Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa — UEFA Champions League
UEFA Champions LeagueUEFA Champions League 24/25
Wed 6 Nov··Matchday 4·Club Brugge KV won
- 2Corners3
- 2Cards4
- 13Shots8
- 7Shots on target1
- 12Fouls12
- 14Throw-ins13
- 4Offsides0
- 8Goal kicks2
- 1Saves6
- 18Tackles9
- 9Interceptions3
- 4Dribbles6
Period
Match statistics
| Club Brugge KV | Statistic | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 1.38 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 12 |
| 13 | Total shots | 8 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 18 | Tackles | 9 |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 6 |
| 11 | Free kicks | 12 |
| 417 | Passes | 545 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 356 | Accurate passes | 491 |
| Shots | ||
| 7 | Shots inside box | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 5 |
| Attack | ||
| 16 | Touches in penalty area | 18 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 2 |
| 22 | Accurate long balls | 10 |
| 14 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 34 | Final third entries | 67 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 4 | Dribbles | 6 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 27% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 10 |
| Defending | ||
| 13% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 26 | Clearances | 12 |
| 50 | Ball recoveries | 51 |
| 9 | Interceptions | 3 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 0 | High claims | 3 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0.09 | Goals prevented | 0.24 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.6 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.4 |
| Club Brugge KV | Statistic | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.37 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 9 | Total shots | 6 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 9 | Tackles | 3 |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 5 |
| 6 | Free kicks | 4 |
| 210 | Passes | 281 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 179 | Accurate passes | 255 |
| Shots | ||
| 4 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 3 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 5 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 10 | Accurate long balls | 4 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 32 |
| Duels | ||
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 50% | Duels won (%) | 50% |
| 1 | Dribbles | 4 |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 11% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 7 |
| Defending | ||
| 5% | Tackles won (%) | 2% |
| 8 | Clearances | 8 |
| 22 | Ball recoveries | 29 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 2 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 5 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| Club Brugge KV | Statistic | Aston Villa |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 44 | Ball possession | 56 |
| 0.96 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.05 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 4 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 9 | Tackles | 6 |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 1 |
| 0 | Goalkeeper saves | 1 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 8 |
| 207 | Passes | 264 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 177 | Accurate passes | 236 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| Passing | ||
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 12 | Accurate long balls | 6 |
| 5 | Throw-ins | 7 |
| 14 | Final third entries | 35 |
| Duels | ||
| 3% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 3 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 16% | Ground duels (%) | 16% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 3 |
| Defending | ||
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| 18 | Clearances | 4 |
| 28 | Ball recoveries | 22 |
| 4 | Interceptions | 1 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Goal kicks | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 1 |
Line-ups
Club Brugge KV4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
Club Brugge KV13 shots · 7 on target · 1 goals · 1.40 xG
Aston Villa8 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.41 xG
Club Brugge KV9 shots · 5 on target · 0 goals · 0.40 xG
Aston Villa6 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.36 xG
Club Brugge KV4 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 1.00 xG
Aston Villa2 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.05 xG
- Club Brugge KV
- Aston Villa
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Club Brugge KV14 rated
Aston Villa16 rated
Player statistics
Club Brugge KV
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4Joel OrdóñezDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 1 | 0.02 | 39/42 | 1/3 | ||||||
| 30Ardon JashariMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.04 | 48/54 | 3/7 | 3 | |||||
| 65Joaquin SeysDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 37/45 | 1 | 3/5 | 3 | ||||||
| 55Maxim De CuyperDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 33/39 | 3 | 3/5 | 3 | ||||
| 22Simon MignoletGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.4 | 28/34 | 1 | ||||||||
| 44Brandon MecheleDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 48/61 | 1 | 4/8 | 2 | ||||||
| 20Hans VanakenMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 50/55 | 1 | 4/7 | 2 | |||
| 9Ferrán JutglàForward | 89′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.09 | 17/22 | 1 | 3/5 | |||||
| 27Casper NielsenMidfielder | 76′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.13 | 8/10 | 6/10 | 3 | |||||
| 8Christos TzolisForward | 75′ | 7.9 | 4 | 0.10 | 18/19 | 3 | 5/11 | 2 | ||||
| 7Andreas Skov OlsenForward | 72′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.16 | 17/19 | 2/5 | ||||||
| 68Chemsdine TalbiForward | 18′ | 6.6 | 4/4 | 0/2 | ||||||||
| 14Bjorn MeijerDefender | 15′ | 6.3 | 2/4 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 10Hugo VetlesenMidfielder | 14′ | 6.3 | 7/9 | 2/5 | ||||||||
| 17Romeo VermantForward | 1′ | — | 1/3 | |||||||||
| 41Hugo SiquetDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 58Jorne SpileersDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 64Kyriani SabbeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Michał SkóraśForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 29Nordin JackersGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 2Zaid RomeroDefender | — | — |
Aston Villa
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23Emiliano MartínezGoalkeeper | 90′ | 8.5 | 33/33 | 6 | ||||||||
| 22Ian MaatsenDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.03 | 44/47 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||
| 8Youri TielemansMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 68/77 | 5/7 | 1 | |||||
| 44Boubacar KamaraMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.02 | 51/56 | 2 | 3/10 | 1 | ||||
| 31Leon BaileyForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 26/31 | 2 | 1/2 | 1 | ||||||
| 4Ezri KonsaDefender | 90′ | 6.4 | 61/64 | 8/12 | ||||||||
| 11Ollie WatkinsForward | 80′ | 6.8 | 1 | 0.03 | 13/16 | 5/9 | ||||||
| 3Diego CarlosDefender | 80′ | 6.4 | 84/92 | 1 | 1/3 | |||||||
| 27Morgan RogersForward | 66′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.07 | 15/19 | 1/4 | ||||||
| 5Tyrone MingsDefender | 66′ | 6.0 | 33/36 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| 7John McGinnMidfielder | 58′ | 6.8 | 2 | 0.23 | 20/22 | 1 | 1/3 | 1 | ||||
| 9Jhon DuránForward | 32′ | 6.1 | 1/2 | 3/6 | ||||||||
| 41Jacob RamseyMidfielder | 24′ | 6.4 | 11/12 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| 14Pau TorresDefender | 24′ | 6.3 | 17/20 | 1/3 | ||||||||
| 20Kosta NedeljkovićDefender | 10′ | 6.4 | 9/10 | 1/1 | 1 | |||||||
| 10Emiliano BuendíaMidfielder | 10′ | 6.3 | 5/8 | 2/4 | 1 | |||||||
| 24Amadou OnanaMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 19Jaden Philogene-BidaceForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 18Joe GauciGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 26Lamare BogardeDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 12Lucas DigneDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 25Robin OlsenGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 50Sil SwinkelsDefender | — | — |