Colorado Rapids vs Austin FC — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 7 Jun··Austin FC won
- 11Corners3
- 2Cards2
- 16Shots11
- 5Shots on target6
- 4Fouls11
- 19Throw-ins13
- 0Offsides1
- 6Goal kicks6
- 5Saves5
- 14Tackles15
- 7Interceptions3
- 5Dribbles7
Period
Match statistics
| Colorado Rapids | Statistic | Austin FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 1.60 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.01 |
| 11 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 11 |
| 16 | Total shots | 11 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 19 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 14 | Tackles | 15 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 5 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 477 | Passes | 437 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 3 | Big chances | 4 |
| 406 | Accurate passes | 377 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 3 |
| 14 | Shots inside box | 9 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 35 | Touches in penalty area | 22 |
| 4 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Big chances missed | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 11 | Accurate long balls | 26 |
| 10 | Accurate crosses | 7 |
| 72 | Final third entries | 37 |
| Duels | ||
| 8 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 7 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 9% | Aerial duels (%) | 15% |
| 28% | Ground duels (%) | 26% |
| Defending | ||
| 12 | Clearances | 35 |
| 11% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 39 | Ball recoveries | 43 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Saves | 5 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| -0.46 | Goals prevented | 1.41 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 2.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 2.0 |
| Colorado Rapids | Statistic | Austin FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 53 | Ball possession | 47 |
| 0.67 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.35 |
| 5 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 7 | Total shots | 6 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 262 | Passes | 246 |
| 7 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 2 | Big chances | 3 |
| 223 | Accurate passes | 218 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 0 |
| 2 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 0 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 4 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 6 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 16 |
| Duels | ||
| 6 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 7% |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Clearances | 15 |
| 2% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 3 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Colorado Rapids | Statistic | Austin FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 54 | Ball possession | 46 |
| 0.93 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.65 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 5 |
| 3 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 10 | Tackles | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 3 |
| 215 | Passes | 191 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 183 | Accurate passes | 159 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 1 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 11 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 7 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| 36 | Final third entries | 21 |
| Duels | ||
| 2 | Dispossessed | 5 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 48% | Duels won (%) | 52% |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 13% |
| Defending | ||
| 7 | Clearances | 20 |
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 4 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 20 | Ball recoveries | 23 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 2 |
Line-ups
Colorado Rapids4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Colorado Rapids16 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 2.36 xG
Austin FC12 shots · 7 on target · 2 goals · 2.04 xG
Colorado Rapids7 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.16 xG
Austin FC6 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 1.44 xG
Colorado Rapids9 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 1.20 xG
Austin FC6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.60 xG
- Colorado Rapids
- Austin FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Colorado Rapids16 rated
Austin FC16 rated
Player statistics
Colorado Rapids
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Đorđe MihailovićMidfielder | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 0.04 | 28/35 | 7 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| Chidozie AwaziemDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.10 | 56/67 | 7/10 | 2 | |||||
| 41Nicholas Defreitas-HansenGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 16/21 | 5 | ||||||||
| Rafael NavarroForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 4 | 0.31 | 18/25 | 2 | 2/8 | 1 | ||||
| Andreas MaxsøDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 64/66 | 1 | 3/5 | 1 | ||||||
| 99Jackson TravisDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 32/40 | 6/10 | 2 | |||||||
| 4Reggie CannonDefender | 83′ | 7.1 | 40/45 | 1 | 3/3 | 2 | ||||||
| Oliver LarrazMidfielder | 69′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.06 | 31/38 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | ||||
| 21Theodore Ku-DiPietroForward | 69′ | 6.0 | 3 | 0.27 | 25/29 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 12Josh AtencioMidfielder | 62′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.26 | 39/41 | 2/6 | 2 | |||||
| Samuel BassettForward | 62′ | 6.1 | 17/18 | 1/6 | 1 | |||||||
| Calvin HarrisMidfielder | 28′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.07 | 0/1 | 3/6 | ||||||
| Connor RonanMidfielder | 28′ | 6.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 20/25 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Kevin CabralMidfielder | 21′ | 6.3 | 9/12 | 0/1 | ||||||||
| 77Darren YapiForward | 21′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.39 | 1/4 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Sam VinesDefender | 13′ | 6.4 | 10/10 | |||||||||
| 31Adam BeaudryGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Ian MurphyDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Keegan RosenberryDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 27Kimani Stewart-BaynesMidfielder | — | — |
Austin FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Brad StuverGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.0 | 21/34 | 5 | ||||||||
| 5Oleksandr SvatokDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 40/44 | 4/9 | 1 | |||||||
| 17Jon GallagherMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 23/23 | 1 | 3/3 | 1 | ||||||
| 4Brendan Hines-IkeDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.15 | 46/48 | 2/3 | ||||||
| Daniel PereiraMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 1 | 0.30 | 42/47 | 2 | 3/8 | 2 | |||
| 9Brandon VázquezForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 4 | 0.66 | 15/20 | 6/11 | ||||||
| Osman BukariMidfielder | 83′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.05 | 15/20 | 4 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||
| Owen WolffForward | 83′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 31/36 | 1 | 3/10 | 2 | ||||
| 29Guilherme BiroDefender | 75′ | 7.1 | 48/53 | 1 | 2/2 | |||||||
| 3Mikkel DeslerDefender | 62′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.72 | 22/25 | 6/8 | 3 | ||||
| 14Besard SabovićMidfielder | 62′ | 6.8 | 28/34 | 2/5 | 2 | |||||||
| Robert TaylorForward | 28′ | 7.1 | 17/20 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 6Ilie SánchezMidfielder | 28′ | 6.8 | 14/15 | 1/4 | ||||||||
| 23Žan KolmaničDefender | 15′ | 6.7 | 8/10 | 2 | 1/1 | 1 | ||||||
| Diego RubioForward | 13′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 5/5 | |||||||
| Jader ObrianMidfielder | 13′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Calvin FodreyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicolas DubersarskyMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nico Van RijnDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Stefan ClevelandGoalkeeper | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 9 SepAustin FC 1-1 Colorado Rapids
- Sat 1 AugColorado Rapids 1-0 Austin FC
- Sat 8 MarAustin FC 0-1 Colorado Rapids
- Sat 19 OctAustin FC 3-2 Colorado Rapids
- Sat 15 JunColorado Rapids 2-0 Austin FC
- Sat 30 SepColorado Rapids 1-0 Austin FC
- Sat 25 MarAustin FC 1-1 Colorado Rapids
- Sun 9 OctAustin FC 1-1 Colorado Rapids
- Mon 4 JulColorado Rapids 2-3 Austin FC
- Wed 29 SepColorado Rapids 3-0 Austin FC