CF Montréal vs Charlotte FC — MLS
MLSMLS 2025
Sat 12 Apr··Charlotte FC won
- 8Corners4
- 4Cards1
- 18Shots8
- 2Shots on target4
- 13Fouls8
- 25Throw-ins11
- 5Offsides0
- 4Goal kicks10
- 3Saves2
- 14Tackles12
- 6Interceptions10
- 9Dribbles5
Period
Match statistics
| CF Montréal | Statistic | Charlotte FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 70 | Ball possession | 30 |
| 1.77 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.57 |
| 8 | Corner kicks | 4 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Fouls | 8 |
| 18 | Total shots | 8 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 14 | Tackles | 12 |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 6 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 3 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 8 | Free kicks | 13 |
| 559 | Accurate passes | 209 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 633 | Passes | 288 |
| Shots | ||
| 5 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 12 | Shots inside box | 7 |
| 6 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 11 | Shots off target | 4 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| 39 | Touches in penalty area | 17 |
| Passing | ||
| 68 | Final third entries | 28 |
| 38 | Accurate long balls | 21 |
| 9 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 25 | Throw-ins | 11 |
| Duels | ||
| 11% | Aerial duels (%) | 12% |
| 5 | Dispossessed | 8 |
| 51% | Duels won (%) | 49% |
| 9 | Dribbles | 5 |
| 31% | Ground duels (%) | 29% |
| Defending | ||
| 6 | Interceptions | 10 |
| 12 | Clearances | 57 |
| 58 | Ball recoveries | 47 |
| 12% | Tackles won (%) | 6% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 0.03 | Goals prevented | 0.69 |
| Non-penalty expected goals | ||
| 1.8 | Non-penalty expected goals (npxG) | 0.6 |
| CF Montréal | Statistic | Charlotte FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 72 | Ball possession | 28 |
| 0.36 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.42 |
| 6 | Corner kicks | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 5 | Total shots | 6 |
| 0 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| 4 | Tackles | 7 |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 2 | Goalkeeper saves | 0 |
| 3 | Free kicks | 6 |
| 308 | Accurate passes | 102 |
| 0 | Big chances | 0 |
| 344 | Passes | 136 |
| Shots | ||
| 3 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 4 | Shots inside box | 6 |
| 1 | Shots outside box | 0 |
| 1 | Hit woodwork | 0 |
| 2 | Shots off target | 3 |
| Attack | ||
| 0 | Big chances missed | 0 |
| 0 | Fouled in final third | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 27 | Final third entries | 8 |
| 21 | Accurate long balls | 9 |
| 5 | Accurate crosses | 0 |
| 16 | Throw-ins | 6 |
| Duels | ||
| 4% | Aerial duels (%) | 4% |
| 2 | Dispossessed | 2 |
| 49% | Duels won (%) | 51% |
| 7 | Dribbles | 2 |
| 14% | Ground duels (%) | 15% |
| Defending | ||
| 5 | Interceptions | 7 |
| 5 | Clearances | 29 |
| 25 | Ball recoveries | 20 |
| 4% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 0 |
| CF Montréal | Statistic | Charlotte FC |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| 67 | Ball possession | 33 |
| 1.41 | Expected goals (xG) | 0.15 |
| 2 | Corner kicks | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 13 | Total shots | 2 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 10 |
| 10 | Tackles | 5 |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 1 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 1 | Goalkeeper saves | 2 |
| 5 | Free kicks | 7 |
| 251 | Accurate passes | 107 |
| 1 | Big chances | 1 |
| 289 | Passes | 152 |
| Shots | ||
| 2 | Blocked shots | 0 |
| 8 | Shots inside box | 1 |
| 5 | Shots outside box | 1 |
| 0 | Hit woodwork | 1 |
| 9 | Shots off target | 1 |
| Attack | ||
| 1 | Big chances missed | 1 |
| 1 | Fouled in final third | 1 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| Passing | ||
| 41 | Final third entries | 20 |
| 17 | Accurate long balls | 12 |
| 4 | Accurate crosses | 1 |
| 9 | Throw-ins | 5 |
| Duels | ||
| 7% | Aerial duels (%) | 8% |
| 3 | Dispossessed | 6 |
| 52% | Duels won (%) | 48% |
| 2 | Dribbles | 3 |
| 17% | Ground duels (%) | 14% |
| Defending | ||
| 1 | Interceptions | 3 |
| 7 | Clearances | 28 |
| 33 | Ball recoveries | 27 |
| 8% | Tackles won (%) | 3% |
| Goalkeeping | ||
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 2 | Goal kicks | 10 |
Line-ups
CF Montréal4-2-3-1
Bench
Shot map
CF Montréal18 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.75 xG
Charlotte FC8 shots · 4 on target · 1 goals · 0.54 xG
CF Montréal5 shots · 0 on target · 0 goals · 0.34 xG
Charlotte FC6 shots · 3 on target · 1 goals · 0.37 xG
CF Montréal13 shots · 2 on target · 0 goals · 1.41 xG
Charlotte FC2 shots · 1 on target · 0 goals · 0.17 xG
- CF Montréal
- Charlotte FC
- goal
- on target
- blocked
- off target
- dot size = expected goals
Player ratings
CF Montréal15 rated
Charlotte FC16 rated
Player statistics
CF Montréal
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17Dante SealyForward | 90′ | 8.2 | 1 | 0.14 | 32/42 | 5 | 2/5 | |||||
| 13Luca PetrassoDefender | 90′ | 7.9 | 44/52 | 3 | 9/12 | 4 | ||||||
| George CampbellDefender | 90′ | 7.2 | 1 | 0.03 | 87/97 | 6/11 | 3 | |||||
| Nathan-Dylan SalibaMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.13 | 53/57 | 1 | 4/8 | |||||
| 9Prince OwusuForward | 90′ | 6.6 | 6 | 0.70 | 18/20 | 1/7 | ||||||
| Jonathan SiroisGoalkeeper | 90′ | 6.6 | 39/42 | 3 | ||||||||
| Fernando ÁlvarezDefender | 90′ | 6.0 | 83/91 | 5/8 | 2 | |||||||
| Joel WatermanDefender | 85′ | 6.6 | 75/80 | 2/4 | ||||||||
| 6Samuel PietteMidfielder | 78′ | 7.4 | 59/66 | 1/1 | ||||||||
| Caden ClarkMidfielder | 68′ | 6.6 | 2 | 0.25 | 19/25 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||
| 18Hennadii SynchukMidfielder | 45′ | 7.2 | 2 | 0.10 | 21/27 | 2 | 7/11 | 3 | ||||
| 22Victor LoturiForward | 45′ | 6.1 | 17/17 | 1 | 1/4 | |||||||
| Giacomo VrioniForward | 22′ | 7.1 | 3 | 0.26 | 2/3 | 1/4 | ||||||
| Bryce DukeForward | 12′ | 6.3 | 1 | 0.09 | 7/10 | 1 | 0/1 | |||||
| 2Jalen NealDefender | 10′ | 6.3 | 3/4 | |||||||||
| 27Dawid BugajDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| 21Fabian HerbersMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Kwadwo OpokuForward | — | — | ||||||||||
| 1Sebastian BrezaGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| Yuri Aleksandr GubogloDefender | — | — |
Charlotte FC
| Player | Min | Rtg | G | A | Sh | xG | Pass | KP | Duel | Tkl | Sv | Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adilson MalandaDefender | 90′ | 7.7 | 21/24 | 4/4 | 3 | |||||||
| 1Kristijan KahlinaGoalkeeper | 90′ | 7.7 | 16/25 | 2 | ||||||||
| 14Nathan ByrneDefender | 90′ | 7.4 | 25/33 | 1/2 | 1 | |||||||
| 8Ashley WestwoodMidfielder | 90′ | 7.1 | 26/35 | 6/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 4Andrew PrivettDefender | 90′ | 7.1 | 30/35 | 3/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 13Brandt BronicoMidfielder | 90′ | 6.6 | 10/17 | 1 | 0/7 | |||||||
| 16Pep BielMidfielder | 86′ | 7.7 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 9/16 | 1 | 1/6 | ||||
| Kerwin VargasForward | 86′ | 6.0 | 1 | 0.09 | 9/16 | 1/7 | ||||||
| Patrick AgyemangForward | 78′ | 7.4 | 3 | 0.15 | 10/16 | 7/12 | ||||||
| 11Liel AbadaForward | 78′ | 7.1 | 2 | 0.10 | 12/16 | 2 | 2/5 | |||||
| 3Tim ReamDefender | 68′ | 6.8 | 20/28 | 3/7 | 1 | |||||||
| Souleyman DoumbiaDefender | 22′ | 7.1 | 5/7 | 5/7 | 2 | |||||||
| 9Idan ToklomatiForward | 12′ | 6.8 | 4/5 | 3/5 | ||||||||
| 25Tyger SmallsForward | 12′ | 6.4 | 8/10 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Eryk WilliamsonMidfielder | 9′ | 7.4 | 2/2 | 3/3 | 1 | |||||||
| Iuri TavaresForward | 9′ | 6.1 | 2/3 | 1/2 | ||||||||
| Bill TuilomaDefender | — | — | ||||||||||
| David BinghamGoalkeeper | — | — | ||||||||||
| 28Djibril DianiMidfielder | — | — | ||||||||||
| Nicholas ScardinaDefender | — | — |
Around this match
Previous meetings
- Wed 9 SepCF Montréal 1-2 Charlotte FC
- Sat 27 SepCharlotte FC 1-4 CF Montréal
- Sat 5 OctCharlotte FC 2-0 CF Montréal
- Sat 14 SepCF Montréal 2-1 Charlotte FC
- Sat 15 JulCF Montréal 2-0 Charlotte FC
- Sat 24 JunCharlotte FC 0-0 CF Montréal
- Sat 25 JunCF Montréal 2-1 Charlotte FC
- Sat 14 MayCharlotte FC 0-2 CF Montréal