FC Dallas vs CF Montréal — MLS
MLSMLS 2020
Sat 7 Mar··Toyota Stadium, Frisco·Drawn
- 9Corners2
- 2Cards0
- 18Shots7
- 5Shots on target2
- 12Fouls9
- 17Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides0
- 5Goal kicks16
- 0Saves3
- 19Tackles13
- 10Interceptions16
- 14Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC Dallas | Statistic | CF Montréal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 59 | Ball possession | 41 |
| 9 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Fouls | 9 |
| 18 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| 19 | Tackles | 13 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 463 | Accurate passes | 321 |
| 4 | Big chances | 3 |
| 550 | Passes | 401 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 12 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 7 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 26 | Accurate long balls | 31 |
| 72 | Final third entries | 48 |
| Duels | ||
| 56% | Duels won (%) | 44% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 41% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 14% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 14% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 10 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 5 | Clearances | 32 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 16 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| FC Dallas | Statistic | CF Montréal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 8 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| 7 | Tackles | 5 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 248 | Accurate passes | 190 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 283 | Passes | 229 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 6 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| 37 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 20% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 1% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 5 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 9 |
| FC Dallas | Statistic | CF Montréal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 62 | Ball possession | 38 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 10 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
| 12 | Tackles | 8 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 215 | Accurate passes | 131 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 267 | Passes | 172 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 6 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 4 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 35 | Final third entries | 24 |
| Duels | ||
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 21% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 11 |
| 0 | Clearances | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 7 |
Line-ups
FC Dallas4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Dallas18 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 0.73 xG
CF Montréal7 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.37 xG
FC Dallas8 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.37 xG
CF Montréal2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
FC Dallas10 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.36 xG
CF Montréal5 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.37 xG
- FC Dallas
- CF Montréal
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Dallas14 rated
CF Montréal14 rated
Player statistics
FC Dallas
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zdeněk OndrášekForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 15/21 | 3 | 3/8 | ||||
| Michael BarriosForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 22/28 | 7 | 4/10 | ||||||
| Reggie CannonDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 43/50 | 1 | 5/6 | ||||||
| 4Matt HedgesDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 65/72 | 8/12 | 5 | ||||||
| Reto ZieglerDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 74/82 | 1 | 1/3 | ||||||
| Thiago SantosMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 70/87 | 1 | 13/22 | 3 | |||||
| Ryan HollingsheadDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 43/49 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||
| Jesse GonzálezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 13/17 | |||||||||
| Jesús FerreiraMidfielder | 76′ | 6.1 | 3 | 28/40 | 1 | 3/5 | 2 | |||||
| Fafà PicaultForward | 62′ | 6.8 | 1 | 8/9 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Tanner TessmannMidfielder | 62′ | 6.6 | 43/45 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||||
| 19Paxton PomykalMidfielder | 28′ | 7.1 | 21/25 | 5/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Harold Santiago MosqueraMidfielder | 28′ | 6.6 | 16/22 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Ricardo PepiForward | 14′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 2/3 | 1/3 | ||||||
| BressanDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Bryan ReynoldsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jimmy MaurerGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| John NelsonDefender | — | — |
CF Montréal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod FanniDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 28/28 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Luis BinksDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 36/46 | 4/7 | 1 | ||||||
| Saphir TaïderMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 48/54 | 2 | 8/18 | 3 | ||||||
| Clement DiopGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.8 | 17/29 | 3 | ||||||||
| Joel WatermanDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 35/45 | 1 | 2/3 | |||||||
| 6Samuel PietteMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 35/41 | 1 | 5/10 | 2 | ||||||
| Zachary Brault GuillardDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 29/38 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Jorge Luis CorralesDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 36/48 | 7/14 | ||||||||
| Maximiliano UrrutiForward | 87′ | 7.8 | 2 | 3 | 10/16 | 5/13 | 3 | |||||
| Romell QuiotoForward | 86′ | 6.3 | 1 | 30/35 | 1/6 | |||||||
| Anthony Jackson-HamelForward | 58′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Orji OkwonkwoForward | 32′ | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 7/8 | 1 | 4/11 | 2 | ||||
| Shamit ShomeMidfielder | 12′ | 6.4 | 1/1 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Amar SejdicMidfielder | 11′ | 6.1 | ||||||||||
| Ballou TablaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Evan BushGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Karifa YaoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mathieu ChoinièreMidfielder | — | — |