Columbus Crew vs CF Montréal — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 5 Apr··Columbus Crew won
- 5Corners3
- 1Cards5
- 11Shots4
- 5Shots on target1
- 13Fouls15
- 17Throw-ins14
- 1Offsides7
- 6Goal kicks4
- 0Saves3
- 15Tackles18
- 8Interceptions16
- 9Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | CF Montréal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 56 | Ball possession | 44 |
| 1.56 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 13 | Fouls | 15 |
| 11 | Total shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 7 |
| 17 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 15 | Tackles | 18 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 16 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 558 | Passes | 434 |
| 15 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 468 | Accurate passes | 353 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 17 | Touches in penalty area | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 7 |
| 3 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 17 | Throw-ins | 14 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 58 | Final third entries | 46 |
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 9 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 12 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 38% | Ground duels (%) | 35% |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| Defending | ||
| 16 | Clearances | 20 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 52 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 10% |
| 8 | Interceptions | 16 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| -0.16 | Goals prevented | -0.98 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.5 |
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | CF Montréal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 55 | Ball possession | 45 |
| 0.74 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.00 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 7 | Total shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 6 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 5 | Tackles | 10 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 273 | Passes | 217 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 2 | Big chances | 0 |
| 233 | Accurate passes | 176 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 0 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 5 | Shots inside box | 0 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 6 | Throw-ins | 8 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 28 | Final third entries | 25 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 39% | Duels won (%) | 61% |
| 12% | Ground duels (%) | 20% |
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 3% |
| Defending | ||
| 10 | Clearances | 11 |
| 24 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Goal kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| Columbus Crew | Statistic | CF Montréal |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 57 | Ball possession | 43 |
| 0.82 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.49 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 4 | Total shots | 4 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 10 | Tackles | 8 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 14 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 285 | Passes | 217 |
| 9 | Free kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 235 | Accurate passes | 177 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 0 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 21 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 14 |
| Duels | ||
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 60% | Duels won (%) | 40% |
| 26% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Clearances | 9 |
| 23 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 5 | Interceptions | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Goal kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Columbus Crew3-4-1-2
Bench
Shot map
Columbus Crew11 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 1.51 xG
CF Montréal4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.48 xG
Columbus Crew7 shots · 4 on target · 2 goals · 0.72 xG
CF Montréal0 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.00 xG
Columbus Crew4 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.79 xG
CF Montréal4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 0.48 xG
- Columbus Crew
- CF Montréal
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Columbus Crew13 rated
CF Montréal14 rated
Player statistics
Columbus Crew
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacen Russell RoweForward | 90′ | 8.8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.25 | 26/38 | 1 | 5/14 | |||
| Yevhen CheberkoDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 57/62 | 6/10 | 1 | |||||||
| Maximilian ArfstenDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.05 | 39/44 | 2 | 4/12 | 1 | ||||
| Diego RossiForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 3 | 0.42 | 27/34 | 3/6 | ||||||
| 7Dylan ChambostMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 76/92 | 5/8 | 3 | |||||
| 18Malte AmundsenDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 42/52 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 23Mohamed FarsiDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.59 | 45/51 | 7/8 | 5 | |||||
| 25Sean ZawadzkiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 44/49 | 1/3 | 1 | |||||||
| 28Patrick SchulteGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.3 | 33/43 | 1 | ||||||||
| 31Steven MoreiraDefender | 88′ | 7.1 | 1 | 44/54 | 1 | 0/3 | ||||||
| Aziel JacksonMidfielder | 70′ | 7.4 | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 24/25 | 4/11 | |||||
| 16Taha HabrouneMidfielder | 20′ | 7.4 | 7/9 | 1 | 5/6 | 2 | ||||||
| 12Cesar RuvalcabaDefender | 9′ | 6.3 | 4/5 | |||||||||
| 14Amar SejdicMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Andres HerreraDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Cole MrowkaForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| DeJuan JonesDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Derrick JonesMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Evan BushGoalkeeper | — | — |
CF Montréal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George CampbellDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 59/70 | 4/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Jonathan SiroisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 31/38 | 3 | ||||||||
| 9Prince OwusuForward | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 12/20 | 1 | 4/11 | ||||
| 13Luca PetrassoDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 41/52 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 6Samuel PietteMidfielder | 90′ | 6.8 | 39/44 | 7/13 | 3 | |||||||
| 22Victor LoturiMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 23/30 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | ||||||
| Nathan-Dylan SalibaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 36/45 | 3/9 | 3 | |||||||
| 17Dante SealyForward | 89′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 14/20 | 3/8 | 2 | |||||
| Caden ClarkForward | 86′ | 6.7 | 2 | 0.11 | 17/21 | 6/11 | 3 | |||||
| Yuri Aleksandr GubogloDefender | 45′ | 6.8 | 13/18 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||||
| Fernando ÁlvarezDefender | 45′ | 6.7 | 22/23 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||||
| Joel WatermanDefender | 45′ | 6.6 | 29/31 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 27Dawid BugajDefender | 45′ | 6.3 | 14/16 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| Bryce DukeForward | 11′ | 6.3 | 3/6 | |||||||||
| Jahkeele Marshall-RuttyMidfielder | 1′ | — | ||||||||||
| Dominik YankovMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ibrahim SunusiForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Jalen NealDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Sebastian BrezaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom PearceMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 19 SepCF Montréal 0-2 Columbus Crew
- Wed 19 AugColumbus Crew 1-2 CF Montréal
- Wed 14 MayCF Montréal 1-1 Columbus Crew
- Wed 15 MayCF Montréal 1-3 Columbus Crew
- Sat 27 AprColumbus Crew 0-0 CF Montréal
- Sat 21 OctColumbus Crew 2-1 CF Montréal
- Sat 2 SepCF Montréal 2-4 Columbus Crew
- Fri 9 SepCF Montréal 2-2 Columbus Crew
- Wed 3 AugColumbus Crew 1-2 CF Montréal
- Sat 25 SepColumbus Crew 2-1 CF Montréal