Chicago Fire vs FC Cincinnati — MLS
MLSMLS 2024
Sat 2 Mar··FC Cincinnati won
- 3Corners9
- 3Cards3
- 5Shots14
- 1Shots on target6
- 16Fouls12
- 16Throw-ins15
- 1Offsides3
- 8Goal kicks10
- 4Saves0
- 18Tackles18
- 10Interceptions7
- 7Dribbles11
Period
Match statistics
| Chicago Fire | Statistic | FC Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 51 | Ball possession | 49 |
| 1.05 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.89 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 9 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 16 | Fouls | 12 |
| 5 | Total shots | 14 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 18 | Tackles | 18 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 4 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 12 | Free kicks | 16 |
| 446 | Passes | 427 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 375 | Accurate passes | 349 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 3 | Shots off target | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 8 |
| 3 | Shots outside box | 6 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 14 | Touches in penalty area | 24 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 16 | Throw-ins | 15 |
| 27 | Accurate long balls | 27 |
| 39 | Final third entries | 48 |
| 3 | Accurate crosses | 4 |
| Duels | ||
| 47% | Duels won (%) | 53% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 11 |
| 6 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 12% | Aerial duels (%) | 11% |
| 37% | Ground duels (%) | 44% |
| Defending | ||
| 9% | Tackles won (%) | 11% |
| 13 | Clearances | 12 |
| 10 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 56 | Ball recoveries | 56 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 4 | Saves | 0 |
| 8 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| -1.37 | Goals prevented | -0.01 |
| 1 | High claims | 1 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.9 |
| Chicago Fire | Statistic | FC Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 50 | Ball possession | 50 |
| 1.04 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.34 |
| 3 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 4 | Total shots | 6 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 2 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 6 | Tackles | 7 |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 4 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 223 | Passes | 221 |
| 1 | Big chances | 0 |
| 188 | Accurate passes | 189 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 2 | Shots inside box | 3 |
| 2 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 2 |
| 9 | Accurate long balls | 11 |
| 19 | Final third entries | 22 |
| 2 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| Duels | ||
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 5 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 5% | Aerial duels (%) | 6% |
| 15% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 3% | Tackles won (%) | 5% |
| 8 | Clearances | 6 |
| 3 | Interceptions | 4 |
| 19 | Ball recoveries | 25 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 5 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.3 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.3 |
| Chicago Fire | Statistic | FC Cincinnati |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 52 | Ball possession | 48 |
| 0.02 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.55 |
| 0 | Corner kicks | 5 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 1 | Total shots | 8 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 8 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| 12 | Tackles | 11 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 10 |
| 223 | Passes | 206 |
| 0 | Big chances | 1 |
| 187 | Accurate passes | 160 |
| Shots | ||
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 1 | Shots off target | 2 |
| 0 | Blocked shots | 2 |
| 0 | Shots inside box | 5 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 2 |
| 0 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 8 | Throw-ins | 13 |
| 18 | Accurate long balls | 16 |
| 20 | Final third entries | 26 |
| 1 | Accurate crosses | 3 |
| Duels | ||
| 46% | Duels won (%) | 54% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 8 |
| 4 | Dispossessed | 4 |
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 5% |
| 22% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| Defending | ||
| 6% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| 5 | Clearances | 6 |
| 7 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 37 | Ball recoveries | 31 |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 3 | Goal kicks | 5 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 0.0 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
Line-ups
Chicago Fire3-4-3
Bench
Shot map
Chicago Fire5 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.08 xG
FC Cincinnati14 shots · 6 on target · 2 goals · 0.89 xG
Chicago Fire4 shots · 1 on target · 1 goals · 1.06 xG
FC Cincinnati6 shots · 2 on target · 1 goals · 0.36 xG
Chicago Fire1 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.02 xG
FC Cincinnati8 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.53 xG
- Chicago Fire
- FC Cincinnati
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
Chicago Fire14 rated
FC Cincinnati14 rated
Player statistics
Chicago Fire
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gastón GiménezMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.02 | 32/38 | 4/8 | 2 | |||||
| 1Chris BradyGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 17/25 | 4 | ||||||||
| 22Mauricio PinedaDefender | 90′ | 6.8 | 42/45 | 4/7 | 2 | |||||||
| Brian GutiérrezForward | 90′ | 6.7 | 32/40 | 1 | 9/16 | 4 | ||||||
| Hugo CuypersForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 23/28 | 6/18 | 1 | |||||||
| Rafael CzichosDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 46/53 | 5/12 | 2 | |||||||
| Allan ArigoniDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 36/44 | 1 | 2/6 | |||||||
| 7Maren Haile-SelassieDefender | 90′ | 6.1 | 28/29 | 1 | 2/7 | |||||||
| Xherdan ShaqiriForward | 86′ | 7.7 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 34/45 | 5/8 | 1 | ||||
| Fabian HerbersDefender | 75′ | 7.1 | 1 | 0.12 | 36/39 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||
| Kellyn AcostaMidfielder | 75′ | 6.1 | 2 | 0.12 | 33/40 | 4/11 | 2 | |||||
| Federico NavarroMidfielder | 15′ | 7.1 | 10/13 | 2/3 | 2 | |||||||
| Georgios KoutsiasForward | 15′ | 6.8 | 4/4 | 2/2 | ||||||||
| 8Chris MuellerForward | 9′ | 6.8 | 2/3 | 2/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Chase GasperDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 24Jonathan DeanDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Spencer RicheyGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tobias SalquistDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Tom BarlowForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| Wyatt OmsbergDefender | — | — |
FC Cincinnati
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano AcostaMidfielder | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 3 | 0.07 | 33/41 | 6 | 7/14 | 2 | |||
| 12Miles RobinsonDefender | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.16 | 42/47 | 6/11 | 3 | ||||
| 20Pavel BuchaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.4 | 1 | 0.11 | 37/43 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | ||||
| 18Roman CelentanoGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.1 | 16/18 | |||||||||
| Yuya KuboDefender | 90′ | 6.7 | 19/24 | 9/12 | 5 | |||||||
| 21Matt MiazgaDefender | 90′ | 6.6 | 55/65 | 7/10 | 1 | |||||||
| 5Obinna NwobodoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.4 | 31/36 | 1 | 9/15 | 3 | ||||||
| Ian MurphyDefender | 90′ | 6.3 | 48/64 | 1/5 | 1 | |||||||
| Corey BairdForward | 87′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.31 | 17/21 | 2 | 2/2 | 1 | ||||
| Aaron-Salem BoupendzaForward | 80′ | 7.3 | 1 | 5 | 0.21 | 15/23 | 5/9 | 1 | ||||
| 2Alvas PowellDefender | 63′ | 6.8 | 18/21 | 2/6 | ||||||||
| Bret HalseyDefender | 27′ | 6.6 | 8/12 | 0/4 | ||||||||
| Sergio SantosForward | 10′ | 6.8 | 5/7 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 22Gerardo ValenzuelaMidfielder | 8′ | 6.6 | 5/5 | 0/3 | ||||||||
| Arquímides OrdóñezForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 13Evan LouroGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Isaiah FosterDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| London AghedoDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| Malik PintoMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| 37Stiven JimenezMidfielder | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Sat 2 MayChicago Fire 2-3 FC Cincinnati
- Sat 18 AprFC Cincinnati 3-3 Chicago Fire
- Sat 5 JulFC Cincinnati 2-1 Chicago Fire
- Sat 19 AprChicago Fire 2-3 FC Cincinnati
- Wed 17 JulFC Cincinnati 0-1 Chicago Fire
- Sat 3 JunFC Cincinnati 1-0 Chicago Fire
- Sat 18 MarChicago Fire 3-3 FC Cincinnati
- Sat 1 OctFC Cincinnati 2-3 Chicago Fire
- Sat 14 MayChicago Fire 1-2 FC Cincinnati
- Wed 20 OctFC Cincinnati 3-4 Chicago Fire