Club Brugge KV vs Cercle Brugge — Pro League
Pro LeaguePro League 24/25
Sun 1 Sep··Matchday 6·Club Brugge KV won
- 4Corners5
- 1Cards1
- 21Shots11
- 10Shots on target3
- 8Fouls8
- 23Throw-ins19
- 1Offsides0
- 10Goal kicks10
- 3Saves6
- 12Tackles8
- 8Interceptions12
- 6Dribbles3
Period
Match statistics
| Club Brugge KV | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 3.39 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.78 |
| 4 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 8 |
| 21 | Total shots | 11 |
| 10 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 12 | Tackles | 8 |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 8 | Big chances | 2 |
| 588 | Passes | 227 |
| 491 | Accurate passes | 146 |
| Shots | ||
| 6 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 5 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 18 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Big chances missed | 2 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| 53 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| Passing | ||
| 42 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 47 | Final third entries | 73 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| 23 | Throw-ins | 19 |
| Duels | ||
| 16% | Aerial duels (%) | 18% |
| 54% | Duels won (%) | 46% |
| 25% | Ground duels (%) | 17% |
| 6 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 9 |
| Defending | ||
| 7% | Tackles won (%) | 4% |
| 20 | Clearances | 28 |
| 8 | Interceptions | 12 |
| 47 | Ball recoveries | 34 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | High claims | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 6 |
| 10 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 1.13 | Goals prevented | 0.78 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 3.4 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.8 |
| Club Brugge KV | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 66 | Ball possession | 34 |
| 2.16 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.25 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 9 | Total shots | 4 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| 6 | Tackles | 2 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 3 |
| 3 | Big chances | 1 |
| 250 | Passes | 132 |
| 195 | Accurate passes | 82 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 2 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 23 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 17 | Final third entries | 39 |
| 8 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Throw-ins | 10 |
| Duels | ||
| 13% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 63% | Duels won (%) | 37% |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 7% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 0 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| Defending | ||
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 1% |
| 10 | Clearances | 11 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 26 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Goal kicks | 4 |
| Club Brugge KV | Statistic | Cercle Brugge |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 77 | Ball possession | 23 |
| 1.23 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.53 |
| 1 | Corner kicks | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 12 | Total shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
| 6 | Tackles | 6 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 4 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 5 | Big chances | 1 |
| 338 | Passes | 95 |
| 296 | Accurate passes | 64 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 11 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 19 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 30 | Final third entries | 34 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 11 | Throw-ins | 9 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 9% |
| 42% | Duels won (%) | 58% |
| 11% | Ground duels (%) | 10% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 1 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 10 | Clearances | 17 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 5 |
| 21 | Ball recoveries | 14 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 6 |
Line-ups
Club Brugge KV4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Club Brugge KV21 shots · 10 on target · 3 goals · 3.48 xG
Cercle Brugge11 shots · 3 on target · 0 goals · 0.78 xG
Club Brugge KV9 shots · 5 on target · 2 goals · 2.20 xG
Cercle Brugge4 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 0.26 xG
Club Brugge KV12 shots · 5 on target · 1 goals · 1.28 xG
Cercle Brugge7 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.52 xG
- Club Brugge KV
- Cercle Brugge
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Club Brugge KV16 rated
Cercle Brugge16 rated
Player statistics
Club Brugge KV
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10Hugo VetlesenMidfielder | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 4 | 0.57 | 15/23 | 5 | 7/11 | 3 | |||
| Maxim De CuyperDefender | 90′ | 8.5 | 1 | 0.02 | 74/88 | 4 | 4/6 | 1 | ||||
| 44Brandon MecheleDefender | 90′ | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 84/92 | 4/7 | |||||
| 22Simon MignoletGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.3 | 45/52 | 1/1 | 3 | |||||||
| 4Joel OrdóñezDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 72/77 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| Raphael OnyedikaMidfielder | 90′ | 6.7 | 45/55 | 3/9 | 2 | |||||||
| Gustaf NilssonForward | 81′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 9/20 | 1 | 6/7 | 1 | |||
| Christos TzolisMidfielder | 81′ | 7.3 | 1 | 3 | 0.65 | 22/28 | 3 | 0/4 | ||||
| Andreas Skov OlsenForward | 68′ | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1.20 | 20/23 | 3 | 3/6 | |||
| 20Hans VanakenForward | 64′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.08 | 35/38 | 5/6 | 3 | |||||
| 65Joaquin SeysDefender | 63′ | 6.6 | 31/35 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 41Hugo SiquetDefender | 27′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.03 | 11/17 | 3/4 | 1 | |||||
| Ferrán JutglàForward | 26′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.18 | 15/18 | 0/2 | ||||||
| Chemsdine TalbiMidfielder | 22′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.09 | 8/14 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||
| 17Romeo VermantForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.07 | 1/2 | |||||||
| Michał SkóraśForward | 9′ | 6.6 | 4/6 | 1 | 1/5 | 1 | ||||||
| Ardon JashariMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 58Jorne SpileersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Nordin JackersGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Zaid RomeroDefender | — | — |
Cercle Brugge
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence AgyekumMidfielder | 90′ | 7.7 | 1 | 0.04 | 19/29 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | ||||
| WarlesonGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.2 | 12/31 | 0/1 | 6 | |||||||
| Thibo SomersForward | 90′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.07 | 7/10 | 1/7 | ||||||
| Senna MiangueDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 17/27 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Christiaan RavychDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 11/17 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||
| Kévin DenkeyForward | 90′ | 6.4 | 9/17 | 1 | 7/15 | |||||||
| NazinhoDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 13/19 | 7/12 | 2 | |||||||
| Bruno GoncalvesMidfielder | 83′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.11 | 14/18 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||
| 28Hannes Van Der BruggenMidfielder | 62′ | 6.1 | 14/20 | 2/6 | 1 | |||||||
| 15Gary MagneeDefender | 45′ | 7.1 | 8/12 | 1 | 1/1 | |||||||
| Alan MindaForward | 45′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.16 | 4/4 | 0/1 | ||||||
| Felipe AugustoForward | 45′ | 6.4 | 3 | 0.38 | 3/4 | 4/7 | 1 | |||||
| Abu FrancisMidfielder | 28′ | 7.1 | 10/13 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | ||||||
| Kazeem OlaigbeForward | 27′ | 6.3 | 2/3 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||||
| 7Abdoul Kader OuattaraForward | 18′ | 6.6 | 1 | 0.01 | 2/2 | 3/5 | ||||||
| 8Erick NunesMidfielder | 15′ | 6.8 | 1/1 | |||||||||
| 2Ibrahim DiakitéDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Jonas LietaertDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Maxime DelangheGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Paris BrunnerForward | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sun 23 AugClub Brugge KV 1-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 15 FebCercle Brugge 1-2 Club Brugge KV
- Sat 9 AugClub Brugge KV 2-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 9 MarCercle Brugge 1-3 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 26 MayClub Brugge KV 0-0 Cercle Brugge
- Mon 1 AprCercle Brugge 1-1 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 18 FebCercle Brugge 1-1 Club Brugge KV
- Sun 12 NovClub Brugge KV 0-0 Cercle Brugge
- Sun 19 FebCercle Brugge 2-2 Club Brugge KV
- Fri 2 SepClub Brugge KV 4-0 Cercle Brugge