FC Groningen vs NEC Nijmegen — Eredivisie
EredivisieEredivisie 24/25
Sat 8 Feb··Matchday 22·FC Groningen won
- 7Corners6
- 1Cards0
- 17Shots14
- 6Shots on target4
- 7Fouls5
- 20Throw-ins29
- 0Offsides2
- 8Goal kicks6
- 3Saves4
- 17Tackles19
- 9Interceptions7
- 3Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| FC Groningen | Statistic | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 33 | Ball possession | 67 |
| 2.13 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.97 |
| 7 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Fouls | 5 |
| 17 | Total shots | 14 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 20 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 17 | Tackles | 19 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 278 | Passes | 564 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 201 | Accurate passes | 469 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots off target | 7 |
| 7 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 10 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 19 | Touches in penalty area | 30 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 20 | Throw-ins | 29 |
| 51 | Final third entries | 83 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 39 |
| Duels | ||
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| Defending | ||
| 9 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 44 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 46 | Clearances | 24 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 13% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 5 | High claims | 2 |
| 0.34 | Goals prevented | 0.12 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.2 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| FC Groningen | Statistic | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 1.62 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.02 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 9 | Total shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 10 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 183 | Passes | 283 |
| 3 | Big chances | 0 |
| 143 | Accurate passes | 223 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 30 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| 41% | Duels won (%) | 59% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 27 | Ball recoveries | 24 |
| 13 | Clearances | 10 |
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 7% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| FC Groningen | Statistic | NEC Nijmegen |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 25 | Ball possession | 75 |
| 0.51 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.95 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 95 | Passes | 281 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 58 | Accurate passes | 246 |
| 1 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 9 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 53 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 18 |
| Duels | ||
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 10% |
| Defending | ||
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 17 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 33 | Clearances | 14 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Groningen4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Groningen17 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 2.21 xG
NEC Nijmegen14 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.85 xG
FC Groningen9 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.65 xG
NEC Nijmegen1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.03 xG
FC Groningen8 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.56 xG
NEC Nijmegen13 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.82 xG
- FC Groningen
- NEC Nijmegen
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Groningen15 rated
NEC Nijmegen15 rated
Player statistics
FC Groningen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Wouter PrinsDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.33 | 16/17 | 1 | 3/6 | 3 | |||
| Stije ResinkMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 5 | 0.18 | 21/30 | 1 | 7/12 | 2 | ||||
| Hjalmar EkdalDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 23/27 | 2/3 | ||||||||
| 5Marco RenteDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 22/33 | 5/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 1Etienne VaessenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 12/32 | 3 | ||||||||
| 8Tika de JongeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.34 | 15/21 | 2 | 4/8 | 4 | ||||
| 26Thom van BergenForward | 88′ | 7.1 | 1 | 2 | 1.03 | 12/13 | 1 | 2/15 | ||||
| Luciano ValenteMidfielder | 88′ | 6.7 | 1 | 5 | 0.21 | 18/30 | 1 | 4/12 | 1 | |||
| Dave KwakmanForward | 78′ | 6.4 | 14/19 | 3/5 | 3 | |||||||
| Mats SeuntjensForward | 62′ | 7.4 | 1 | 14/19 | 5 | 2/8 | 1 | |||||
| 3Thijmen BlokzijlDefender | 58′ | 6.3 | 28/29 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Leandro BacunaDefender | 28′ | 6.6 | 3/5 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Finn StamDefender | 12′ | 7.1 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 14Jorg SchreudersMidfielder | 12′ | 6.3 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| Romano PostemaForward | 12′ | 6.1 | 1/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Hidde JurjusGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jasper MeijsterGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Johan HoveMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxim MarianiDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noam EmeranForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rui MendesForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Thijs OostingForward | — | — |
NEC Nijmegen
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvin VerdonkDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 81/98 | 3 | 9/9 | 3 | |||||
| Vito van CrooijMidfielder | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 4 | 0.29 | 26/34 | 5/8 | 2 | ||||
| Robin RoefsGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 32/48 | 1/1 | 4 | |||||||
| 3Philippe SandlerDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 78/85 | 1 | 4/5 | |||||
| Sontje HansenForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 2 | 0.07 | 22/26 | 2 | 3/9 | 2 | ||||
| Dirk Wanner ProperMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.11 | 42/47 | 1 | 6/12 | 3 | ||||
| Koki OgawaForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.17 | 10/12 | 2/5 | ||||||
| Sami OuaissaForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 10/16 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| Iván MárquezDefender | 84′ | 6.8 | 64/71 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Brayann PereiraDefender | 83′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 29/37 | 8/12 | 2 | |||||
| Mees HoedemakersMidfielder | 72′ | 6.6 | 37/43 | 6/8 | 3 | |||||||
| Başar ÖnalForward | 18′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 13/15 | 2 | 1/2 | |||||
| Kento ShiogaiForward | 16′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 1/1 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||
| Lasse SchöneMidfielder | 16′ | 7.1 | 23/24 | |||||||||
| 17Bram NuytinckDefender | 8′ | 6.6 | 0/1 | |||||||||
| Argyrios DarelasMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 30Bryan LinssenForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lars Olden LarsenMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Lefteris LyratzisDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rijk JanseGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Stijn van GasselGoalkeeper | — | — |