Columbus Crew vs New York Red Bulls — MLS
MLSMajor League Soccer 2023
Sat 1 Jul··Columbus Crew won
- 2Corners8
- 2Cards3
- 6Shots13
- 3Shots on target4
- 9Fouls17
- 18Throw-ins22
- 2Offsides1
- 10Goal kicks5
- 3Saves1
- 10Tackles25
- 8Interceptions6
- 14Dribbles9
Period
Match statistics
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | New York Red Bulls |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 60 | Ball possession | 40 |
| 1.06 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.60 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 17 |
| 6 | Total shots | 13 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 10 | Tackles | 25 |
| 14 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 457 | Passes | 294 |
| 16 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 1 | Big chances | 2 |
| 377 | Accurate passes | 221 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 22 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 52 | Final third entries | 57 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 14 | Dribbles | 9 |
| 40% | Ground duels (%) | 41% |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 7 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 17% |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 15% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 6 |
| 59 | Ball recoveries | 63 |
| 20 | Clearances | 7 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0.19 | Goals prevented | -0.98 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | New York Red Bulls |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.84 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 3 | Total shots | 7 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 5 | Tackles | 13 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 239 | Passes | 118 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 201 | Accurate passes | 81 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 7 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 23 | Final third entries | 30 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 18% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 1 |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| 9 | Clearances | 5 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | New York Red Bulls |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.22 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.11 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 3 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 5 | Tackles | 12 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 218 | Passes | 176 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 176 | Accurate passes | 140 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 29 | Final third entries | 27 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 5 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 23% |
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 32 |
| 11 | Clearances | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
Line-ups
Columbus Crew3-4-1-2
Bench
Player ratings
Columbus Crew12 rated
New York Red Bulls15 rated
Player statistics
Columbus Crew
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandru MățanMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 30/33 | 1 | 5/10 | ||||
| Cucho HernándezForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.62 | 24/31 | 1 | 5/16 | ||||
| 31Steven MoreiraDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 52/62 | 1 | 5/8 | |||||||
| 25Sean ZawadzkiDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 38/46 | 4/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 18Malte AmundsenDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 44/50 | 5/11 | 3 | |||||||
| 23Mohamed FarsiDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 40/47 | 2 | 3/5 | ||||||
| Darlington NagbeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 45/48 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||||
| 28Patrick SchulteGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 30/42 | 0/1 | 3 | |||||||
| Lucas ZelarayánMidfielder | 89′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.09 | 31/38 | 1 | 7/18 | 2 | ||||
| Yaw YeboahDefender | 89′ | 6.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 26/37 | 9/22 | 3 | ||||
| Christian RamirezForward | 79′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 1 | 0/2 | |||||||
| Miloš DegenekDefender | 11′ | 6.8 | 8/9 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Isaiah ParenteMidfielder | 1′ | — | 0/1 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Maximilian ArfstenForward | 1′ | — | 0/1 | |||||||||
| 24Evan BushGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Gustavo VallecillaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jimmy MedrandaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Josh WilliamsDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luis DíazMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Philip QuintonDefender | — | — |
New York Red Bulls
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andres ReyesDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.13 | 23/27 | 9/12 | 4 | |||||
| Elias ManoelForward | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 6 | 1.00 | 13/17 | 1 | 5/11 | 3 | |||
| Frankie AmayaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 38/42 | 3 | 3/6 | 1 | ||||
| Kyle DuncanDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 24/30 | 1 | 6/9 | 2 | ||||||
| 17Cameron HarperDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 23/34 | 2 | 6/13 | 4 | ||||||
| Sean NealisDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 1 | 0.04 | 21/30 | 4/6 | ||||||
| Carlos CoronelGoalkeeper | 90′ | 5.3 | 11/20 | 1 | ||||||||
| LuquinhasMidfielder | 79′ | 6.3 | 3 | 0.20 | 16/20 | 1/7 | ||||||
| Omir FernandezMidfielder | 76′ | 7.8 | 1 | 14/16 | 4 | 9/10 | 5 | |||||
| Tom BarlowForward | 76′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.14 | 4/9 | 6/9 | 1 | |||||
| Daniel EdelmanMidfielder | 70′ | 6.8 | 10/18 | 1 | 5/10 | 3 | ||||||
| Peter StroudMidfielder | 20′ | 6.8 | 9/11 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| Dante VanzeirForward | 14′ | 6.6 | 6/8 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| 48Ronald DonkorMidfielder | 14′ | 6.0 | 2/4 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Dru YearwoodMidfielder | 11′ | 6.4 | 7/8 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| Hassan NdamDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Omar ValenciaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ryan MearaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Wikelman CarmonaMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 12 SepColumbus Crew 0-1 New York Red Bulls
- Wed 13 MayNew York Red Bulls 3-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 18 OctColumbus Crew 3-1 New York Red Bulls
- Sat 30 AugNew York Red Bulls 0-0 Columbus Crew
- Sun 3 NovNew York Red Bulls 2-2 Columbus Crew
- Tue 29 OctColumbus Crew 0-1 New York Red Bulls
- Sat 19 OctNew York Red Bulls 2-3 Columbus Crew
- Sat 16 MarColumbus Crew 3-0 New York Red Bulls
- Sat 18 MarNew York Red Bulls 2-1 Columbus Crew
- Sat 1 OctColumbus Crew 2-1 New York Red Bulls