Columbus Crew vs DC United — MLS
MLSMLS 2024
Sat 6 Apr··Drawn
- 2Corners3
- 1Cards2
- 11Shots14
- 4Shots on target3
- 7Fouls19
- 18Throw-ins8
- 5Offsides2
- 4Goal kicks4
- 2Saves3
- 19Tackles33
- 6Interceptions7
- 9Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | DC United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 67 | Ball possession | 33 |
| 0.64 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.05 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Fouls | 19 |
| 11 | Total shots | 14 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 18 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 19 | Tackles | 33 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 577 | Accurate passes | 238 |
| 655 | Passes | 322 |
| 18 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 11 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 4 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 18 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 72 | Final third entries | 56 |
| 25 | Accurate long balls | 36 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 19% |
| 45% | Ground duels (%) | 46% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 16 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 62 | Ball recoveries | 67 |
| 11 | Clearances | 12 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 18% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 0.05 | Goals prevented | -0.59 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.1 |
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | DC United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 68 | Ball possession | 32 |
| 0.15 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.22 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 4 | Total shots | 8 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 8 | Tackles | 19 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 293 | Accurate passes | 110 |
| 331 | Passes | 151 |
| 10 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Big chances | 2 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 5 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 3 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 6% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 45% | Duels won (%) | 55% |
| 10 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 2 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 29 | Ball recoveries | 33 |
| 7 | Clearances | 2 |
| 1% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.1 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 1.2 |
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | DC United |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 0.49 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.83 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 10 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 11 | Tackles | 14 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 284 | Accurate passes | 128 |
| 324 | Passes | 171 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Big chances | 1 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 4 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 4 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 10 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 13 | Accurate long balls | 20 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 23% | Ground duels (%) | 19% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| Defending | ||
| 4 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| 4 | Clearances | 10 |
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 9% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.5 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
Line-ups
Columbus Crew3-4-2-1
Bench
Shot map
Columbus Crew11 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.62 xG
DC United14 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 2.08 xG
Columbus Crew4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.14 xG
DC United8 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 1.22 xG
Columbus Crew7 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.48 xG
DC United6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.86 xG
- Columbus Crew
- DC United
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Columbus Crew14 rated
DC United14 rated
Player statistics
Columbus Crew
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan MorrisMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 71/72 | 1 | 5/9 | 4 | |||
| 18Malte AmundsenDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 98/108 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| Yevhen CheberkoDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 94/98 | 4/14 | 3 | |||||||
| 28Patrick SchulteGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 19/29 | 1/1 | 2 | |||||||
| Darlington NagbeMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 66/69 | 5/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 31Steven MoreiraDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 78/88 | 1 | 4/7 | 3 | ||||||
| Diego RossiForward | 89′ | 6.3 | 2 | 0.29 | 21/28 | 4/9 | ||||||
| Cucho HernándezForward | 75′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.08 | 19/35 | 2 | 8/17 | 2 | ||||
| Maximilian ArfstenDefender | 60′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.03 | 30/36 | 1 | 6/13 | 1 | ||||
| Jacen Russell RoweForward | 45′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.10 | 7/10 | 4/6 | ||||||
| Marino HinestrozaForward | 45′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 11/14 | 1 | 2/4 | |||||
| Yaw YeboahMidfielder | 45′ | 6.4 | 21/24 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| William SandsDefender | 45′ | 5.6 | 18/19 | 0/8 | ||||||||
| 23Mohamed FarsiDefender | 30′ | 6.6 | 21/22 | 2 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Derrick JonesMidfielder | 1′ | — | 3/3 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 29Cole MrowkaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Evan BushGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Nicholas HagenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Philip QuintonDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 16Taha HabrouneMidfielder | — | — |
DC United
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristián DájomeForward | 90′ | 7.7 | 3 | 0.18 | 24/27 | 3 | 7/17 | 4 | ||||
| Conner AntleyDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 31/42 | 6/9 | 3 | |||||||
| Christian BentekeForward | 90′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 1.11 | 14/30 | 3 | 14/21 | ||||
| 3Lucas BartlettDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.07 | 20/23 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||
| Mateusz KlichMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.09 | 18/31 | 1 | 6/14 | 6 | ||||
| 26Alex BonoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.7 | 24/33 | 3 | ||||||||
| Christopher McVeyDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 25/31 | 6/10 | 4 | |||||||
| Aaron HerreraDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.05 | 23/32 | 10/15 | 7 | |||||
| 8Jared StroudForward | 70′ | 7.4 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 12/13 | 2 | 6/11 | 3 | |||
| 25Jackson HopkinsMidfielder | 60′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.06 | 15/20 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| Theodore Ku-DiPietroMidfielder | 60′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.33 | 11/16 | 1 | 2/5 | 1 | ||||
| 4Matti PeltolaDefender | 30′ | 6.6 | 9/9 | 1/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Pedro SantosMidfielder | 30′ | 6.6 | 8/10 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||||
| Gabriel PiraniMidfielder | 20′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| Jacob MurrellForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kristian FletcherForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Luis ZamudioGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Martín RodríguezMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Matai AkinmboniDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 9 SepDC United 2-1 Columbus Crew
- Sat 19 JulColumbus Crew 2-1 DC United
- Sat 29 MarDC United 1-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 28 SepDC United 2-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 8 AprDC United 0-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 4 MarColumbus Crew 2-0 DC United
- Wed 13 JulDC United 2-2 Columbus Crew
- Sat 30 AprColumbus Crew 3-0 DC United
- Sat 30 OctDC United 1-3 Columbus Crew
- Wed 4 AugColumbus Crew 2-4 DC United