Sun 23 OctFC Groningen 4-2 PSV Eindhoven
- Sun 16 JanFC Groningen 0-1 PSV Eindhoven
- Sat 28 AugPSV Eindhoven 5-2 FC Groningen
- Sat 24 AprPSV Eindhoven 1-0 FC Groningen
- Sun 13 SepFC Groningen 1-3 PSV Eindhoven