DC United vs Colorado Rapids — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 3 May··DC United won
- 2Corners4
- 4Cards2
- 9Shots8
- 3Shots on target3
- 20Fouls9
- 13Throw-ins25
- 1Offsides6
- 4Goal kicks5
- 2Saves1
- 10Tackles15
- 11Interceptions7
- 8Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| DC United | Statistic | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 1.06 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.33 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 20 | Fouls | 9 |
| 9 | Total shots | 8 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 15 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 339 | Passes | 428 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 20 |
| 264 | Accurate passes | 338 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 6 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 6 |
| 17 | Touches in penalty area | 28 |
| Passing | ||
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 13 | Throw-ins | 25 |
| 31 | Accurate long balls | 22 |
| 50 | Final third entries | 67 |
| Duels | ||
| 27% | Ground duels (%) | 40% |
| 17% | Aerial duels (%) | 16% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| 8 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| Defending | ||
| 61 | Ball recoveries | 45 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 8% |
| 11 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 40 | Clearances | 13 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 0.41 | Goals prevented | -0.81 |
| 2 | High claims | 0 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.3 |
| DC United | Statistic | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 58 | Ball possession | 42 |
| 0.95 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.26 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 0 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 4 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 234 | Passes | 168 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 199 | Accurate passes | 119 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 2 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 16 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 22 | Final third entries | 26 |
| Duels | ||
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 8% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| Defending | ||
| 31 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 24 | Clearances | 9 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| DC United | Statistic | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 29 | Ball possession | 71 |
| 0.11 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.07 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 2 | Total shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 6 | Tackles | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 105 | Passes | 260 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 14 |
| 65 | Accurate passes | 219 |
| Shots | ||
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 16 |
| 15 | Accurate long balls | 13 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 41 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 21% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 44% | Duels won (%) | 56% |
| Defending | ||
| 30 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 6 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 16 | Clearances | 4 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
DC United3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
DC United9 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 1.08 xG
Colorado Rapids8 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.37 xG
DC United7 shots · 3 on target · 2 goals · 0.97 xG
Colorado Rapids6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 1.30 xG
DC United2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.11 xG
Colorado Rapids2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.07 xG
- DC United
- Colorado Rapids
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
DC United15 rated
Colorado Rapids16 rated
Player statistics
DC United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23Brandon ServaniaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.03 | 36/43 | 1 | 5/9 | 3 | |||
| 77Hosei KijimaForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 3 | 0.20 | 8/11 | 5/14 | 1 | ||||
| Aaron HerreraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 33/39 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||||
| Luis BarrazaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 11/30 | 2 | ||||||||
| David SchneggDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 25/30 | 3 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Boris EnowMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.05 | 21/28 | 4/13 | 1 | |||||
| 4Matti PeltolaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 40/43 | 2/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Christian BentekeForward | 72′ | 7.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.48 | 14/20 | 1 | 10/16 | 1 | |||
| Conner AntleyDefender | 61′ | 6.8 | 30/35 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 8Jared StroudForward | 61′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.25 | 14/19 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||
| Garrison TubbsDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 2/2 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Lukas MacNaughtonDefender | 45′ | 6.4 | 24/25 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| Dominique BadjiForward | 29′ | 7.1 | 0/2 | 6/8 | ||||||||
| Derek DodsonDefender | 29′ | 6.3 | 6/9 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Jacob MurrellForward | 18′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 0/3 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Fidel BarajasMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Hakim KaramokoForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jun-hong KimGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Randall LealMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Rida ZouhirMidfielder | — | — |
Colorado Rapids
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael NavarroForward | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 3 | 0.20 | 11/18 | 2 | 7/9 | 1 | |||
| 4Reggie CannonDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 46/57 | 1 | 6/12 | 2 | ||||||
| Đorđe MihailovićMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.20 | 19/34 | 6/8 | 1 | |||||
| Andreas MaxsøDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 56/60 | 4/8 | ||||||||
| Chidozie AwaziemDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 52/63 | 7/12 | 1 | |||||||
| 1Zack SteffenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.4 | 25/29 | 1 | ||||||||
| 99Jackson TravisDefender | 76′ | 6.4 | 19/28 | 5/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Oliver LarrazMidfielder | 76′ | 6.4 | 24/31 | 1 | 2/6 | 1 | ||||||
| 77Darren YapiForward | 68′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.81 | 4/9 | 4/8 | |||||
| 12Josh AtencioMidfielder | 67′ | 6.8 | 21/30 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Kevin CabralMidfielder | 61′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.04 | 3/3 | 1 | 6/8 | 3 | ||||
| 21Theodore Ku-DiPietroMidfielder | 29′ | 6.1 | 6/8 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 13Wayne FrederickMidfielder | 23′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 11/12 | 3/6 | 1 | |||||
| Connor RonanMidfielder | 22′ | 7.1 | 27/28 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Sam VinesDefender | 14′ | 6.4 | 11/13 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| 27Kimani Stewart-BaynesForward | 14′ | 6.3 | 3/5 | |||||||||
| Ian MurphyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Keegan RosenberryDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 41Nicholas Defreitas-HansenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Samuel BassettMidfielder | — | — |