Famalicão vs Benfica — Liga Portugal Betclic
Liga Portugal BetclicLiga Portugal 23/24
Sun 5 May··Matchday 32·Famalicão won
- 3Corners10
- 2Cards1
- 12Shots18
- 4Shots on target10
- 9Fouls14
- 16Throw-ins25
- 3Offsides2
- 12Goal kicks6
- 10Saves2
- 14Tackles13
- 12Interceptions12
- 11Dribbles16
Period
Match statistics
| Famalicão | Statistic | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 41 | Ball possession | 59 |
| 0.80 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.76 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 10 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 14 |
| 12 | Total shots | 18 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 10 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 14 | Tackles | 13 |
| 11 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 10 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 374 | Passes | 523 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 14 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 296 | Accurate passes | 439 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots off target | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 10 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 8 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 40 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 73 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 11 | Dribbles | 16 |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 37% |
| 9 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 32 | Clearances | 11 |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 57 |
| 12 | Interceptions | 12 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2.62 | Goals prevented | -1.37 |
| 10 | Saves | 2 |
| 12 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.8 |
| Famalicão | Statistic | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 43 | Ball possession | 57 |
| 0.46 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.74 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 11 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 6 | Tackles | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 202 | Passes | 269 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 167 | Accurate passes | 229 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 24 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 18 | Final third entries | 35 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 13 | Clearances | 8 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| Famalicão | Statistic | Benfica |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 40 | Ball possession | 60 |
| 0.34 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 5 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 8 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 172 | Passes | 254 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 129 | Accurate passes | 210 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 16 | Final third entries | 38 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 19% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 19 | Clearances | 3 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Goal kicks | 3 |
Line-ups
Bench
Shot map
Famalicão12 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.79 xG
Benfica18 shots · 10 on target · 0 goals · 1.77 xG
Famalicão7 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.46 xG
Benfica11 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 0.73 xG
Famalicão5 shots · 2 on target · 2 goals · 0.33 xG
Benfica7 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 1.04 xG
- Famalicão
- Benfica
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Famalicão14 rated
Benfica15 rated
Player statistics
Famalicão
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luiz JúniorGoalkeeper | 90′ | 9.9 | 21/34 | 10 | ||||||||
| Mirko TopićMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0.02 | 50/55 | 1 | 5/6 | 1 | |||
| José Luis RodríguezForward | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 3 | 0.09 | 7/11 | 1 | 12/19 | 4 | |||
| Zaydou YoussoufMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.28 | 31/36 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | |||
| Enea MihajDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 31/38 | 3/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Francisco MouraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 34/44 | 4/6 | 3 | |||||||
| Jhonder CádizForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.31 | 9/17 | 1 | 8/16 | 1 | ||||
| Gustavo SáMidfielder | 79′ | 6.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.06 | 22/28 | 2 | 7/16 | 1 | |||
| Martín AguirregabiriaDefender | 74′ | 7.1 | 21/27 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| ChiquinhoForward | 62′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/16 | 4/12 | 1 | |||||
| RiccieliDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 11/16 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Justin De HaasDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 26/27 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 7SorrisoForward | 28′ | 6.3 | 9/10 | 1 | 0/4 | |||||||
| NathanDefender | 16′ | 6.4 | 7/9 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| Filipe SoaresMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Florian DanhoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Ivan ZlobinGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 11Óscar ArandaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Otso LiimattaMidfielder | — | — |
Benfica
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ángel Di MaríaForward | 90′ | 8.1 | 6 | 0.59 | 44/66 | 5 | 5/8 | |||||
| João NevesMidfielder | 90′ | 8.0 | 1 | 0.04 | 75/83 | 3 | 9/12 | 2 | ||||
| Álvaro CarrerasDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.02 | 48/58 | 3 | 10/15 | 5 | ||||
| 1Anatoliy TrubinGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 13/14 | 2/2 | 2 | |||||||
| 8Fredrik AursnesDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 47/57 | 1 | 6/13 | 3 | ||||||
| António SilvaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 52/56 | 1/5 | ||||||||
| Nicolás OtamendiDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 47/55 | 4/10 | 1 | |||||
| João MárioMidfielder | 76′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.01 | 41/49 | 1 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Arthur CabralForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 8/11 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Orkun KökçüMidfielder | 45′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.06 | 13/17 | 0/4 | ||||||
| David NeresForward | 45′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.03 | 14/14 | 2 | 0/1 | |||||
| 27Rafa SilvaMidfielder | 45′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.49 | 10/13 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||
| Florentino LuísMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 20/22 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||
| Marcos LeonardoForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.34 | 0/1 | 2/6 | ||||||
| Tiago GouveiaForward | 14′ | 6.8 | 7/7 | 4/10 | ||||||||
| Benjamín RollheiserForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Casper TengstedtForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Diogo SpencerDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| MoratoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Samuel SoaresGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
CompetitionLiga Portugal BetclicHome teamFamalicãoAway teamBenficaRefereeJoao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayFamalicão 2-2 Benfica
- Mon 22 DecBenfica 1-0 Famalicão
- Fri 17 JanBenfica 4-0 Famalicão
- Sun 11 AugFamalicão 2-0 Benfica
- Fri 29 DecBenfica 3-0 Famalicão
- Fri 3 MarBenfica 2-0 Famalicão
- Sat 10 SepFamalicão 0-1 Benfica
- Sat 23 AprBenfica 0-0 Famalicão
- Sun 12 DecFamalicão 1-4 Benfica
- Mon 8 FebBenfica 2-0 Famalicão