FC Bayern München vs VfB Stuttgart — Bundesliga
BundesligaBundesliga 23/24
Sun 17 Dec··Matchday 15·FC Bayern München won
- 6Corners2
- 0Cards3
- 17Shots6
- 8Shots on target2
- 7Fouls8
- 26Throw-ins22
- 4Offsides0
- 3Goal kicks5
- 2Saves5
- 30Tackles24
- 12Interceptions7
- 15Dribbles10
Period
Match statistics
| FC Bayern München | Statistic | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 37 | Ball possession | 63 |
| 2.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.41 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 7 | Fouls | 8 |
| 17 | Total shots | 6 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 26 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 30 | Tackles | 24 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 341 | Accurate passes | 638 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 5 | Big chances | 0 |
| 409 | Passes | 708 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 26 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 68 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 23 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 59% | Duels won (%) | 41% |
| 14 | Dispossessed | 18 |
| 15 | Dribbles | 10 |
| 52% | Ground duels (%) | 39% |
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 22% | Tackles won (%) | 17% |
| 55 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 13 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 5 |
| 0.15 | Goals prevented | -0.55 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.9 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| FC Bayern München | Statistic | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 2.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.22 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 11 | Total shots | 4 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 19 | Tackles | 15 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 124 | Accurate passes | 367 |
| 2 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Big chances | 0 |
| 160 | Passes | 401 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 15 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 15 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| Duels | ||
| 53% | Duels won (%) | 47% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 29% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 12% |
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 26 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 5 | Clearances | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| FC Bayern München | Statistic | VfB Stuttgart |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 45 | Ball possession | 55 |
| 0.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.19 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 6 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 11 | Tackles | 9 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 217 | Accurate passes | 271 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 249 | Passes | 307 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 13 | Throw-ins | 12 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 29 |
| 6 | Accurate long balls | 8 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 67% | Duels won (%) | 33% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 12% |
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 2% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 21 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 8 | Clearances | 6 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
FC Bayern München4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
FC Bayern München17 shots · 8 on target · 3 goals · 2.86 xG
VfB Stuttgart6 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.42 xG
FC Bayern München11 shots · 6 on target · 1 goals · 2.26 xG
VfB Stuttgart4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.23 xG
FC Bayern München6 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.60 xG
VfB Stuttgart2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.19 xG
- FC Bayern München
- VfB Stuttgart
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
FC Bayern München12 rated
VfB Stuttgart16 rated
Player statistics
FC Bayern München
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9Harry KaneForward | 90′ | 8.5 | 2 | 5 | 1.67 | 13/22 | 2/5 | |||||
| 3Kim Min-jaeDefender | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 39/42 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||
| Leroy SanéForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 5 | 0.53 | 35/36 | 2 | 8/14 | ||||
| 1Manuel NeuerGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 29/41 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| 45Aleksandar PavlovićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 43/50 | 2 | 5/10 | 4 | |||||
| 27Konrad LaimerDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 23/26 | 9/15 | 7 | |||||
| Raphaël GuerreiroMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 45/51 | 5/7 | 4 | |||||
| 2Dayot UpamecanoDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 29/35 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| 19Alphonso DaviesDefender | 89′ | 8.5 | 33/36 | 3 | 12/16 | 4 | ||||||
| Thomas MüllerMidfielder | 83′ | 7.3 | 17/20 | 5 | 4/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 10Jamal MusialaForward | 83′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.33 | 27/37 | 2 | 11/18 | 7 | ||||
| Mathys TelForward | 10′ | 6.6 | 2/2 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| Frans KrätzigMidfielder | 1′ | — | 5/6 | |||||||||
| Daniel PeretzGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matthijs de LigtDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Noël AsékoMidfielder | — | — |
VfB Stuttgart
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander NübelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 31/34 | 0/1 | 5 | |||||||
| 7Maximilian MittelstädtDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 92/98 | 8/19 | 3 | |||||
| 23Dan ZagadouDefender | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 0.16 | 110/117 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||
| 6Angelo StillerMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 80/87 | 1 | 2/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Serhou GuirassyForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.07 | 31/32 | 3/7 | ||||||
| 16Atakan KarazorMidfielder | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 62/69 | 7/13 | 5 | |||||
| 4Josha VagnomanDefender | 83′ | 6.3 | 36/40 | 2 | 2/11 | 1 | ||||||
| 26Deniz UndavForward | 77′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 14/22 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Waldemar AntonDefender | 59′ | 7.1 | 66/70 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Enzo MillotMidfielder | 59′ | 6.6 | 29/35 | 1 | 6/9 | 4 | ||||||
| 10Chris FührichMidfielder | 59′ | 6.0 | 29/33 | 4/14 | 3 | |||||||
| Anthony RouaultDefender | 31′ | 6.8 | 34/37 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| 18Jamie LewelingForward | 31′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/14 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||
| SilasForward | 31′ | 6.3 | 3/7 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| Woo-Yeong JeongMidfielder | 13′ | 6.1 | 5/7 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 20Leonidas StergiouDefender | 10′ | 6.8 | 5/6 | |||||||||
| 1Fabian BredlowGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luca RaimundMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Pascal StenzelDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Samuele Di BenedettoMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Fri 28 AugFC Bayern München 5-1 VfB Stuttgart
- Sat 23 MayFC Bayern München 3-0 VfB Stuttgart
- Sun 19 AprFC Bayern München 4-2 VfB Stuttgart
- Sat 6 DecVfB Stuttgart 0-5 FC Bayern München
- Fri 28 FebVfB Stuttgart 1-3 FC Bayern München
- Sat 19 OctFC Bayern München 4-0 VfB Stuttgart
- Sat 4 MayVfB Stuttgart 3-1 FC Bayern München
- Sat 4 MarVfB Stuttgart 1-2 FC Bayern München
- Sat 10 SepFC Bayern München 2-2 VfB Stuttgart
- Sun 8 MayFC Bayern München 2-2 VfB Stuttgart